Returning D3 Qualifiers: Field Events




Tuesday, January 1, 2019. Preview. WIAA 2018 Results.






Field Event Jumps Area UW-La Crosse

D3 Shot Put

Girls Shot Put Division 3
State Record * 49' 01.50 2013
Kennedy Blahnik - Algoma

4 Aubrey Schoeneman JR Mercer 39-03.00
5 Isabelle Ostrem SR Cochrane-Fountain City 38-10.25
--Mackenzie Huber SR Colby 38-02.75 [D2 in 2018]
7 Bobbi Blahnik SO Algoma 37-08.75
8 Evelyn Fryza JR Gilman 36-09.00
9 Libby Beck SR Albany 36-06.00
11 Raechel Russo JR Lourdes Academy 35-07.00
12 Kenzie Heineman SR Wild Rose 35-01.25
13 Jessica Jakopin JR Columbus Catholic 34-11.25
-- Hayley Nichols SR Stanley-Boyd 34-00.00 [D2 in 2018]
17 Marissa Gould JR Darlington 33-03.00

Aubrey Schoeneman JR Mercer

--- --- ---

Isabelle Ostrem SR Cochrane-Fountain City
Photo by Kennedy Blahnik

Bobbi Blahnik SO Algoma
Photo by Kennedy Blahnik

Evelyn Fryza JR Gilman
Photo by Kennedy Blahnik

Libby Beck SR Albany

D3 SP State Champions: 2004-2018

2004 SP Caryn Duane Oostburg 39-8 1/4
2005 SP Megan McCord Athens 40-10 1/2
2006 SP Hannah Gronning Shell Lake 42-4 1/2
2007 SP Hannah Gronning Shell Lake 43-0 1/2
2008 SP Mary Theisen Regis 41-3
2009 SP Mary Theisen Regis 44-8 3/4
2010 SP Becky Huberty Lena/St. Thomas Aquinas 40-5
2011 SP Kennedy Blahnik Algoma 47-0 1/4
2012 SP Kennedy Blahnik Algoma 47-11
2013 SP Kennedy Blahnik Algoma 49-1 1/2
2014 SP Kennedy Blahnik Algoma 48-8
2015 SP Cassidy Detert Marion 40-6 3/4
2016 SP Sydney Thompson Mercer 44-1
2017 SP Sydney Thompson Mercer 44-8 3/4
2018 SP Emma Richards Ozaukee 42-5 1/4re

Progression of D3 Shot Put Record Holders

1971 Lynn Colby [Only 1 division] Reedsburg 42-5
1972 Melanie Miller [ Only 2 divisions] Barron 37-5
1973 Sue Gordon [ Only 2 divisions] Wilmot 38-4
1974 Mary Below [ Only 2 divisions] Campbellsport 40-1
1975 Denise Donegan Hustisford 37-10 3/4
1977 Mel Fay St. Croix Falls 38-5
1978 Cindy Linsmire Marathon 38-8 1/2
1979 Diane Nordstrom Melrose-Mindoro 41-7
1980 Cindy Linsmire Marathon 43-9
1981 Cindy Linsmire Marathon 45-0 1/4
1984 Kris Keigan Webster 45-5 1/2
2002 Jamae Gjermo Deerfield 46-7 1/4 [Photo on the left of Jamae Gjermo. Her record was broken by Kennedy Blahnik in 2011.]
2011 Kennedy Blahnik Algoma 47-0 1/4
2012 Kenndy Blahnik Algoma 47-11
2013 Kennedy Blahnik Algoma 49-1 1/3

Fifteen Years Ago
Ten Years Ago
Five Years Ago

Fifteen Years Ago: 2004 Shot Put Champion
Caryn Daane ~ Oostburg 39' 08.25
[Photo from the 2005 WIAA State Meet]

Ten Years Ago: 2009 Shot Put Champion
Mary Theisen ~ Eau Claire Regis 44' 08.75

Five Years Ago: 2014 Shot Put Champion
Kennedy Blahnik ~ Algoma 48' 08.00


D3 Discus

Girls Discus Throw Division 3
State Record * 161' 05 2014
Kennedy Blahnik - Algoma

