2007 WISTCA Track And Field All-State Team

Wednesday, June 20, 2007: Wisconsin Track Coaches All-State Team.



To qualify for the Wisconsin Track Coaches Association All-State Team, athletes had to finish in the top six for all three divisions combined at the state meet. Past All-State teams.


2007 Athlete of the Year

Hannah Gronning

Shell Lake

Gronning led Shell Lake to the D3 Championship by winning the discus with a record throw of 150' 01, placing first in the SP [43' 00.50], narrowly missing 2nd in the D3 100m dash, and running on the Gold Medal winning 4x1 from Shell Lake.


GIRLS 2007 ALL-State Team

100-1. Kaya Senaya (Brown Deer), 12.41; 2. Akaila Cabell (Racine Case), 12.43; 3. Jasmyn Hudgins (Milwaukee Bradley Technical), 12.47; 4. Chim Okoroji (Eau Claire Memorial), 12.62; 5. Symona Gregory (Milwaukee Bradley Technical), 12.67; 6. Uniqua Taylor (Milwaukee King), 12.77.

200-1. Jasmyn Hudgins (Milwaukee Bradley Technical), 24.87; 2. Akaila Cabell (Racine Case), 24.89; 3. Sharay Hale (Milwaukee Riverside), 25.00; 4. Kaya Senaya (Brown Deer), 25.21; 5. Maya Vazquez (Arcadia), 25.51; 6. Tasha Allen (Milwaukee North), 25.59.

400-1. Akaila Cabell (Racine Case), 56.52; 2. Sharay Hale (Milwaukee Riverside), 56.74; 3. Angela Kaufmann (Bonduel), 57.41; 4. Lauren Unser (West Salem), 57.74; 5. Deidre Dillman ( Prairie du Chien), 57.99; 6. Keelie Finnel (Mishicot), 58.14.

800-1. Jamie Dittmar (Wausau East), 2:11.63; 2. Megan Beers (Oregon), 2:13.42; 3. Kathryn Ritter (Mukwonago), 2:14.25; 4. Carli Ditscheit (Wauwatosa West), 2:15.10; 5. Deidre Dillman (Prairie du Chien), 2:15.15; 6. Maggie Bollig (Middleton), 2:15.52.

1,600-1. Ashley Beutler ( Belleville/New Glarus), 4:48.37; 2. Kate Sanft (Wausau East), 4:56.77; 3. Kate Lydy (Germantown), 4:57.91; 4. Gabrielle Levac (Arrowhead), 4:58.55; 5. Katie Cumming (Hudson), 4:58.69; 6. Alexa Renstrom (La Crosse Central), 5:01.58.

3.200-1. Ashley Beutler ( Belleville/New Glarus), 10:46.52; 2. Katie Cumming (Hudson), 10:57.77; 3. Alexa Renstrom (La Crosse Central), 11:00.37; 4. Lauren Kleppin (South Milwaukee), 11:01.59; 5. Leah Coyle (Middleton), 11:02.63; 6. Kiah Ehrke (Stoughton), 11:08.87.

100 high hurdles-1. Anna Johnson (Xavier), 14.85; 2. Stacey Trzcinski (Oak Creek), 15.20; 3. Kalen Sumnicht (Neenah), 15.20; 4. Christina Gaspar (Catholic Memorial), 15.21; 5. Emily Wallenfang (Green Bay Preble), 15.33; 6. Lindsay Schwartz (Watertown), 15.37.

300 low hurdles-1. Sharyn Dahl (Hudson), 44.11; 2. Megan Rennhack (Dodgeland), 44.70; 3. Calanetta Burrows (Menomonee Falls), 44.95; 4. Anna Johnson (Xavier), 45.03; 5. Bridget Sarafin (Stanley-Boyd), 45.25; 6. Tiffany Overlien (Seymour), 45.34.

400 relay-1. Milwaukee Bradley Technical, 48.32 (Sharonda York, Symona Gregory, Derricka Wesley, Jasmyn Hudgins); 2. Milwaukee Vincent, 49.46 (Kianna Pace, Ashanti Benson, Sparkle Lee, Samara White); 3. Milwaukee King, 49.66 (Shalesa Smith, Jessica Person , Chanel Franklin, Uniqua Taylor); 4. Brown Deer, 49.70 (Sydney Nelson, Donisha Weightman, Asia Cheeks, Kaya Senaya); 5. Manitowoc Lincoln, 50.23 (Jamie Buhk, Cassie Shedal, Terri Blahnik, Courtney Mrotek); 6. Notre Dame, 50.32 (Anna Schumacher, Jaide Hietpas, Sarah VanHemelryk, Haley Kerkhoff).

