2018 WIAA TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS: RELAY EVENTS

Friday, June 1 and Saturday, June 2, 2018: Veterans Memorial Field @ UW-La Crosse. Results D1 D2 D3 WC


Share





4x100m Relay
Final Exchange of the D3 4x100m Relay: Gold Medal to Cuba City [50.74]
Anchors and leg 3 runners L-R:
Kortnie Volk and Sydney Lurvey, Briana Lund and Anna Caswell, Ashlie Lockington and Allison Everson, Mykenzie Vaassen and Elizabeth Misky

Wild Rose [4th] and Bangor [2nd]

Cuba City anchor Mykenzie Vaassen

Cuba City Winning 4x1 [clockwise top left]:Brinley Wood, Kaylee Pitzen, Elizabeth Misky, and Mykenzie Vaassen

4x200m Relay
Bangor anchor Ashlie Lockington is shown overtaking the other anchors on the way to the Bangor 4x2 win [1:47.56].
Wild Rose finished in 1:47.68, Lourdes Academy in 1:47.99, and Melrose-Mindoro [green jersey] in 1:48.01.
Anchors above L-R: Lockington, Emily Herzberg, Olivia Bennot, and Alexis Rolph

Left: Bangor leg 2 runner in the 4x2: Ariana Hundt
Right: The Bangor 4x2 team [clockwise from top left]
Ariana Hundt
Allison Everson
Kiana Moore
Ashlie Lockington

----

---

---

4x400m Relay
Hilbert/Stockbridge posted a 4:05.96 to win the Gold Medal in the 4x4.
Megan Lau moved Hilbert from 5th place to 4th place on her lap before Makaylee Kuhn turned on the jets to finish about 1/2 second ahead of second place Auburndale.
Hilbert runners above L-R:
Veronica Thiel, Shania Schmitz, Megan Lau, and anchor Makaylee Kuhn
4x800m Relay
The Hilbert/Stockbridge 4x8 also won the Gold Medal with a time of 9:47.72.
Hilbert runners above L-R:
Veronica Thiel, Shania Schmitz, Megan Lau, and anchor Makaylee Kuhn
4x100m Relay
Xavier claimed the Gold Medal in the D2 4x100m relay with a time of 48.87.
Anchors and leg 3 runners above L-R:
Xavier's Stephanie Sowin and Kylie McCormick, Catholic Memorial's Kathleen Hirsch and Josie Schrubbe,
Berlin's Isabelle Hainz and Paige Krause, and Bloomer's Vanessa Jenneman and Grace Post.

Left: Anchor Stephanie Sowin and Kylie McCormick
.Right: Xavier winning 4x2 [Clockwise from top left]
Vanessa Laundrie,
Bekah Vande Hey,
Kylie McCormick, and
anchor Stephanie Sowin

---

---

---

4x200m Relay
2018 was the third year in a row that Catholic Memorial won the 4x200m relay, The Crusaders posted a time of 1:44.29
Bottom right:On the podium clockwise from top left - Kathleen Hirsch, Josie Schrubbe, Caroline Wedeward, and Tatum Straw

Leg 2 runner Tatum Straw

Anchor Kathleen Hirsch

The Catholic Memorial 4x200m Relay Team

4x400m Relay
At the 2016 State Meet the quartet above set a D2 record in the 4x400m with a time of 3:56.66. Now back for their final State meet the senior 4x4 established a new record with a time of 3:54.94.
Runners above L-R:
Paige Norrbom, Kylie Linke, Emily Norrbom, and anchor Maddy Pietz
4x800m Relay
At the 2017 State Meet Edgewood finished second to East Troy in the 4x8 race. This season Edgewood won the Gold Medal [9:25.40].with East Troy gaining the Silver Medal [9:30.28].
Relay runners above L-R:
Kaitlyn Barth, Maeve O'Driscoll, Kelly Rodriguez, and anchor Kaitlyn Link
4x100m Relay
Nicolet set a school Record [47.91] in winning the D1 4x100m relay event.
Anchors and leg 3 runners above L-R:
Oshkosh West's Julie Weber and Nitha Ambati, Nicolet's Destiny Huven and Kynnedi Malone, Milwaukee Rufus King's Makayla Jackson and Shanaya Kendricks,
Hamilton's Amanda Hammond and Megan Jansett, and Oak Creek's Maddie Gard and Katie Gard.
Below right [Clockwise from top left]:
Kynnedi Malone, Destiny Huven, Victoria Borum, and Josie Kelderman.

Destiny Huven and Kynnedi Moore

Destiny Huven

The Nicolet Winning 4x100m Relay Team

4x200m Relay
4x2 anchors sprinting to the finish line
L-R: Jetta Mays [Tosa East, 6th], Jamie Carpenter [Waukesha North, 8th], Olivia Burns [West Bend West, 5th], Scarlet Egwuonwu [Oregon, 3rd],
Cararii Tellis
[Milweaukee Rufus King, 2nd in 1:41.51], G [Hudson, 4th], Molly Greeninger [Kimberly, 7th], and Morgan Price [Hamilton, 1st in 1:41.28]

Left: Leg 2 Hamilton runner: Amanda Hammond.
Right: The Gold Medal winning Hamilton 4x2
[Clockwise from top left]:
Amanda Hammond,
Megan Jansett,
Lexi Zuehlke,
and
anchor Morgan Price

---

---

---

4x400m Relay
Arrowhead anchor Kayla Vogt was in third place on the final exchange in the 4x4.Vogt edged ahead in the final 30 meters as Arrowhead claimed the Gold Medal.
Arrowhead was timed in 3:55.42, 2nd place Waukesha West in 3:55.76 and third place Hamilton in 3:55.94.
.Arrowhead 4x4 runners above L- R:
Sarah Edwards, Anna Schueth, Abigail Bartelson, and anchor Kayla Vogt
4x800m Relay
The Wolverines from Waukesha West opened the State Meet with a win in the 4x800m relay [9:09.54]. Their time was the fifth best Top 50 All -Time performanmce in the 4x8. In addition three of the runners above were on the West 4x4 which placed 2nd in the final event of the meet. That place gave them enough points to overtake two time defending Champion Milwaukee Rufus King 38 to 35 for the team championship of the State Meet.

Relay runners above L-R:
Maddie Frey, Brooke Studnicki, Brooke Lytle, and anchor Becca Langer.
Langer, Lytle and Frey also ran on the 2nd place 4x4 along with ninth grader Ellie Richmond.