4 Alex Dornfeld SR Markesan 125-05
8 Julia Cederberg SR Siren 114-06
9 Aubrey Schoeneman JR Mercer 113-01
10 Jazzy Christiansen SR Clear Lake 112-00
12 Leah Zemke SR Marathon 109-03
14 Parker Kopp JR Cuba City 108-03
-- Morgan Jensen JR Colfax 108-01 [D2 in 2018]
15 Amanda Piotrowski SR Pittsville 106-11
16 Carly Nelson JR Blair-Taylor 105-07
-- Lily Alsum SR Randolph/Cambria-Freisland 104-01 [D2 in 2018]

Alex Dornfeld SR Markesan

--- --- ---

Julia Cederberg SR Siren
Photo by Bobbi Blahnik

D3 Discus State Champions: 2004-2018

2004 Discus Amber Schwartzman Tri-County 122-9
2005 Discus Hannah Gronning Shell Lake 133-11
2006 Discus Hannah Gronning Shell Lake 133-11
2007 Discus Hannah Gronning Shell Lake 150-1
2008 Discus Mary Theisen Regis 130-5
2009 Discus Jecel Gerner Markesan 127-7
2011 Discus Heather Clankie Brodhead/Juda 129-3
2011 Discus Kennedy Blahnik Algoma 150-7
2012 Discus Kennedy Blahnik Algoma 146-3
2013 Discus Kennedy Blahnik Algoma 154-3
2014 Discus Kennedy Blahnik Algoma 161-5
2015 Discus Chloe Eckstein Reedsville 125-5
2016 Discus Emma Richards Ozaukee 144-9
2017 Discus Sydney Thompson Mercer 135-3
2018 Discus Emma Richards Ozaukee 158-1

Progression of the D3 Discus Record Holders

1971 Bobbi Johnson [Only 1 division] Kettle Moraine 114-8
1972 Pam Herbst [Only 2 divisions] Sturgeon Bay 106-4.5
1973 Melanie Miller [Only 2 division] Barron 107-1
1974 Sue Gordon Wilmot [Only 2 disisions] 109-3
1975 Candy Cornelius Tigerton 114-7
1978 Cindy Grupe St. Croix Central 115-7
1979 Julie Klister Wrightstown 122-8
1980 Julie Klister Wrightstown 123-5
1981 Cindy Lensmire Marathon 145-10
2007 Hannah Gronning Shell Lake 150-1
2011 Kennedy Blahnik Algoma 150-7
2013 Kennedy Blahnik Algoma 154-3
2014 Kennedy Blahnik Algoma 161-5

Kennedy Blahnik from Algoma broke Shell Lake's Hannah Gronning's discus record with a throw of 150-7 at the 2011 State Meet. At the 2007 State Meet Hannah Gronning won the SP and the discus. Her discus throw of 150-1 broke Marathon's Cindy Lensmire's record of 145-1 set at the 1981 State Meet.

Gronning is shown above in the bottom half of the photo in the prelims of the 100m dash. She finished third in the 100m finals. Later in the meet she was on the Shell Lake winning 4x100m relay. Her efforts helped Shell Lake win the 2007 D3 Team Title. In the top half of the above picture is the Shell Lake 2007 State Champs L-R: Paula Burton, Hannah Gronning, Rachael Spears, and Kayla Hillman. Shell Lake team photo by Jim Campbell.

Fifteen Years Ago
Ten Years Ago
Five Years Ago

Fifteen Years Ago: 2004 Discus Champion
Amber Schwartzman ~ Tri-County 122' 09

Ten Years Ago: 2009 Discus Champion
Jecel Gerner ~ Markesan 127' 07

Five Years Ago: 2014 Discus Champion
Kennedy Blahnik ~ Algoma 161' 05
[Photo from 2013 State Meet. 2014 throw D3 Record]


D3 Long Jump

Girls Long Jump Division 3
State Record * 18' 06.50 2009
Aileen Lemanski - Florence