800 relay-1. Milwaukee King, 1:43.16 (Theresa Gant-Gaines, Jessica Person, Chanel Franklin , Uniqua Taylor); 2. Notre Dame, 1:44.58 (Anna Schumacher, Sarah VanHemelryk, Haley Kerkhoff, Camille Davis); 3. Milwaukee Vincent, 1:44.83 (Kianna Pace, Ashanti Benson, Sparkle Lee, Kennaye Lewis); 4. Arrowhead, 1:45.08 (Casey Kuettner, Michelle Gray, Kailie Seneczko, Katie Duchow); 5. Little Chute, 1:45.76 (Jodi Wittmann, Jessica Zuleger, Alyssa Vanden Heuvel, Ellen Vandenberg); 6. Stevens Point, 1:45.77 (Amberly Plaski, Holly Pliska, Karlee Simkowski , Hilary Forrest).

1,600 relay-1. Arrowhead, 3:59.47 (Casey Kuettner, Michelle Gray, Katie Duchow, Kailie Seneczko); 2. Wausau East, 3:59.48 (Morgan Waube, Kate Sanft , Corinna Saager, Jamie Dittmar); 3. Notre Dame, 3:59.77 (Anna Schumacher, Haley Kerkhoff, Lindsey Nowak, Jaide Hietpas); 4. Milwaukee King, 3:59.80 (Beonca Mitchell, Tanaiya Fisher, Jessica Person, Brandi Dupree); 5. Manitowoc Lincoln, 3:59.93 (Mackenzie Virnoche, Courtney Mrotek, Terri Blahnik, Jamie Buhk); 6. Brookfield East, 4:00.65 (Lane Konkel, Allison Haugen, Brittney Scheu, Katie McKenney).

3,200 relay-1. Wausau East, 9:18.86 (Alie Graham, Kate Sanft, Elizabeth Eckert, Jamie Dittmar); 2. Waukesha West, 9:19.92 (Karlye Wolff, Ashley Vonck, Erica Claas, Laura Koch); 3. Hudson, 9:27.74 (Ashley Iverson, Nicole Bruegger, Kristin Pelzel, Katie Cumming); 4. Arrowhead, 9:29.58 (Annie Mitchell, Emily Schumacher, Jessica Dietz, Gabrielle Levac); 5. Middleton, 9:30.88 (Brittany Glassburn, Leah Coyle, Maggie Bollig, Tessa Pulvermacher); 6. La Crosse Central, 9:32.31 (Hannah Sleznikow, Alyssa Newcomb, Sarah Long, Alexa Renstrom).

High jump-1. Becca Buchholtz (East Troy), 5-9; 2. Megan Plourde (Somerset), 5-7; 3. Kate Flood (Delevan-Darien), Alix Jicinsky (Stratford), Jennifer Lehman (Waukesha South), Rachel Melum (Iola-Scandinavia) and Nish Rubash (Mauston), 5-5.

Pole vault-1. Holly Mathews (Whitewater) and Alex Johnson (Hudson), 11-3; 3. Katelyn Britt (Arrowhead), Hilary Feyereisen (Hudson) and Melissa Flucke (Ashwaubenon), 11-0; 6. Diana Baumann (Platteville), 10-9.

Long jump-1. Emily Worden ( La Crosse Logan), 18-10; 2. Aileen Lemanski (Florence), 18-2.25; 3. Lindsay Bangert (Homestead) and Maya Vazquez (Arcadia), 17-8; 5. Kristi Konsella (Wausau West), 17-6.25; 6. Linda Rausch (West Bend East), 17-6.

Triple jump-1. Julie Hebert (Greenfield), 38-1; 2. Emily Haines (Tomah), 37-9.5; 3. Shalesa Smith (Milwaukee King), 37-9.25; 4. Alyssa Davis (Beloit Memorial), 37-6; 5. Becca Buchholtz ( East Troy), 37-1; 6. Emily Worden (La Crosse Logan), 36-8.75.

Shot put-1. Sonja Zoric (Pius XI), 43-1.75; 2. Hannah Gronning (Shell Lake), 43-1; 3. Heidi Baerenwald (Appleton East), 43-0; 4. Peggy Seidler (Wausau West), 41-11.5; 5. Angela Boushea (Monona Grove), 41-10; 6. Jessa Luebke (Tomah), 41-6.25.

Discus-1. Hannah Gronning (Shell Lake), 150-1; 2. Sunni Massop (Athens), 129-1; 3. Mary Theisen (Fall Creek), 127-3; 4. Megan Elliott (Marathon), 125-9; 5. Tiffany Medenwaldt (Lakeside Lutheran), 125-7; 6. Brittany Frederick (Green Bay Preble), 123-9.