2008 WISTCA ALL-STATE TRACK AND FIELD TEAM

Thursday, June 26, 2008: Wisconsin Track Coaches All-State Team.



To qualify for the Wisconsin Track Coaches Association All-State Team, athletes had to finish in the top six for all three divisions combined at the state meet. Past All-State teams.



ATHLETE

Of The

YEAR

Megan Rennhack

Dodgeland HS

Rennhack set D3 records in the 100m HH and 300m LH events.


GIRLS 2008 ALL-STATE TEAM

100 Meter Dash: 1. Chidera Obasih (Brookfield Central), 11.96; 2. Tasha Allen (Milwaukee North), 11.99; 3. Jasmyn Hudgins (Milwaukee Bradley Technical), 12.01; 4. Chim Okoroji (Eau Claire Memorial), 12.16; 5. Kaya Senaya (Brown Deer), 12.18; 6. Symona Gregory (Milwaukee Bradley Technical), 12.22.

200 Meter Dash: 1. Chidera Obasih (Brookfield Central), 24.66; 2. Tasha Allen (Milwaukee North), 24.79; 3. Jasmyn Hudgins (Milwaukee Bradley Technical), 24.81; 4. Sharay Hale (Milwaukee Riverside Unviversity), 24.82; 5. Maya Vazquez (Arcadia), 25.06; 6. Dezerea Bryant (Milwaukee Bradley Technical), 25.08.

400 Meter Dash: 1. Sharay Hale (Milwaukee Riverside University), 56.02; 2. Jamie Vandenberg (Niagara), 56.15; 3. Gretchen Homan (Burlington Catholic Central), 56.69; 4. Maya Vazquez (Arcadia), 57.16; 5. Deidre Dillman (Prairie du Chien), 57.32; 6. Stephanie Grant (Waukesha West), 57.65.

800 Meter Run: 1. Jamie Vandenberg (Niagara), 2:13.29; 2. Alexis Mikaelian ( The Prair ie School), 2:13.43; 3. Megan Palmer (Whitefish Bay), 2:13.82; 4. Jami Hill (Onalaska), 2:14.67; 5. Courtney Oldenburg (West Salem), 2:15.03; 6. Deidre Dillman (Prairie du Chien), 2:15.18.

1,600 Meter Run: 1. Ashley Beutler (Belleville/New Glarus), 4:52.38; 2. Claire Rindo (Berlin), 5:02.28; 3. Rachael Kaminski (Bay Port), 5:06.74; 4. Jami Hill (Onalaska), 5:07.16; 5. Katie McCormack (Brookfield Central), 5:07.36; 6. Shannon Nemetz (Denmark), 5:07.87.

3,200 Meter Run: 1. Ashley Beutler (Belleville/New Glarus), 10:33.43; 2. Kayla Wagner (Baldwin-Woodville), 10:38.44; 3. Claire Rindo (Berlin), 10:48.11; 4. Katie Cumming (Hudson), 10:53.03; 5. Morgan Place (Ellsworth), 10:57.51; 6. Katie Peterson (Brookfield Central), 10:58.57.

100 Meter High Hurdles: 1. Megan Rennhack (Dodgeland), 14.63; 2. Lindsay Schwartz (Watertown), 14.70; 3. Calanetta Burrows (Menomonee Falls), 15.01; 4. Stephanie Zambrowicz (Ripon), 15.09; 5. Jessica Wilcox (Fond du Lac), 15.18; 6. Madeline Emme (Watertown), 15.22.

300 Meter Low Hurdles: 1. Megan Rennhack (Dodgeland), 43.75; 2. Lindsay Schwartz (Watertown), 44.23; 3. Calanetta Burrows (Menomonee Falls), 44.77; 4. Katelyn Malcore (Brookfield Central), 45.11; 5. Samantha Berg (Kettle Moraine), 45.15; 6. Bridget Sarafin (Stanley-Boyd), 45.74.

4X100 Meter Relay: 1. Milwaukee Bradley Technical, 47.95 (Sharonda York, Dezerea Bryant, Derricka Wesley, and Symona Gregory); 2. Milwaukee King, 48.28 (Shalesa Smith, Uniqua Taylor, Brandi Dupree, and Chanel Franklin); 3. Middleton, 49.19 (Katie Gaab, Melissa Landsee, Eileen Walz, and Laura McGinnis); 4. Sussex Hamilton, 49.33, (Molly Storm, Danielle Barbian, Brooke Patterson, and Talisa Emberts); 5. Milwaukee Riverside University, 49.39 (Azha Horne, Charde Mayne, Mariah Robinson-Page, and Rashanda McCain); 6. Brown Deer (Sydney Newlson, Ariel Kinlow, Chelsea Stingley, and Kaya Senaya).