2 Jessica Brueggeman SO Royall 18-00.25
4 Isabel Lindgren JR De Soto 17-08.00
5 Kortnie Volk JR Three Lakes/Phelps 17-06.50
-- Devin Wagner SR Lancaster 17-00.50 [D2 in 2018]
6 Jenna Zahorik SR Reedsville 16-09.50
7 Katie Mattson SR Frederic/Luck 16-07.50
9 Jordyn Hutzler SR Rio 16-04.25
10 Carly Schreurs JR Sheboygan Lutheran 16-02.75
-- Hailey Voelker JR Colby 16-02.75 [D2 in 2019]
11 Cassidy Noeldner SR Immanuel Lutheran 16-00.00
13 Elizabeth Matson JR Regis15-05.00
4 Anna Bubolz JR Weyauwega-Fremont 15-04.25
-- Gabrielle Hederer JR Loyal FOUL
-- Brianna Mack SR North Crawford FOUL

Jessica Brueggeman SO Royall

--- --- ---

Isabel Lindgren JR De Soto

Kortnie Volk JR ThreeLakesPhelps

Devin Wagner SR Lancaster

Jenna Zahorik SR Reedsville

Katie Mattson SR Frederic/Luck

Jordyn Hutzler SR Rio

Hailey Voelker JR Colby 16-02.75

Anna Bubolz JR Weyauwega-Fremont

Gabrielle Hederer JR Loya

Brianna Mack SR North Crawford

D3 LJ State Champions: 2004-2018

2004 LJ Megan Krumrie Elk Mound 17-1 1/2
2005 LJ Briana Kuhlman Thorp 17-3 1/4
2006 LJ Aileen Lemanski Florence 17-6 3/4
2007 LJ Aileen Lemanski Florence 18-2 1/4
2008 LJ Aileen Lemanski Florence 18-6 1/4
2009 LJ Aileen Lemanski Florence 18-6 1/2
2010 LJ Hannah Norwick Pepin 16-11
2011 LJ Audra Winter Manitowoc Lutheran 17-5 3/4
2012 LJ Jena Heidmann Edgar 17-1 1/2
2013 LJ Jenna Ladsten Blair-Taylor 18-4
2014 LJ Carly Maves Newman Catholic 17-7
2015 LJ Faith Lubner Reedsville 18-2 1/4
2016 LJ Kaitlin Kaiser Cuba City 18-2 1/4
2017 LJ Nicole Mikula Shell Lake 18-4 3/4
2018 LJ Julianne Barkholz Newman Catholic 18-0 3/4

Progression of D3 LJ Record Holders

1971 Rose Wierzbinski [1 division] Milw. Madison 18-2 1/2
1972 Cindy Monore [Only 2 divisions] Bonduel 17-7
1977 Cindy Hermsen Bloomington 17-7
1993 Mandy Kleba Lincoln 17-7 1/2
1996 Jaclyn Kriegl Florence 17-11 3/4
2007 Aileen Lemanski Florence 18-2 1/4
2008 Aileen Lemanski Florence 18-6 1/4
2009 Aileen Lemanski Florence 18-6 1/2

Fifteen Years Ago
Ten Years Ago
Five Years Ago

Fifteen Years Ago: 2004 LJ Champion
Megan Krumrie ~ Elk Mound 17' 01.50

Ten Years Ago: 2009 LJ Champion
Eileen Lemanski ~ Florence 18' 06.50
[D3 Record]

Five Years Ago: 2014 LJ Champion
Carly Maves ~ Newman Catholic 17' 07.00


D3 Triple Jump

Girls Triple Jump Division 3
State Record * 38' 05.00 2011
Bria Halama - Independence-Gilmanton

1 Ashlie Lockington SR Bangor 37-10.00
2 Jessica Brueggeman SO Royall 37-04.25
4 Cassidy Noeldner SR Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran 35-11.25
-- McKenna Armstrong SO Random Lake 35-10.75 [D2 in 2018]
6 Carly Schreurs JR Sheboygan Lutheran 35-05.25
8 Bailey Imhoff JR Edgar 34-08.50
-- Hailey Voelker JR Colby 34-06.75 [D2 in 2018]
-- Allison Peterson SO Grantsburg 33-09.50 [D2 in 2018]
9 Kylah Frederixon SR Blair-Taylor 34-03.50
10 Chloe Gruszynski JR Crivitz 34-02.75
13 Karah Kluck JR Pacelli 33-00.00
15 Emma Ryan SO Fall Creek 32-06.00
16 Emily Fink SO Three Lakes/Phelps 31-03.00
-- Emily Herzberg JR Melrose-Mindoro ND

