t5

Returning D1 Qualifiers: Relay Events




Tuesday, January 1, 2019. Preview. WIAA 2018 Results








Final Exchange In The D1 4x1
Runners L-R:
Sofia Naranjo Mata and Madison Berg [River Falls], Maddy Troy [Kenosha Tremper], Julie Weber and Nithya Ambati [Oshkosh West], Gold Medal winners Destiny Huven and Kynnedi Malone [Nicolet], and Makayla Jackson and Shanaya Kendricks [Milwaukee Rufus King]. All runners return except for Julie Weber who graduated.


D1 4x100m Relay
Put text here

Girls 4x100 Meter Relay Division 1
State Record * 46.02 2011
Milwaukee Bradley Tech


1 Nicolet 47.91
2 Oshkosh West 48.47
3 Milwaukee King 48.65
4 Oak Creek 48.70
5 Hamilton 48.82
6 Appleton North 48.94
7 Kenosha Tremper 49.20
8 Hudson 49.57
9 West Bend West 49.83
-- River Falls DQ [49.04 in prelims]
11 Wisconsin Lutheran 49.30 [D2 for 2019]
12 West De Pere 49.42
13 Middleton 49.45
14 Divine Savior Holy Angels 49.46
15 Madison Memorial 49.48
16 Green Bay Preble 49.81
17 Eau Claire North 50.05
18 Waterford 50.16
19 Sun Prairie 50.18
20 Madison La Follette 50.29
21 Brookfield East 50.33
22 Verona Area 50.90
23 Slinger 3 51.17
24 Elkhorn Area 51.54

Kynnedi Malone

Returning 4x1 Relay Runners

Destiny Huven

4x1 runners L-R: Nithya Ambati [Oshkosh West], Makayla Jackson and Shanaya Kendricks [Milwaukee Rufus King], and sisters Maddie and Katie Gard [Oak Creek]..
4x1 runners L-R: Maddy Troy and Kaylee McKeon [Kenosha Tremper], Emma Olson [Hudson], and Madison Berg and Sofia Naranjo Mata [River Falls].
Relay runners in the 2003 D1 4x100m finals. Beloit won that race in 49.82. Teams from L-R: Beloit anchor Jamila Wynn and Kelee Evans, Milwaukee Pius XI anchor Monique Burnham and Carolyn Arena, Green Bay Preble anchor Ashley Thomas and Lindsay Porath, and Stevens Point anchor Nikki Olson and Rachel VonHoldt.
Fifteen Years Ago: 2004 4x100 Champions
Nicolet 48.99
Relay runners from L-R: Simone Berry, Nichole Yembra, Jillian Donegan, and Marquisha Bradley.

D1 4x200m Relay

Girls 4x200 Meter Relay Division 1
State Record * 1:38.46 2008
Milwaukee Bradley Technical


1 Hamilton 1:41.28
2 Milwaukee King 1:41.51
3 Oregon 1:42.11
4 Hudson 1:42.70
5 West Bend West 1:43.21
6 Wauwatosa East 1:43.51
7 Kimberly 1:43.57
8 Waukesha North 1:43.83
9 Wisconsin Lutheran 1:45.26 [D2 in 2019]
10 Madison Memorial 1:45.30
11 Racine Horlick 1:44.28
12 Whitefish Bay 1:44.46
13 Pulaski 1:44.69O
14 Oshkosh West 1:44.75
15 Waunakee 1:44.80
16 Kenosha Indian Trail 1:44.99
17 Eau Claire North 1:45.35
18 Grafton 1:46.28 [D2 in 2019]
19 Sun Prairie 1:46.33
20 Appleton North 1:46.45
21 Wausau East 1:46.94
22 Oak Creek 1:47.28
23 Verona Area 1:49.28
24 Madison La Follette 1:50.17

Hamilton's Lexi Zuehlke
Start photo of Lexi Zuehlke by Julie Jansett

Returning 4x2 Relay Runners

Morgan Price - Hamilton's anchor

4x2 runners L-R: Rosie Cramer and anchor Camarii Tellis [Milwaukee King] and Oregon's Jenna Sharkus and anchor Scarlet Egwuonwu, and Jetta May getting handoff from her sister Maia [Wauwatosa East, photo from 4x1 at Wisocnsin Lutheran Regional]
4x2 runners L-R: Shea Denchent [Kimberly], Bailey Dierks [Hudson], Kimberly anchor Molly Greeninger, West Bend West anchor Olivia Burns, and Waukesha North's Savannah Moroder and anchor Jamie Carpenter.
Fifteen Years Ago: 2004 4x200 And 4x400 Champions
Hartford Union relay times in 2004: 1:43.48 and 3:55.88.
Relay runners L-R: Julia Benson, Stacy Johnson, Brittni Swanson, and Natalie Rusch