4x200 Meter Relay: 1. Milwaukee Bradley Technical, 1:38.46 (Dezerea Bryant, Sharonda York Symona Gregory, and Jasmyn Hudgins); 2. Stevens Point, 1:42.41 (Kendra Moscinsk, Jackie Forrest, Karlee Simkowski, and Hilary Forrest); 3. Menomonee Falls, 1:43.06 (Calanetta Burrows, Maria Myles, Becca Davis, and Kari Braatz); 4. Milwaukee King, 1:43.60 (Kiara Giles, Zerenity Washington, Brandi Dupree, and Chanel Franklin; 5. Nicolet, 1:43.81 (Katie Keuler, Ashley Green, Ashley Jones, and Roni Thompson); 6. Watertown, 1:44.23 (Alyssa Harmes, Jenna Schwartz, Jodi Bellas, and Madeline Emme).

4x400 Meter Relay: 1. Milwaukee King, 3:56.55 (Beonca Mitchell, Uniqua Taylor, Brandi Dupree, and Kiara Giles); 2. Waukesha West, 3:57.62 (Ellen Wegner, Lauren Grant, Jaleesa Akuoko, and Stephanie Grant); 3. Arrowhead, 3:58.20 (Casey Kuettner, Katie Duchow, Emily Grieger, and Michelle Gray); 4. Middleton, 3:59.59 (Eileen Walz, Laura McGinnis, Katie Gaab, and Kayla Beckwith); 5. Stevens Point, 4:00.11 (Karlee Simkowski, Megan Stats, Ania Sniadajewski, and Jackie Forrest); 6. Seymour, 4:00.78 (Kelsey Quist, Justine Mehojah, Caitlin Gardner, and Alaina Murphy).

4x800 Meter Relay: 1. Mukwonago, 9:26.40 (Blair Doney, Sarah Stefanich, Jessica Joecks, and Kathryn Ritter); 2. Onalaska, 9:27.18 (Jamie Burr, Maddie Hibshman, Jackie Groshek, and Jami Hill); 3. Oregon, 9:27.36 (Morgan Engelhart, Rachel Walsh, Annie Heifner, Megan Beers); 4. Arrowhead, 9:28.42 (Jessica Dietz, Andie Zeman, Emily Schumacher, and Gabrielle Levac); 5. Brookfield Central 9:28.90 (Caitlin Wolters, Katie Peterson, Katie McCormack, and Hannah Trasser); 6. Green Bay Preble, 9:29.85 (Katelyn Smith, Kaitlin Soukup, Becca Gusmer, and Steph Stock).

High Jump: 1. Shelby Demos (Janesville Parker), 5-06.00; 2. Lindsay Schwartz (Watertown), 5-05.00; 2. Tessa Warner (Regis), 5-05.00; 2. Eva Greenwalt (Verona Area), 5-05.00; 5. Becca Buchholtz (East Troy), 5' 04; 5. Katie Langmeier (Cuba City), 5' 04.00; 5. Jennifer Lehman (Waukesha South), 5' 04.00.

Pole Vault: 1. Melissa Flucke (Ashwaubenon), 11-06.00; 2. Hannah Wallace (Whitefish Bay), 11-03.00; 3. Hilary Feyereisen (Hudson), 11-00.00; 4. Ryanne Bell (Boscobel), 10-09.00; 4. Danielle Carrigan (Waukesha West), 10-09.00; 6. Kelsey Temanson (Stratford), 10' 06.00; 6. Danielle Vetesnik (Richland Center), 10' 06.00.

Long Jump: 1. Tiffany Jones (Madison Memorial), 18-11.25; 2. Emily Worden (La Crose Logan), 18-10.00; 3. Aileen Lemanski (Florence), 18-06.25; 4. Emily Betz (La Crosse Logan), 18' 00.25; 5. Maya Vazquez (Arcadia), 18-00.00; 6. Kaya Senaya (Brown Deer), 17-11.75; 6. Sheila Opelt (Neillsville), 17-11.75.

Triple Jump: 1. Julie Hebert (Greenfield), 37-04.75; 2. Emily Worden (La Crosse Logan), 37-04.50; 3. Becca Buchholtz (East Troy), 37-03.75; 4. Shalesa Smith (Milwaukee King), 37-01.00; 5. Maureen Podkomorski (Greenfield), 36-10.75; 6. Katelyn Malcore (Brookfield Central), 36-05.00.

Shot Put: 1. Heidi Baerenwald (Appleton East), 46-03.50; 2. Jessica Maroszek (Seymour), 44-10.50; 3. Lauren Barber (Homestead), 43-00.00; 4. Angela Boushea (Monona Grove), 42-05.75; 5. Mary Theisen (Eau Claire Regis), 41-03.00; 6. Lacey Craker (Baraboo), 40-08.00.

Discus: 1. Jessica Maroszek (Seymour), 144-09; 2. Lacey Craker (Baraboo), 137-05; 3. Shanai Guider (Cambridge), 135-01; 4. Brittany Alsum (Randolph/Cambria-Friesland), 133-01; 5. Devin Stanford (Milwaukee Lutheran), 130-05; 5. Mary Theisen (Eau Claire Regis), 130-05.