Jessica Brueggeman SO Royall

--- --- ---

Cassidy Noeldner SR Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran

McKenna Armstrong SO Random Lake

Carly Schreurs JR Sheboygan Lutheran

Bailey Imhoff JR Edgar

D3 TJ State Champions: 2004-2018

2004 TJ Kayla Carter The Prairie School 35-2 1/2
2005 TJ Ashlea Peter Northland Lutheran 37-2 1/2
2006 TJ Ashlea Peter Northland Lutheran 34-10 3/4
2007 TJ Ashley Pershing Hillsboro 35-3 3/4
2008 TJ Bria Halama Independence/Gilmanton 35-11 3/4
2009 TJ Bria Halama Independence/Gilmanton 36-6
2010 TJ Bria Halama Independence/Gilmanton 37-2
2011 TJ Bria Halama Independence/Gilmanton 38-5
2012 TJ Tess Thurs Edgar 36-2 1/2
2013 TJ Betsy Schreier Cashton 36-4 1/4
2014 TJ Betsy Schreier Cashton 35-11 3/4
2015 TJ Betsy Schreier Cashton 37-10
2016 TJ Ashlie Lockington Bangor 37-1 1/2
2017 TJ Mikayla Brouette Pardeeville 37-9 1/4
2018 TJ Ashlie Lockington Bangor 37-10

Hailey Voelker JR Colby

--- --- ---

Allison Peterson SO Grantsburg

Progression Of The D3 TJ Record Holders

1983 Lori Hoesly Monticello [1st yr for event] 35-0 1/2
1984 Mary Klein Ozaukee 36'-4 1/4
1985 Deb Hafenstein Waterloo 37-3
2002 Carrie Morschauser Deerfield 37-9 1/2
2011 Bria Halama Independence/Gilmanton 38-3

Emily Fink SO Three Lakes/Phelps

--- --- ---

Emily Herzberg JR Melrose-Mindoro

Fifteen Years Ago
Ten Years Ago
Five Years Ago

Fifteen Years Ago: 2004 TJ Champion
Kayla Carter ~ The Prairie School 35' 02.50

Ten Years Ago: 2009 TJ Champion
Bria Halama ~ Independence/Gilmanton 36' 06.00

Five Years Ago: 2014 TJ Champion
Betsy Schreier ~ Cashton 35' 11.75
[Photo from the 2014 Bangor Invitational]


D3 High Jump

Girls High Jump Division 3
State Record 5' 09
Rachel Melum 2009
Kate Juedes 1998
Lisa Townsend 1992

2 Cassie Skattebo SR Shell Lake 5-03.00
3 Katie Mattson SR Frederic/Luck 5-02.00
5 Hannah Zastrow JR Spencer 5-00.00
6 Emma Gruen SO Royall 5-00.00
-- Courtney Becker JR Aquinas 5-00.00 [D2 in 2018]
7 Lexi Franz SR St. Mary's Springs 4-10.00
7 Makaylin Christenson SO Prairie Farm 4-10.00
9 Trinity Law SR Benton Co-op 4-10.00
10 Addisyn Noble JR Pecatonica/Argyle 4-10.00
11 Alyssa Cretton SO Florence/Niagara 4-10.00
12 Anna McClure JR Algoma 4-08.00
12 Emma Schlesner SO Cashton 4-08.00
15 Hope Patz JR Coleman 4-08.00
15 Bria Caldecott SR Gibraltar 4-08.00
-- Karyssa Quist JR Rio NH

Cassie Skattebo SR Shell Lake

--- --- ---

Katie Mattson SR Frederic/Luck

Hannah Zastrow JR Spencer

Emma Gruen SO Royall

Courtney Becker JR Aquinas

Makaylin Christenson SO Prairie Farm

Trinity Law SR Benton Co-Op

Addisyn Noble JR Pecatonica/Argyle

Hope Patz JR Coleman

Bria Caldecott SR Gibraltar

Karyssa Quist JR Rio

D3 HJ State Champions: 2004-2018

2004 HJ Char Edwards Webster 5-7
2005 HJ Elizabeth Wisdom Cuba City 5-6
2006 HJ Ashley Vanness Algoma 5-5
2007 HJ Rachel Melum Iola-Scandinavia 5-5
2008 HJ Tess Warner Regis 5-5
2009 HJ Rachel Melum Iola-Scandinavia 5-9
2010 HJ Rachel Melum Iola-Scandinavia 5-7
2011 HJ Jenna Breaker Tigerton 5-6
2012 HJ Audra Winter Manitowoc Lutheran 5-4
2013 HJ Haley Hazlett Wild Rose 5-3
2014 HJ Isabella Weekly Tri-County 5-3
2015 HJ Breanne Marchan Wild Rose 5-4
2016 HJ Alyssa Kavajecz South Shore/Washburn 5-8
2017 HJ Elizabeth McClure Algoma 5-6
2018 HJ Elizabeth McClure Algoma 5-4