D1 4x400m Relay

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay Division 1
State Record * 3:50.75 2016
Wausau West


1 Arrowhead 3:58.45 3:55.42
2 Waukesha West 3:55.76
3 Hamilton 3:55.94
4 West Bend West 3:58.48
5 Wausau West 3:58.84
6 River Falls 3:58.88
7 Divine Savior Holy Angels 3:59.81
8 Franklin 4:00.59
9 Waunakee 4:00.65
10 Madison Memorial 4:03.18
11 Appleton North 4:01.42
12 Brookfield East 4:02.42
13 Waterford 4:02.56
14 Wauwatosa East 4:02.69
15 Kenosha Bradford/Reuther 4:02.73
16 Kaukauna 4:02.92
17 Middleton 4:03.58
18 Neenah 4:04.38
19 Germantown 4:04.87
20 Kimberly 4:04.90
21 Grafton 4:07.30 [D2 in 2019]
22 Janesville Craig 4:10.73
23 Stevens Point 4:11.78
24 Oregon 4:13.31
25 Wilmot Union 4:14.53

Anna Schueth [Arrowhead]

Returning 4x4 Relay Runners

Morgan Price [#1, Hamilton] and
Brooke Lytle [#2, Waukesha West
]

4x4 runners L-R: Ellie Richmond and Brooke Studnicki [Waukesha West], and Ashlyn Uebersetzig, Maddie Rettler, and anchor Abbey Canfield [West Bend West].
4x4 runners L-R: Isabella D'Burke, Brooke Jaworski, and anchor Rachel Jaworski [Wausau West], Emily Banitt and Sarah Schneckenberger [River Falls], Lesslie Davis [Franklin], and Reegan Schmidt [DSHA].
4x4 runners L-R: Whitney Thomas [Franklin], Monique Thole [Waunakee], Ellie Richmond [Waukesha West], Rachel Passow [Hamilton], Riley Armstrong [Waunakee], and Madison Memorial's Alyana Enemuoh and Hayley Gaines.

D1 4x800m Relay

Girls 4x800 Meter Relay Division 1
State Record: 9:00.42 2012
Neenah

1 Waukesha West 9:09.54
2 Muskego 9:13.35
3 Brookfield Central 9:19.15
4 Appleton North 9:25.17
5 Waterford 9:27.14
6 Waukesha South 9:27.39
7 Onalaska 9:28.39
8 Arrowhead 9:29.90
9 Homestead 9:33.03
10 Hamilton 9:33.35
11 Slinger 9:36.23
13 Sun Prairie 9:43.67
14 Monona Grove 9:46.80
15 Beaver Dam 9:47.28
16 Madison Memorial 9:49.24
17 Hudson 9:54.76
18 Cedarburg 9:54.79
19 Stoughton 9:55.81
20 Janesville Craig 9:57.27
21 D.C. Everest 9:57.62
22 Wausau West 9:58.59
23 Ashwaubenon 10:01.10
24 Kenosha Indian Trail 10:06.93

Brooke Lytle

Returning 4x8 Relay Runners

Brooke Studnicki

4x8 runners L-R: Muskego' Silver Medal winning 4x8 returns Brittany Helm, Kate Sperka, Nicole Doerr, and anchor Kate Jochims for 2019.
4x8 runners L-R: Annessa Ihde [Appleton North], Jayda Obluck and Shaelyn Mullins [Waterford], and Libby Geisness and Taya Herrera [Waukesha South].
4x8 runners L-R: Sisters Amalia and Lydia Malacek [Onalaska], Jane Straska and Elizabeth Olshanski [Arrowhead], Abbie Ravenelli [Homestead], and Anna Scheth [Arrowhead].
4x8runnersL-R: Homestead runners Natalie Yang, Abbie Ravenelli, and Lindsey Miller, Slinger runners Paige Fassbender, and Fassbender.
4x8 runners L-R: Michaela Nelson [Sun Prairie] and Monona Grove runners Payton Jenks-Recker, Teal Coil-Otto, Jadee Christianson, and Peighton Nelson.
4x8 runers L-R: Beaver Dam runners Mariah Alvarez and Angelique Vega, Anna Czupryna [Hudson], Maya Novak [Cedarburg], and Ellie Lorenz [Janesville Craig].
Fifteen Years Ago: 2004 4x800 Champions
Arrowhead 9:22.66
Relay runners from L-R: Cheri Hoffmann, Naomi Bong, Kristen Verre, and Abbey O'Connell