Returning D3 Qualifiers: Run Events




Tuesday, January 1, 2019. Preview. WIAA 2018 Results.








D3 800m Heat 2 Finish

After an exhausting 800m race Loyal ninth grader Savannah Schley [#3] who finished fourth congratulates other runners

Based on sectional and state finishes in cross country the following ninth graders could have an impact on the Honor Roll in the middle distance and distance events: Abby Bartel [finished 11th at the D3 State XC Meet] - Weyauwega-Fremont, Lana Blumer [finished 12th at the D3 State XC Meet] - Chetek-Weyerhaeuser, Abri Brown - Boscobel, Avery Brown - Boscobel, Bridee Burks [finished 19th at the D3 State XC Meet helping Lancaster to the team title] - Lancaster, Morgan Clark - Mondovi, Anelise Egge [finished 8th at the D3 State XC Meet] - Kickapoo/La Farge, Lydia Fish - McDonell Central, Maddie Fritz - Boscobel, Kristen Lawton - Flambeau, Emma Moore - Princeton/Green Lake, Anna Murphy [finished 54th at the D3 State XC Meet helping Lancaster win the team title] - Lancaster, Madison Sand [finished 3rd at the D3 State XC Meet] - Durand, Bella Simmons [finished 35th at the D3 State XC Meet] - Glenwood City, Julianna Thurs [finished 17th at the D3 State XC Meet] - Marathon, and Ryann Wagner [finished 41st at the D3 State XC Meet] - Suring. Below are featured the returning middle distance and distance runners who qualified for the 2018 State Meet.



D3 800m Run

Girls 800 Meter Run Division 3
State Record * 2:13.11 2015
Brittany Davis - BSMS

1 Hannah Constable JR Johnson Creek 2:16.68
2 Brynlee Nelson SO Fennimore 2:17.37
4 Savannah Schley SO Loyal 2:19.26
5 Marissa Ellenbecker JR Edgar 2:20.09
7 Jordan Zdroik JR Rosholt 2:22.58
9 Veronica Thiel JR Hilbert/Stockbridge 2:25
10 Rachel Lawton SR Flambeau 2:26.06
13 Kaelyn Lejcher JR Blair-Taylor 2:27.67
14 Skylar White JR River Ridge 2:29.83
15 Katie Feuker JR Elmwood/PlumCity 2:30.21
16 Shelby Dorth SO Living Word Lutheran 2:34.01

Brynlee Nelson SO Fennimore

--- --- ---

Savannah Schley SO Loyal

Marissa Ellenbecker JR Edgar

Jordan Zdroik JR Rosholt

Veronica Thiel JR Hilbert/Stockbridge

Rachel Lawton SR Flambeau

Kaelyn Lejcher JR Blair-Taylor

Skylar White JR River Ridge

D3 800m State Champions: 2004 - 2018

2004 800m Rachel Albrecht Regis 2:22.41
2005 800m Dani Owen Stratford 2:15.63
2006 800m Dani Owen Stratford 2:18.62
2007 800m Alexis Mikaelian The Prairie School 2:16.03
2008 800m Jamie Vandenberg Niagara 2:13.29
2009 800m Jamie Vandenberg Niagara 2:14.63
2010 800m Elizabeth Pospyhalla Edgar 2:17.85
2011 800m Elizabeth Pospyhalla Edgar 2:19.25
2012 800m Elizabeth Pospyhalla Edgar 2:17.38
2013 800m Aidan Campbell Country Day/Abundant Life/St. Ambrose 2:19.88
2014 800m Brittany Davis BSMS 2:16.48
2015 800m Brittany Davis BSMS 2:13.11
2016 800m Elizabeth Kyes Cadott 2:15.76
2017 800m Hannah Constable Johnson Creek 2:15.64
2018 800m Hannah Constable Johnson Creek 2:16.68

Katie Feuker JR Elmwood/PlumCity

--- --- ---

Shelby Dorth SO Living Word Lutheran

Fifteen Years Ago
Ten Years Ago
Five Years Ago

Fifteen Years Ago: 2004 800m Champion
Rachel Albrecht ~ Eau Claire Regis 2:22.41

Ten Years Ago: 2009 800m Champion
Jamie Vandenberg ~ Niagara 2:14.63

Five Years Ago: 2014 800m Champion
Brittany Davis ~ BSMS 2:16.48


D3 1600m Run

Girls 1600 Meter Run Division 3
State Record * 4:51.54 2011
Molly Seidel - University Lake School

1 Marissa Ellenbecker JR Edgar 5:14.12
2 Sylvia Hansen SO Gillette 5:15.04
5 Megan Benzing SR Dodgeland 5:18.24
6 Rachel Lawton SR Flambeau 5:18.52
7 Jada Beacom SR Iola-Scandinavia 5:18.57
9 Olivia Stenzel SO Sevastopol 5:25.05
10 Helen Carstens SO North Crawford 5:31.51
12 Emily Wintrone JR Luther 5:35.32
13 Lauryn Bunn SO Fennimore 5:39.52
14 Teigan Ehrat SO Cochrane-Fountain City 5:44.40
15 Orianna Lebal SR Lake Holcombe/Cornell 5:49.42

