Wrightstown's Bonnie Draxler Named Female Athlete Of The Year By WISTCA

2014 Wisconsin Track Coaches Association All-State And Athlete Of The Year Honors

All-State Team released by WISTCA | State Meet Results D1 D2 D3 WC




Share


100 Meter Dash: 1. Danielle Riggins (SR, Kenosha Tremper) 11.85; 2. Jackie Baldwin (JR, Kenosha Bradford) 12.04; 3. Bonnie Draxler (SR, Wrightstown) 12.19; 4. Cassy Goodrich (SR, Union Grove) 12.21; 5. Jenna Long (JR, Bay Port) 12.25; 6. Bennisha Nunn (SR, Racine Case) 12.28.

200 Meter Dash: 1. Danielle Riggins (SR, Kenosha Tremper) 23.99; 2. Jackie Baldwin (JR, Kenosha Bradford) 24.67; 3. Cassy Goodrich (SR, Union Grove) 24.87; 4. Bennisha Nunn (SR, Racine Case) 24.90; 5. Amber Jackson (SR, De Pere) 25.05; 6. Jenna Long (JR, Bay Port) 25.12

400 Meter Dash: 1. Cassy Goodrich (SR, Union Grove) 55.35; 2. Bonnie Draxler (SR, Wrightstown) 56.16; 3. Angel Malone (JR, Milwaukee Riverside) 56.96; 4. Helen Thames (JR, Milwaukee Riverside) 57.57; 5. Brittany Schyvinck (SR, Reedsburg Area) 57.67; 6. Brittany Davis (JR, Benton/Scales Mound/Shullsburg) 57.70.

800 Meter Run: 1. Cami Davre (FR, Whitefish Bay) 2:13.97; 2. Jennifer Parker (SR, Neenah) 2:14.48; 3. Emma Langer (SO, Waukesha West) 2:15.45; 4. Erica Wanie (SR, West Bend West) 2:16.36; 5. Allison Johnson (JR, Clintonville) 2:16.41; 6. Brittany Davis (JR, Benton/Scales Mound/Shullsburg) 2:16.48.

1600 Meter Run: 1. Cami Davre (FR, Whitefish Bay) 4:51.27; 2. Natalie Schudrowitz (SR, Wauwatosa East) 4:52.05 ; 3. Elizabeth Flatley (SR, Brkfield Central) 4:52.77; 4. Jessica Parker (SR, Neenah) 4:55.54; 5. Amy Davis (JR, Edgewood) 4:56.63; 6. Aubrey Roberts (SO, Eau Claire Memorial) 4:57.02.

3200 Meter Run 1 Amy Davis (JR, Edgewood) 10:26.36; 2 Morgan Florsheim (SO, Shorewood) 10:36.29; 3 Natalie Schudrowitz (SR, Wauwatosa East) 10:39.94; 4 Aubrey Roberts (SO, Eau Claire Memorial) 10:42.04; 5 Isabel Seidel (SR, University Lake School) 10:45.97; 6 Hannah Owens (JR, Dodgeville/Mineral Point) 10:46.05;

100 Meter Hurdles: 1. Danielle Riggins (SR, Kenosha Tremper) 13.67; 2. ToNaya Gulley (SR, Kenosha Tremper) 14.16; 3. Danielle Kohlwey (JR, Holmen) 14.37; 4. Melissa Kirchoff (SR, Franklin) 14.94; 5. Meghan Pingel (SO, Lakeside) 14.96; 6. Jen Anderson (SR, Bay Port) 14.97.

300 Meter Hurdles: 1. ToNaya Gulley (SR, Kenosha Tremper) 44.29; 2. Danielle Kohlwey (JR, Holmen) 44.33; 3. Alisha Harper (SR, Brookfield East)) 44.87; 4. Mikaela Grant (SO, Jefferson 45.05; 5. Jenna Franzwa (SR, Mondovi) 45.09; 6. Faith Lubner (FR, Reedsville) 45.15; 6. Ceanna Soper (SR, Arrowhead) 45.15.

4x100 Meter Relay: 1 Milw. King 48.34 (Sydnee Matthew SR, Mariah Williams FR, Jaia Howard SR, Alexis Redd-Triggs SR); 2, Wauwatosa West 48.56 (Briana Horton SO, Mercy Ndon SO, CheriA Adams FR, Azya McLin SO); 3. De Pere 48.66 (Corissa Wurth JR, Kylie Swiekatowski SO, Elyse Gmack JR, Amber Jackson SR); 4, La Crosse Logan 48.89 (Kemmesha Thomas SO, Tore Washa JR, Ashley Sprain SO, Chloe Malin JR); 5. Middleton 49.28 (Olivia Roberts JR, Hanna Docter JR, Rachel Zander FR, Lauren Smith SO); 6. Wausau West 49.33 (Sierra Wittenberg FR, Katrina Pagel SR, Mary Ford SR, Alyssa Faucett SO).

4x200 Meter Relay: 1 La Crosse Logan 1:41.61 (Kemmesha Thomas SO, Ashley Sprain SO, Tore Washa JR, Chloe Malin JR); 2, Brookfield East 1:41.97 (Khadiya Hollingsworth JR, Sierra Fischer SO, Allie Bullen SO, Alisha Harper SR); 3. Milw. King 1:42.26 (Jhane Thornton JR, Mariah Williams FR, Auna Pomrening SO, Alexis Redd-Triggs SR); 4, Wausau West 1:42.61 (Sierra Wittenberg FR, Jasmin Samz JR, Mary Ford SR, Alyssa Faucett SO); 5. Bay Port 1:42.81 (Lenai Moore SO, Paige DuBois SO, Ashleigh Buergi SR, Jenna Long JR); 6. Racine Case 1:42.82 (Zamiria Cosey JR, Kiara Riser FR, Daryian Shuford SR, Bennisha Nunn SR).

