Returning D3 State Meet Qualifiers




Tuesday, January 1, 2019. WIAA 2018 Results.






2019 Preseason D3 Preview, Tuesday, January 1, 2019

Wheel Chair Events | D1 2018 State Qualifiers | D2 2018 State Qualifiers | D3 2018 State Qualifiers | Home

D3 WIAA Field | D3 WIAA Relays | D3 WIAA Track Dash | D3 WIAA Track Hurdle | D3 WIAA Track Run

Who Will Fill The Lanes For 2019?



A Look Back: D3 Returnees From The 2018 WIAA State Meet
WIAA 2018 D3 Champions Julianne Barkholz [Newman Catholic] in the 200m and 400m dash and the LJ, Emma Lawrence [Benton-Scales Mound-Shullsburg] in the 100m HH and 300m LH, Elizabeth McClure [Algoma] in the HJ, Gabrielle Janke [Athens] in the PV, and Emma Richards [Ozaukee] in the SP and discus have graduated.
Haley Durst [Ithaca/Weston senior] in the 100m dash, Hannah Constable [Johnson Creek junior] two time champion in the 800m run, Marissa Ellenbecker [Edgar junior] in the 1600m and 3200m run events, and Ashlie Lockington [Bangor senior] in the Triple Jump return to defend the titles they won at the 2018 WIAA State Meet.
Returning Champions from 2018 L-R: Ashlie Lockington, Marissa Ellenbecker, Hannah Constable, and Haley Durst.
Former D2 teams Aquinas, Cameron, Chetek-Weyerhaeuser, Colby, Colfax, Cumberland, Durand, Grantsburg, Hope Christian School, Howards Grove, Kenosha St Joseph, Kenosha Christian Life, Ladysmith, Lancaster, Mondovi, Oconto, Oostburg, Osseo-Fairchild, Palmyra-Eagle, Randolph/Cambria Freisland, Random Lake, Roncalli, Stanley-Boyd, The Prairie School, Waterloo, and Winnebago Lutheran Academy are now in the D3 tournament series. The 2019 WIAA tournament assignments can be found at: D1 | D2 | D3.

Note - Photos in the feature may be archived photographs and not from the 2018 WIAA State Meet



D3 2018 WISTCA All-State Athletes


To qualify for the Wisconsin Track Coaches Association All-State Team, athletes had to finish in the top six for all three divisions combined in the finals at the WIAA State Meet.

 

Girls 200 Meter Dash: 6 Julianne Barkholz GRAD Newman Catholic 25.52.

Girls 400 Meter Dash: 6 Julianne Barkholz GRAD Newman Catholic 56.32.

Girls 800 Meter Run: 5 Hannah Constable JR Johnson Creek 2:16.68.

Girls Shot Put: 6 Emma Richards GRAD Ozaukee 42-05.25.

Girls Discus Throw: 1 Emma Richards GRAD Ozaukee 158-01; 2 Katelyn Williams GRAD Algoma 144-07.

Girls Triple Jump: 5 Ashlie Lockington SR Bangor 37-10.00.

--- --- ---