Fifteen Years Ago
Ten Years Ago
Five Years Ago

Fifteen Years Ago: 2009 HJ Champion
Char Edwards ~ Webster 5' 07.00

Ten Years Ago: 2009 HJ Champion
Rachel Melum ~ Iola - Scandinavia 5' 09
[Tied D3 record]

Five Years Ago: 2014 HJ Champion
Isabella Weekly ~ Tri-County 5' 03.00


D3 Pole Vault

Girls Pole Vault Division 3
State Record * 11' 09.00 2012
Faryn Wirkus - Edgar

3 Raegan Sorensen SO Unity 10-03.00
6 Ayden Fleeharty SR Kickapoo/LaFarge 9-06.00
7 Hannah Zastrow JR Spencer 9-06.00
8 Skylar White JR River Ridge 9-06.00
9 Jeni Petersen JR Webster 9-06.00
10 Orianna Lebal SR Lake Holcombe/Cornell 9-00.00
12 Julianna Kollross SR Auburndale 9-00.00
13 Ana Klein SR Pittsville 9-00.00
14 Lila Tully SR De Soto 8-06.00
14 Jenny Farley JR Algoma 8-06.00

Raegan Sorensen SO Unity

--- --- ---

Ayden Fleeharty SR Kickapoo/LaFarge

Hannah Zastrow JR Spencer

Skylar White JR River Ridge

Jeni Petersen JR Webster

Orianna Lebal SR Lake Holcombe/Cornell

Julianna Kollross SR Auburndale

Ana Klein SR Pittsville

D3 PV State Champions: 2001-2018

2001 Amanda Meyer Somerset [1st yr for event] 9-9
2002 Elizabeth Reynolds Boscobel 9-9
2003 Pamela Knetter Edgar 10-0
2004 PV Margo Sendelbach Arcadia 10-3
2005 PV Jamie Scott Rosholt 11-0
2006 PV Kaitlyn Joyce Newman Catholic 10-3
2007 PV Stephanie Winters Darlington 9-9
2008 PV Kelsey Temanson Stratford 10-6
2009 PV Kelsey Temanson Stratford 10-6
2010 PV Faryn Wirkus Edgar 11-6
2011 PV Faryn Wirkus Edgar 11-7
2012 PV Faryn Wirkus Edgar 11-9
2013 PV Marlena Wagner Lena/St. Thomas Aquinas 11-3
2014 PV Rachel Zastrow Spencer 10-0
2015 PV Emily Heil Marathon 11.00
2016 PV Johanna Ellefson Spencer 11-0
2017 PV Johanna Ellefson Spencer 11-0
2018 PV Gabriella Janke Athens 10-6

Lila Tully SR De Soto

--- ---- ---

Jenny Farley JR Algoma

Fifteen Years Ago
Ten Years Ago
Five Years Ago

Fifteen Years Ago: 2004 PV Champion
Margo Sendelbach ~ Arcadia 10' 03.00
Photo provided by Tim Braunschweig

Ten Years Ago: 2009 PV Champion
Kelsey Temanson ~ Stratford 10' 06.00
[Photo above from the 2008 WIAA State meet]

Five Years Ago: 2014 PV Champion
Rachel Zastrow ~ Spencer 10' 00.00

Arcadia's Margo Sendelbach 2004 PV Champion
Pole vault photos from 2004 provided by Tim Braunschweig

Podium photo L-R: Alecia Ellingstad [Elk Mound], Janelle Burnham [Kickapoo-La Farge], Champion Margo Sendelbach [Arcadia], Jamie Scott [Rosholt], Vanessa Moore [Florence], and Haley Suckow [Elk Mound]. Action photo above right: Margo Sendelbach.