4x400 Meter Relay: 1 West Bend West 3:56.13 (Libby Brugger SO, Alexis Wolf SR, Celina Wanta SR, Erica Wanie SR); 2, Middleton 3:57.29 (Hanne Anderson-Smith SO, Emily Zeker JR, Hanna Docter JR, Bobbi Patrick JR); 3. Whitefish Bay 3:58.04 (Grace Murray SR, Reilly Koch JR, Kaitlyn Jackson SO, Cami Davre FR); 4, Muskego 3:58.23 (Morgan Marek JR, Marissa Wendlandt SR, Jenna Lederman SO, Morgan Kath JR); 5. Sun Prairie 4:00.71; (Briana Mitchell SO, Tierney Lindner JR, Angie Konicek SR, Hannah Helstad SR); 6. Hamilton 4:01.27 (Chelsea Parker FR, Mariana Feudner FR, Katie Pollari SR, Bianca Stubler FR).

4x800 Meter Relay: 1 Neenah 9:10.97 2 (Morgan McClone FR, Jennifer Parker SR, Jessie Laabs SR, Jessica Parker SR); 2, Middleton 9:16.71 (Rachel Wians JR, Delaney Foster SR, Samantha Valentine SO, Bobbi Patrick JR); 3. West Bend West 9:17.61 (Libby Brugger SO, Abby Janto SO, Kyra Gudex SR, Erica Wanie SR); 4, Eau Claire Memorial 9:18.03 (Kaitlyn Gynnild JR, Elena Smith JR, Ali Glassbrenner SR, Aubrey Roberts SO); 5. Bay Port 9:20.07 (Nicole Hohn JR, Maddie Re FR, Paige DuBois SO, Hattie Plumb SO); 6. Sun Prairie 9:20.87 (Trista Pringle FR, Katie Hietpas SO, Angie Konicek SR, Hannah Helstad SR).

High Jump: 1. Tierney Lindner (JR, Sun Prairie) 5-06.00; 2. Brooke Blazei (FR, Martin Luther 5-05.00; 2. Khadiya Hollingsworth (JR, Brookfield East)) 5-05.00; 2. Courtney McKeever (SR, Mukwonago) 5-05.00; 6. Meagan Hilla (SR, Green Bay Preble) 5-04.00; 6. Ashley Melvin (SO, Hartford) 5-04.00; 6. Steph Pladies (JR, Mukwonago) 5-04.00; 6. Paige Somerville (JR, Hayward) 5-04.0.

Pole Vault: 1. 1 Bonnie Draxler (SR, Wrightstown) 13-03.00; 2 Kylie Swiekatowski (SO, De Pere) 12-03.00; 3 Taylor Amann (SR, Arrowhead) 12-00.00; 4 Rayce Albino (JR, New Berlin) W 11-06.00; 4 Shae Opichka (SO, De Pere) 11-06.00; 4 Mandy Sinkler (SR, Mukwonago) 11-06.00; 4 Elyssa Tracy (SR, Homestead) 11-06.00.

Long Jump: 1 Alisha Harper (SR, Brookfield East) 18-08.00; 2 Gabby Beauvais (JR, Monona Grove) 18-05.50; 3 Angel Malone (JR, Milwaukee Riverside) 18-02.75; 4 Jade Nolan (JR, Milwaukee Madison/Career) 18-02.50; 5 Carly Maves (JR, Newman Catholic) 17-07.00; 6 Bryzena Santos (SR, East Troy) 17-06.75.

Triple Jump 1. Natisha Hiedeman (JR, Green Bay Southwest) 38-05.75;2. Alisha Harper (SR, Brookfield East) 37-10.00; 3. Jade Nolan (JR, Milwaukee Madison/Career) 37-06.75; 4. Melissa Kirchoff (SR, Franklin) 37-04.00; 5. Kayla Lisowe (SR, Chilton) 37-03.50; 6. Monique Felix (JR, Sheboygan North) 37-03.25.

Shot Put: 1. Kennedy Blahnik (SR, Algoma) 48-08.00; 2. Kiley Sabin (SR, Slinger) 45-03.75; 3. Andrionna Ellis (SR, Milwaukee Luthern) 42-04.50; 4. Katie Taylor (SO, Hayward) 42-02.50; 5. Heather Buckler (SR, Clinton) 42-00.00; 6. Annalese Lamke (JR, Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau) 41-07.50.

Discus Throw: 1. Kennedy Blahnik (SR, Algoma 161-05; 2. Sam Noennig (SO, Hartford) 148-11; 3. Jasmine Noel (SR, Sturgeon Bay) 142-09; 4. Kiley Sabin (SR, Slinger) 138-05; 5. Katy Cihlar (SR, Wausau West) 132-08; 6. Katie Taylor (SO, Hayward) 132-04.


To qualify for the Wisconsin Track Coaches Association All-State Team, athletes had to finish in the top six for all three divisions combined in the finals at the WIAA State Meet 2014.




All photographs unless otherwise noted by Dave Figi ~ Wisconsin Track Online


Bonnie Draxler

Pole Vault & Dash Athlete

Bonnie Draxler who will compete at San Diego State University was name the Female Athlete of the Year by the Wisconsin Track Coaches association.

Draxler who is one of only four athletes in the history of Wisconsin Girls Track and Field to win the same two events all four years in a row finished her career in grand fashion.

At the 2014 WIAA State Meet Draxler won the 100m dash, the 400m dash, and the pole vault events. In the pole vault she set a Division 2 record by clearing 13' 03.00. This is also an ALL-TIME record for girls high school track and field in Wisconsin.





WisTCA 2014 All-State Track And Field Team