Sylvia Hansen SO Gillett

--- --- ---

Meygan Benzing SR Dodgeland

Rachel Lawton SR Flambeau

Jada Beacom SR Iola-Scandinavia

Olivia Stenzel SO Sevastopol

Helen Carstens SO North Crawford

Emily Wintrone JR Luther

Lauryn Bunn SO Fennimore

D3 1600m State Champions: 2004 - 2018

2004 1600m Olivia Watson Bangor 5:11.85
2005 1600m Laura Palmer Pittsville 5:12.13
2006 1600m Dani Owen Stratford 5:09.68
2007 1600m Stacey Thiel Sheboygan Lutheran 5:05.54
2008 1600m Haley Moeller Sevastopol 5:13.27
2009 1600m Molly Seidel University Lake School 5:02.52
2010 1600m Molly Seidel University Lake School 5:06.39
2011 1600m Molly Seidel University Lake School 4:51.54
2012 1600m Molly Seidel University Lake School 4:54.81
2013 1600m Breanna Colbenson Spring Valley 5:09.12
2014 1600m Isabel Seidel University Lake School 5:06.64
2015 1600m Nora Keller Lourdes Academy 5:08.56
2016 1600m Erika Kisting Iola-Scandinavia 5:15.21
2017 1600m Elise Large Ozaukee 5:07.85
2018 1600m Marissa Ellenbecker Edgar 5:14.12

Teigan Ehrat SO Cochrane-Fountain City

--- --- ---

Orianna Lebal SR Lake Holcombe/Cornell

Fifteen Years Ago
Ten Years Ago
Five Years Ago

Fifteen Years Ago: 2004 1600m Champion
Olivia Watson ~ Bangor 5:11.85

Ten Years Ago: 2009 1600m Champion
Molly Seidel ~ University Lake School 5:02.52

Five Years Ago: 2014 1600m Champion
Isabel Seidel ~ University Lake School 5:06.64


D3 3200m Run
Start Of The D3 3200m Race

Runners L-R: Jordan Zdroik, Helen Carstens, Sylvia Hansen, Rachel Lawton, Elise Large, and Gold Medal winner Marissa Ellenbecker
[All runners return except for Elise Large who has graduated]

Girls 3200 Meter Run Division 3
State Record * 10:21.93 2012
Molly Seidel - University Lake School

1 Marissa Ellenbecker JR Edgar 11:19.48
3 Rachel Lawton SR Flambeau 11:27.90
4 Jordan Zdroik JR Rosholt 11:32.62
5 Sylvia Hansen SO Gillett 11:34.26
6 Meygan Benzing SR Dodgeland 11:36.15
7 Helen Carstens SO North Crawford 1:41.05
-- Lili Jaraczewski SR Kenosha St. Joeseph 12:01.78 [D2 in 2018]
10 Ilse Mendez SR Darlington 12:03.90
13 Orianna Lebal SR Lake Holcombe/Cornell 12:32.37
14 Olivia Williams JR Cambridge 12:35.61
15 Carrie Pfaff SR Melrose-Mindoro 12:38.75
16 Teigan Ehrat SO Cochrane-Fountain City 12:39.75
--Christi Forman JR Waterloo 12:48.86 [D2 in 2018]

Rachel Lawton SR Flambeau

--- --- ---

Jordan Zdroik JR Rosholt

Sylvia Hansen SO Gillett

Meygan Benzing SR Dodgeland

Helen Carstens SO North Crawford

Lili Jaraczewski SR Kenosha St. Joeseph

Ilse Mendez SR Darlington

Orianna Lebal SR Lake Holcombe/Cornell

D3 3200m State Champions: 2004 - 2018

2004 3200m Kady Telschow Oostburg 11:32.58
2005 3200m Angie Peterson Brookwood 11:57.96
2006 3200m Stacey Thiel Sheboygan Lutheran 11:29.61
2007 3200m Stacey Thiel Sheboygan Lutheran 11:12.88
2008 3200m Mackenzie Weber Oshkosh Lourdes 11:01.61
2009 3200m Molly Seidel University Lake School 10:49.98
2010 3200m Molly Seidel University Lake School 10:39.88
2011 3200m Molly Seidel University Lake School 10:33.15
2012 3200m Molly Seidel University Lake School 10:21.93
2013 3200m Branna Colbenson Spring Valley 10:56.23
2014 3200m Isabel Seidel University Lake School 10:45.97
2015 3200m Nora Keller Lourdes Academy 11:16.38
2016 3200m Erika Kisting Iola-Scandinavia 11:23.13
2017 3200m Elise Large Ozaukee 11:20.06
2018 3200m Marissa Ellenbecker Edgar11:19.48

Ollivia Williams JR Cambridge

--- --- ---

Carrie Pfaff SR Melrose-Mindoro

Teigan Ehrat SO Cochrane-Fountain City

Rachel Lawton and Marissa Ellenbecker

Christi Forman JR Waterloo

Fifteen Years Ago
Ten Years Ago
Five Years Ago

Fifteen Years Ago: 2004 3200m Champion
Kady Telschow ~ Oostburg 11:32.58
Photo provided by the Telschow family

Ten Years Ago: 2009 3200m Champion
Molly Seidel ~ University Lake School 10:49.98
[Photo from Friday's 1600m race]

Five Years Ago: 2014 3200m Champion
Isabel Seidel ~ University Lake School 10:45.97