Wisconsin Valley Conference Indoor

Tuesday, April 11, 2017 at UW-Stevens Point. Results.

Share


DC Everest, Marshfield, Merrill, Stevens Point, Wausau East, and Wausau West competed at UW-Stevens Point in the Wisconsin Valley Conference Indoor Meet.

The Panthers from Stevens Point Area Senior High School scored 150 points to outdistance runnerup DC Everest.

The meet was held at the UW-Stevens Point Multi-Activity Center.




Wisconsin Track Online Feature For 2017


SP athletes avbove L-R: Natalie Mohring [4th, DC Everest], Morgan Wardall [5th, Merrill], and Izzy Epinger [6th, SPASH].


Left: TJ Champion Meg Bryan [35' 00.75, Marshfield].

Above TJ athletes L-R: Korrine Truemann [2nd, SPASH] and Rachel Huffcutt [3rd, DC Everest].


The 4x8 from Stevens Point Area Senior High School recorded a 10:17.47 to win that event.

Relay runners above L-R:

Miranda DeBot, Jayden Jones, Carissa Czerneski, and anchor Mya Zajakowski

Below 4x8 runners



Above: Wausau West sophomore Brooke Jaworski crosses the 400m finish line after recording a 56.80 to win the WVC 400m indoor championship.


Above left: Hankey Sankey from SPASH was 2nd in the 400m dash [1:01.10]. Above center and right: Brooke Jaworski in the 400m dash during midrace and 30m from the finish checking the time. Jaworski also won the LJ event [17' 04, 18' 04.50 season best], the 200om dash [25.50], and anchored the Warriors 4x4 to a win.



Above 400m runners L-R: Dalie Thomas [3rd, Merrill], Halle Gregorich [4th, SPASH], Madysen Bohman [6th, Marshfield], Challis Prochaska [5th, Wausau West], Brenna Petzold [7th, Wisconsin Rapids], and Taylor Konczal [8th, SPASH].



Above finals of the 60m dash [multiply 60m time by .932 and then round UP to higher 1/100th to get equivalent 55m time] L-R: Olivia Bright [4th] Wausau West], Elizabeth Keena [2nd, Wisconsin Rapids], Champion Grace Hartman [8.04, Wisconsin Rapids], Sarah Heinrich [5th, Wausau East], and Autumn Schnetzel [6th, Merrill].



60m Dash Athletes

Grace Hartman [far left], Elizabeth Keena [left], Grace Holland a ninth grader from Marshfield [3rd], and Olvia Bright.


Above 1600m runners L-R: Mariah Haight [53rd, Wausau East], Paige Edwards
[7th, DC Everest], Madeline Hyland [4th, SPASH], Spooner and Belson.


Left: 1600m runners Champion Grace Belson [5:25.67, SPASH] and 2nd place runner Katelyn Spooner [5:27.35, DC Everest].

Above: Mya Zajakopwski from SPASH was 5th in the 1600m.


Above 60m HH athletes L-R: Willow Searing [3rd, Wisconsin Rapids], Hailey Koehler [2nd, Wausau East], and Champion [#4, and above right] Enne' Burton [9.74].



One runner wrote a goal on her hand to stress what she wanted to accomplish in the 4x8 race.


Above: The Wisconsin Rapids 4x2 won that event in 1:49.50.

Relay runners above L-R:

Elizabeth Keena, Kristen Hansen, Katelyn Moyer, and anchor Grace Hartman



Alex McDonald - Wausau East


Karissa Kroll - Wausau West


4x2 Relay Runners.


Wisconsin Rapid's vaulter Tia Dorshorst vaulted 10' 09 to win the PV Championship. Wausau West's Olivia Bright [above right] was 2nd [10' 00].



Above TJ athletes L-R: Teammates Kaydee Johnson [4th] and Maddie Nikolai [5th] from Marshfield, Elizabeth Keena [5th, Wisconsin Rapids], and Alex McDonald [9th, Wausau East].


Left: SP Champion Sam Danczyk from SPASH [37' 03.50].

Above L-R: Madeline Schires [2nd, Wausau East] and Amy Martorano [3rd, Marshfield].


Above SP athletes L-R: Molly Meyers [7th, Marshfield], Maisie Gelhar [8th, DC Everest], and Marshfield's Katie Olsinski [9th].