Returning D1 Qualifiers: Dash Events




Tuesday, January 1, 2019. D1 Preview. WIAA 2018 Results







Heat 2 of 3 in the prelims of the 2018 100m dash.
Runners L-R:
Maddy Troy [Kenosha Tremper], Kary Petricka [Eau Claire North], Scarlet Egwuonwu [Oregon], Ali Dorn [Monona Grove], and Ja'Cey Simmons [Wauwatosa West]
.

D1 100m Dash

Girls 100 Meter Dash Division 1
State Record * 11.38 2011
Dezerea Bryant - Milwaukee Bradley Tech

1 Ali Dorn SR Monona Grove 12.26
4 Makayla Jackson SR Milwaukee King 12.36
5 Destiny Huven SR Nicolet 12.41
7 Ja'Cey Simmons SR Wauwatosa West 12.53
9 Camarii Tellis JR Milwaukee King 12.57
10 Sofia Naranjo Mata SR River Falls 12.78
11 Kary Petricka SR Eau Claire North 12.29
12 Alaina Holt SR Oak Creek 12.32
13 Maddy Troy JR Kenosha Tremper 12.35
14 Scarlet Egwuonwu SR Oregon 12.42
15 Payton Hanselman SR Neenah 12.45
16 Grace Korger JR Madison Memorial 12.50
18 Molly Greeninger SO Kimberly 12.510
19 Amaya Jerdee SR Racine Horlick 12.52
21 Megan Best SR Oshkosh West 12.55
23 Tamiya Smith JR Verona Area 12.62
-- Amari Brown JR Milwaukee King fs

Makayla Jackson SR Milwaukee King

--- --- ---

Destiny Huven SR Nicolet

Ja'Cey Simmons SR Wauwatosa West

Camarii Tellis JR Milwaukee King

Sofia Naranjo Mata SR River Falls

Kary Petricka SR Eau Claire North

Alaina Holt SR Oak Creek

Maddy Troy JR Kenosha Tremper

Scarlet Egwuonwu SR Oregon

Payton Hanselman SR Neenah

Grace Korger JR Madison Memorial

Molly Greeninger SO Kimberly

Amaya Jerdee SR Racine Horlick

Megan Best SR Oshkosh West

D1 100m Champions: 2004-2018

2004 100 Dash Jenna Sitte Waukesha West 12.51
2005 100 Dash Stefnee Ross Milwaukee Bradley Tech 12.48
2006 100 Dash Jenna Sitte Waukesha West 12.11
2007 100 Dash Akaila Cabell Racine Case 12.43
2008 100 Dash Chidera Obasih Brookfield Central 11.96
2009 100 Dash Tasha Allen Milwaukee North 12.05
2010 100 Dash Dezerea Bryant Milw Bradley Tech 11.50
2011 100 Dash Dezerea Bryant Milw Bradley Tech 11.38
2012 100 Dash Elexis Fuller-Stewart Milw Bradley Tech 11.80
2013 100 Dash Hannah Rohde Waukesha West 12.44
2014 100 Dash Danielle Riggins Kenosha Tremper 11.85
2015 100 Dash Gabby Beauvais Monona Grove 12.31
2016 100 Dash Tanesha Davis Racine Park 12.29
2017 100 Dash Makayla Jackson Milwaukee King 12.25
2018 100 Dash Ali Dorn Monona Grove 12.26

Tamiya Smith JR Verona Area

--- --- ---

Amari Brown JR Milwaukee King

Fifteen Years Ago
Ten Years Ago
Five Years Ago

Fifteen Years Ago: 2004 100m Champion
Jenna Sitte ~ Waukesha West 12.51

Ten Years Ago: 2009 100m Champion
Tasha Allen ~ Milwaukee North 12.05

Five Years Ago: 2014 100m Champion
Danielle Riggins ~ Kenosha Tremper 11.85

2009 D1 100m Finals L-R:
Dezerea Bryant [2nd, Milw. Bradley Technical], Champion Tasha Allen [Milw. North], Symona Gregory [3rd, Milw. Bradley Technical],
and Stephanie Henry [4th, La Crosse Logan]. The finals of the 2009 State Meet were run in a heavy steady rain.


D1 200m Dash

Girls 200 Meter Dash Division 1
State Record * 23.01 2011
Dezerea Bryant - Milwaukee Bradley Tech


1 Amari Brown JR Milwaukee King 24.65
2 Ali Dorn SR Monona Grove 25.10
4 Scarlet Egwuonwu SR Oregon 25.37
5 Ja'Cey Simmons SR Wauwatosa West 25.57
7 Jetta Mays SO Wauwatosa East 25.67
10 Savanah Balcerak JR Muskego 26.04
12 Maddy Troy JR Kenosha Tremper 25.18
13 Maggie Tienor SR Kaukauna 25.32
14 Kelonya Edwards JR Racine Horlick 25.38
15 Alexis Hunter JR Menomonee Falls 25.48
16 Emily Dawidowich SR Manitowoc Lincoln 25.49
17 Jenna Kiraly SR Oshkosh West 25.56
18 Sarah Bova SO Waunakee 25.74
19 Payton Hanselman SR Neenah 25.83
20 Emma Olson SR Hudson 25.87
21 Amy Groshan SR Janesville Craig 25.92

