2018 WIAA TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS: RUN EVENTS

Friday, June 1 and Saturday, June 2, 2018: Veterans Memorial Field @ UW-La Crosse. Results D1 D2 D3 WC


Share




800m Run
Sophomore Hannah Constable [#1] from Johnson Creek successfully defended the 800m championship she won at the 2017 State Meet. Constable recorded a 2:16.68 in winning the Gold Medal. 800m runners above L-R: Jordan Zdroik [Rosholt, 7th], Marissa Ellenbecker [Edgar, 5th] Savannah Schey [Loyal, 4th], Maren Jensen [Deerfield, 8th], Allyson Nelson [Brookwood, 3rd], winner Hannah Constable, and Rachel Lawton [Flambeau, 10th]/

Hannah Constable

Brynlee Nelson [Fennimore, 2nd]

Allyson Nelson

1600m Run
Sophomore Marissa Ellenbecker from Edgar [#2 above right] won the 1600m in 5:14.12. 1600m runners above L-R: Rachel Lawton [Flambeau, 6th], Syvia Hansen [Gillett, 2nd], Meygan Benzing [Dodgeland, 5th], Iola-Scadinavia runners Jada Beacom [7th] and Erika Kisting [4th], Elise Large [Ozaukee, 3rd], and winner Marissa Ellenbecker.
3200m Run
Edgar's Marissa Ellenbecker won the 3200m in 11:19.48.
3200m runners above L-R:
Rachel Lawton [Flambeau, 3rd], Ellenbecker, Elise Large [Ozaukee, 2nd], Nicole Koski [Chequamegon, 17th], and Ellenbecker.
3200m runners above L-R: Ilse Mendez [Darlington, 10th], Meygan Benzing [Dodgeland, 6th], Kassye Todd [Elmwood/Plum City, 8th], Helen Carstens [North Crawford, 7th], Erika Kisting [Iola-Scandinavia, 9th], Syvia Hansen [Gillette, 5th], and Jordan Zdroik [Rosholt, 4th]
800m Run
800m runners above L-R:
Felicty Hade [Shorewood, 3rd], Alexandria Demco [Big Foot, 2nd], Caitlyn Link [Edgewood, 3rd], and Gold Medal winner Aubrey Anderson a sophomore from Lakeland Union [2:18.73]
800m runners above L-R:
Jessica Kwasny [Xavier, 6th], Jaci Hinz [Freedom, 7th], Olivia Verbeke [Fox Valley Lutheran, 8th], and Sarah Niehuesser [Winnebago Lutheran Academy, 5th],
1600m Run Dash
Junior Dana Feyen from Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau won the Gold Medal in the 1600m run with a time of 5:00.20.
1600m runners above L-R:
Dana Feyen, Leah Kralovetz [Denmark, 2nd], Jillian Weston [Viroqua, 3rd], and Feyen.
1600m runners above L-R: Lauren Ellefson [Osceola, 8th], Ashley Peterson [Lakeland Union, 4th], Annie Higgins [Xavier, 11th], McKenzie Fillner [Evansville, 15th], Jackie Rosa [Palmyra-Eagle, 6th], Sarah Niehuesser [Winnebago Lutheran Academy, 5th], and Cyna Madigan [Laconia, 7th]
3200m Run
3200m runners above L-R: Leah Kralovetz [Denmark, 2nd] and Champion Dana Feyen [G.E.T., 10:36.06].
3200m runners above L-R: Anika Homan [Fox Valley Lutheran, 8th], Ella Weaver [McFarland, 11th], Annie Higgins [Xavier, 7th], Olivia Moll [St Croix Central, 12th], Antonia Bartolotta [Palmyra-Eagle, 9th], Lauren Vosters [Freedom, 3rd], Marie Hamlin [St Croix Central, 4th], Ashley Peterson [Lakeland Union, 5th], Alicia Kawa [Medford Area, 10th], and Mariah Linse [Jefferson, 6th].
800m Run
800m runners above L-R:
Makaila Groves [Slinger, 4th], Becca Langer [Waukesha West, 2nd], Clare Pitcher [Franklin, 3rd], and Gold Medal winner Haleigh Reindl [Waterford, 2:09.66]
800m runners above L-R Krista Baumgartner [Neenah, 9th], Brooke Studnicki [Waukesha West, 8th], Sage Wagner [Ashwaubenon, 10th], Anna Schueth [Arrowhead, 6th], Leah Remiker [Verona Area, 7th], and Lydia Malacek [Onalaska, 5th]
1600m Run
Janesville Craig senior Peyton Sippy [#2] completed the 'Trifecta' of distance races in D1 by winning the 2017 D1 XC Championship at Wisconsin Rapids and the D1 1600 and 3200 events at La Crosse. She is shown above in the 1600m run [4:53.41]. Runners above L-R: Anna Fauske [Kaukauna, 5th], Katie Rose Blachowicz [Sun Prairie, 7th], Kate Sperka [Muskego, 4th], Kate Jochim [Muskego, 2nd] and winner Peyton Sippy.
1600m runners above L-R:
Brittany Helm [Muskego, 10th], Reagan Hoopes [Waunakee, 9th], Mary Rose Flood [Appleton North, 6th],
Anna Fauske [Kaukauna, 5th], and Becca Langer [Waukesha West, 3rd]
3200m Run
Start of the 3200m run L-R: Meghan Scott [DSHA, 8th], Zoe Goodmanson [Pewaukee, 13th], Anna Fauske [Kaukauna, 3rd], Kora Malacek [Onalaska, 5th], Gold Medal winner Peyton Sippy [Janesville Craig, 10:42.01], and Katie Rose Blachowicz [Sun Prairie, 4th].
3200m runners L-R:

Zoe Goodmanson, Kora Malacek, Meghan Scott, Kate Jochins [Muskego, 2nd in 10:47.07], Katie Rose-Blachowicz, Anna Fauske, and Peyton Sippy
3200m runners L-R: Rachel Ball [Hudson, 12th], Sami Stieve [Germantown, 11th], Annika Linzmeier [Pulaski, 10th], Brittany Helm [Muskego, 9th], Reagan Hoopes [Waunakee, 7th], and Brooke Edwardson [Kimberly, 6th].