2018 WIAA TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS: JUMP EVENTS

Friday, June 1 and Saturday, June 2, 2018: Veterans Memorial Field @ UW-La Crosse. Results D1 D2 D3 WC


Share




Long Jump

Julianne Barkholz [Newman Catholic, 1st, 18' 00.75]

Julianne Barkholz ~ Gold Medal Winner

Jessica Bruggeman [Royall, 2nd, 18' 00.25]

Mykenzie Vaaseen [Cuba City, 3rd]

Isabel Lindgren [De Soto, 4th]

Kortnie Volk [Three Lakes/Phelps, 5th]

Jenna Zahorik [Reedsville, 6th]

Katie Mattson [Frederic/Luck, 7th]

Taylor Wegner [Princeton/Green Lake, 8th]

Triple Jump
As a ninth grader Ashlie Lockington from Bangor won the TJ Gold Medal at the 2016 WIAA State Meet. In 2017 she won the Silver Medal in the TJ.
This year she again won the Gold Medal with a distance of 37' 10

Ashlie Lockington ~ Bango [1st 37' 10]

Jessica Brueggemann [Royall, 2nd]

Taylor Wegner [Princeton/Green Lake, 3rd]

Cassidy Noeldner [E.C. Immanuel Lutheran, 4th]

Emma Lawrence [BSMS, 5th]

Carly Schreurs [Sheboygan Area Lutheran, 6th]

High Jump

Cassie Skattebo [Shell Lake, 2nd]

Elizabeth McClure [Algoma, 1st, 5' 04]

Elizabeth McClure ~ Gold Medal Winner

Katie Mattson [Frederic/Luck, 3rd]

Sabrina Vircks [Spencer, 4th]

Hannah Zastrow [Spencer, 5th]

Emma Gruen [Royall, 6th]

Makaylin Christenson [Prairie Farm, 7th]

Addisyn Noble [Pecatonica-Argyle, 10th]

Pole Vault

Gabriella Janke [Athens, 1st 10' 06]

Grabriella Janke ~ Gold Medal Winner

Daisy Campbell [Three Lakes/Phelps, 2nd, 10' 06]

Raegan Campbell [Unity, 3rd]

Elizabeth McClure [Algoma, 4th]

Nellie Soda [Princeton/Green Lake, 5th]

Ayden Fleeharty [Kickapoo/La Farge, 6th]

Hannah Zastrow [Spencer, 7th]

Skylar White [River Ridge, 8th]

Long Jump
Heather Hyland from Nekoosa had set the previous LJ record of 18' 11 in 1993.
Edgerton's Ashlyn Oren not only won the D2 LJ she broke Hyland's record with a jump of 19' 01.25.
The jump shown above was 17' 10.5

Stephanie Sowin [Xavier, 2nd]

Louisa Marxen [Fox Valley Lutheran, 3rd]

Kristen Chou [University Sch of Milwaukee, 4th]

Maddy Pietz [Wittenberg-Birnamwood], 5th]

Emily Hottinger [Jefferson, 6th]

Devin Wagner [Lancaster, 7th]

Frannie Sokolik [North Fond du Lac, 8th]

Josie Peterson [Jefferson, 9th]

Jenna Mace [Wisconsin Dells, 10th]

Triple Jump

Madison Rizner [Richland Center, 1st, 38' 00,75]

Xana Leum [Viroqua, 2nd]

Amber Rowoldt [Lakeside Lutheran, 3rd]

McKenna Armstrong [Random Lake, 4th]

Olivia Hermsen [Little Chute, 5th]

Kelsey Georgeson [Mauston, 6th]

Olivia Hermsen [Little Chute, 5th]

Frannie Sokolik [North Fond du Lac, 8th]

Hailey Voelker [Colby, 9th]

Haylie Novak [Kewaunee, 10th]

Ameerah McClain [Brown Deer, 11th]

Maria Blatz [Kiel, 12th]

High Jump
Edgerton's Ashlyn Oren won the HJ with a height of 5' 08 [jump pictured above is not her winning jump]

Mariah Hoepner [Altoona, 2nd in 5' 07]

Lauren Rottier [Seymour, 3rd]

Kirsten Lindemann [Northland Pines, 4th]

Brianna Beining [Wrightstown, 5th]

Emily Wicklund [Mosinee, 6th]

Madison Rizner [Richland Center, 7th]

Jacqueline Smith [Northland Pines, 8th]

Brooke Walling [Mauston, 9th]

Allysin Booth [Clintonville, 9th]

Pole Vault

Dailey Albino [New Berlin West, 1st, 11' 06]
2017 D1 Winner, NB West is now in D2

Abby Rynes [Richland Center, 2nd]

Erin Schuh [Seymour, 3rd]

Gabrielle Kennedy [St. Thomas More, 4th]

Abby Meidl [Kewaskum, 4th]

Abigail Nelson [Northwestern, 6th]

Long Jump

Armoni Brown [Waukesha South, 1st, 19' 06.25]

Gold Medal Wiiner Armoni Brown
Set the D1 LJ record of 19' 08.50 at the 2017 State Meet

Armoni Brown ~ Waukesha South

Kiara Lee [Madison La Follette, 2nd]

Jadin O'Brien [DSHA, 3rd]

Makayla Jackson [Milw Rufus King, 4th]

Brooke Jaworski [Wausau West, 5th]

Maddy Troy [Kenosha Tremper, 6th]

Tyra Turner [Madison La Follete, 7th]

---

---

---

Triple Jump

Tyra Turner [Madison La Follette, 3rd]

Champion Kiara Lee [Madison La Follette, 40' 00.25]

Armoni Brown [Waukesha South, 2nd]

Gold Medal winner Kiara Lee ~ Madison La Follette

Gold Medal winner Kiara Lee ~ Madison La Follette

Armoni Brown ~ Waukesha South

Tyra Turner ~ Madison La Follette

Jennifer McGinnis [Middleton, 4th]

Adaline Powell [Kimberly, 5th]

Sitori Tanin [Middleton, 6th]

Kady Kochendorfer [Hudson, 7th]

Ryann Porter [Janesville Parker, 8th]

Alicia Jones [Kenosha Indian Trail, 9th]

Tyra Boettcher [Menomonie, 10th]

Kaylee Patnode [South Milwaukee, 11th]

High Jump

Emily Scott [Kimberly, 3rd, 5' 06]

Sophee Mink [DeForest, 2nd, 5' 06]

Annie Guerrero [West Bend East, 1st, 5' 06]

Riley Kindt [Brookfield East, 6th]

Aliza Van Den Elzen [Hortonville, 4th]

Abby Belschner [Cedarburg, 4th]

Pole Vault
De Pere's Olivia Fabry's winning vault is shown above. She cleared 12' 06 to win the Gold Medal in the D1 PV event
Shot from the main stadium area which is across the field from the PV pits with a Canon EF 200m lens and camera settings of 1/4000 shutter and 2.0 aperture

Olivia Fabry [De Pere, 1st, 12' 06]

Hailey Orlowski [Wisconsin Lutheran, 2nd 12' 03]

Hailey Orlowski

Grace Kowalkowski [De Pere, 3rd]

Rachel Seraphine [Hamilton, 4th]

Olivia Mabry [Bay Port, 5th]

Sara DeGroot [Kimberly, 6th]

Olivia Mabry ~ Bay Port

Olivia Bright [Wausau West, 7th]

---

---

---