Ali Dorn SR Monona Grove

--- --- ---

Scarlet Egwuonwu SR Oregon

Ja'Cey Simmons SR Wauwatosa West

Jetta Mays SO Wauwatosa East

Savanah Balcerak JR Muskego

Maddy Troy JR Kenosha Tremper

Maggie Tienor SR Kaukauna

Alexis Hunter JR Menomonee Falls

Jenna Kiraly SR Oshkosh West

Sarah Bova SO Waunakee

Payton Hanselman SR Neenah

D1 200m Champions: 2004-2018

2004 200m Joanna Schultz Holmen 25.35
2005 200m Joanna Schultz Holmen 25.44
2006 200m Joanna Schultz Holmen 24.94
2007 200m Jasmyn Hudgins Milwaukee Bradley Tech 24.87
2008 200m Chidera Obasih Brookfield Central 24.66
2009 200m Tasha Allen Milwaukee North 24.36
2010 200m Dezerea Bryant Milwaukee Bradley Tech 23.37
2011 200m Dezerea Bryant Milwaukee Bradley Tech 23.01
2012 200m Elexis Fuller-Stewart Milwaukee Bradley Tech 24.12
2013 200m Hannah Rohde Waukesha West 24.77
2014 200m Danielle Riggins Kenosha Tremper 23.99
2015 200m Gabby Beauvais Monona Grove 24.32
2016 200m Brooke Jaworski Wausau West 24.77
2017 200m Brooke Jaworski Wausau West 24.65
2018 200m Amari Brown jMilwaukee King 24.65

Emma Olson SR Hudson

--- --- ---

Amy Groshan SR Janesville Craig

Ninth grader Joanna Schultz [25.21] from Holmen won her first of four straight 200m D1 titles at the 2003 State Meet. Also shown are Bronze Medal winner Venus Washington [Milwaukee Vincent, 25.62], and Silver Medal winner Nicole Slaby [Cudahy, 25.59].
Fifteen Years Ago
Ten Years Ago
Five Years Ago

Fifteen Years Ago: 2004 200m Champion
Joanna Schultz [2005 photo]~ Holmen 25.35

Ten Years Ago: 2009 200m Champion
Tasha Allen ~ Milwaukee North 24.36
[Finals in a driving rain storm]

Five Years Ago: 2014 200m Champion
Danielle Riggins ~ Kenosha Tremper 23.99


D1 400m Dash

Girls 400 Meter Dash Division 1
State Record * 53.71 2017
Brooke Jaworski - Wausau West


1 Brooke Jaworski SR Wausau West 53.75
2 Ali Dorn SR Monona Grove 54.78
7 Clare Pitcher JR Franklin 56.81
8 Savanah Balcerak JR Muskego 57.37
9 Ashlyn Uebersetzig SO West Bend West 57.58
10 Krista Baumgartner SR Neenah 58.30
12 Reegan Schmidt SR D S H A 58.68
15 Whitney Thomas JR Franklin 59.39
17 Taylor Konczal SR Stevens Point 59.77
18 Natalie McNeal JR Germantown 1:00.15
19 Lauren Rabe SR Plymouth 1:00.56 [D2 in 2019]
22 Brooke Graesslin SR Janesvlle Parker 1:01.22
23 Hanna Stuedemann SO D.C. Everest 1:01.30
24 Sydney Squier SR Appleton North DNR

Ali Dorn SR Monona Grove

--- --- ---

Clare Pitcher JR Franklin

Savanah Balcerak JR Muskego

Ashlyn Uebersetzig SO West Bend West

Krista Baumgartner SR Neenah

Reegan Schmidt SR D S H A

Whitney Thomas JR Franklin

Taylor Konczal SR Stevens Point

Natalie McNeal JR Germantown

Brooke Graesslin SR Janesvlle Parker

Sydney Squier SR Appleton North

D1 400m State Champions: 2004-2018

2004 400m Joanna Schultz Holmen 56.36
2005 400m Joanna Schultz Holmen 56.89
2006 400m Joanna Schultz Holmen 56.97
2007 400m Akaila Cabell Racine Case 56.52
2008 400m Sharay Hale Milwaukee Riverside 56.02
2009 400m Tasha Allen Milwaukee North 57.22
2010 400m Chidera Obasih Brookfield Central 55.18
2011 400m Chidera Obasih Brookfield Central 56.58
2012 400m Crystal Malone Milwaukee Riverside 57.24
2013 400m Hannah Rohde Waukesha West 54.92
2014 400m Cassie Goodrich Union Grove 55.35
2015 400m Gabby Beauvais Monona Grove 54.82
2016 400m Brooke Jaworski Wausau West 54.33
2017 400m Brooke Jaworski Wausau West 53.71
2018 400m Brooke Jaworski Wausau West 53.75

Clare Pitcher

Runners shown left and right in the 400m prelims

Ashlyn Uebersetzig and Savannah Balcerak

Fifteen Years Ago
Ten Years Ago
Five Years Ago

Fifteen Years Ago: 2004 400m Champion
Joanna Schultz [2005 photo] ~ Holmen 56.36

Ten Years Ago: 2009 400m Champion
Tasha Allen ~ Milwaukee North 57.22
[55.19 prelims, D1 record. Photo from prelims]

Five Years Ago: 2014 400m Champion
Casey Goodrich ~ Union Grove 55.35

--- --- ---