D3 2019 Returning Qualifiers: Field Events




Wednesday, January 1, 2020. D3 Preview. WIAA 2019 Results






D3 Shot Put
Aubrey Schoeneman - Mercer: 2019 D3 Shot Put Gold Medal Winner.

Girls Shot Put Division 3
State Record * 49' 01.50 2013
Kennedy Blahnik - Algoma

1 Aubrey Schoeneman SR Mercer 43-03.75
3 Bobbi Blahnik JR Algoma 41-06.50
5 Rachel Smiskey SR McDonell Central 37-09.75
7 Emily Fink JR Three Lakes 37-00.75
8 Marissa Gould SR Darlington 36-10.75
9 Hope Krautkramer JR Marathon 36-00.50
10 Evelyn Fryza SR Gilman 36-00.25
13 Valentina Stueck JR Mishicot 34-06.75
14 Kalayah Kaschub JR Riverdale 34-04.25

Bobbi Blahnik JR Algoma

 

Rachel Smiskey SR McDonell Central

Emily Fink JR Three Lakes

Emily Fink JR Three Lakes

Marissa Gould SR Darlington

D3 SP State Champions: 2004-2019

2004 SP Caryn Duane Oostburg 39-8 1/4
2005 SP Megan McCord Athens 40-10 1/2
2006 SP Hannah Gronning Shell Lake 42-4 1/2
2007 SP Hannah Gronning Shell Lake 43-0 1/2
2008 SP Mary Theisen Regis 41-3
2009 SP Mary Theisen Regis 44-8 3/4
2010 SP Becky Huberty Lena/St. Thomas Aquinas 40-5
2011 SP Kennedy Blahnik Algoma 47-0 1/4
2012 SP Kennedy Blahnik Algoma 47-11
2013 SP Kennedy Blahnik Algoma 49-1 1/2
2014 SP Kennedy Blahnik Algoma 48-8
2015 SP Cassidy Detert Marion 40-6 3/4
2016 SP Sydney Thompson Mercer 44-1
2017 SP Sydney Thompson Mercer 44-8 3/4
2018 SP Emma Richards Ozaukee 42-5 1/4
2019 SP Aubrey Schoeneman Mercer 43' 03.75

Progression of D3 Shot Put Record Holders

1971 Lynn Colby [Only 1 division] Reedsburg 42-5
1972 Melanie Miller [ Only 2 divisions] Barron 37-5
1973 Sue Gordon [ Only 2 divisions] Wilmot 38-4
1974 Mary Below [ Only 2 divisions] Campbellsport 40-1
1975 Denise Donegan Hustisford 37-10 3/4
1977 Mel Fay St. Croix Falls 38-5
1978 Cindy Linsmire Marathon 38-8 1/2
1979 Diane Nordstrom Melrose-Mindoro 41-7
1980 Cindy Linsmire Marathon 43-9
1981 Cindy Linsmire Marathon 45-0 1/4
1984 Kris Keigan Webster 45-5 1/2
2002 Jamae Gjermo Deerfield 46-7 1/4
2011 Kennedy Blahnik Algoma 47-0 1/4
2012 Kenndy Blahnik Algoma 47-11
2013 Kennedy Blahnik Algoma 49-1 1/3

 

Bobbi Blahnik JR Algoma

 

Fifteen Years Ago
Ten Years Ago
Five Years Ago

Fifteen Years Ago: 2005 SP Champion
Megan McCord ~ Athens 40' 10.50

Ten Years Ago: 2010 SP Champion
Becky Huberty ~ Lena/St Thomas 40' 05.00

Five Years Ago: 2015 SPChampion
Cassidy Deterts ~ Marion 40' 06.75

Caryn Daane [right] a senior from Oostburg and Megan McCord [above] a junior from Athens both had a best throw of 40' 10.50 in the D3 shot put.

Ties are broken by going to the second best throw. Megan was the champion in the D3 shot put based on having a better 2nd throw.

Megan's second best throw was 40' 07 while Caryn's second best throw was 39' 11 [Coach Jack Rauwerdink from Oostburg researched the results from 2005 and found a source ~ Newspaper clipping in a scrapbook organized by Caryn Daane's grandmother].

Art. 1: A tie in a field event occurs when two or more competitors finish with the same distance.

Art. 2: When there is a tie for any place in the finals, places and points scored shall be awarded as follows:

If the distance resulting from the best performance of competitors is identical, the higher place is awarded to the tying competitor whose second-best performance is better from either the preliminary trials or the finals.

If the tie remains, the higher place is awarded to the tied competitor whose third-best performance is better than the third-best performanceof any tied competitor.

 

Fifteen Years Ago: 2005 SP Silver Medal
Caryn Daane ~ Oostburg 40' 10.50

 


D3 Discus
Parker Kopp SR Cuba City

Girls Discus Throw Division 3
State Record * 161' 05 2014
Kennedy Blahnik - Algoma


2 Parker Kopp SR Cuba City 120-05
6 Emalee Johnsen SR Crivitz 113-05
7 Morgan Jensen SR Colfax 112-08
8 Bobbi Blahnik JR Algoma 110-01
15 Cecelia Rodriguez SR St Mary's Springs 94-09

Parker Kopp SR Cuba City

 

Emalee Johnsen SR Crivitz

D3 Discus State Champions: 2004-2019

2004 Discus Amber Schwartzman Tri-County 122-9
2005 Discus Hannah Gronning Shell Lake 133-11
2006 Discus Hannah Gronning Shell Lake 133-11
2007 Discus Hannah Gronning Shell Lake 150-1
2008 Discus Mary Theisen Regis 130-5
2009 Discus Jecel Gerner Markesan 127-7
2011 Discus Heather Clankie Brodhead/Juda 129-3
2011 Discus Kennedy Blahnik Algoma 150-7
2012 Discus Kennedy Blahnik Algoma 146-3
2013 Discus Kennedy Blahnik Algoma 154-3
2014 Discus Kennedy Blahnik Algoma 161-5
2015 Discus Chloe Eckstein Reedsville 125-5
2016 Discus Emma Richards Ozaukee 144-9
2017 Discus Sydney Thompson Mercer 135-3
2018 Discus Emma Richards Ozaukee 158-1
2019 Discus Leah Zemke Marathon 122-2

Progression of the D3 Discus Record Holders

1971 Bobbi Johnson [Only 1 division] Kettle Moraine 114-8
1972 Pam Herbst [Only 2 divisions] Sturgeon Bay 106-4.5
1973 Melanie Miller [Only 2 division] Barron 107-1
1974 Sue Gordon Wilmot [Only 2 disisions] 109-3
1975 Candy Cornelius Tigerton 114-7
1978 Cindy Grupe St. Croix Central 115-7
1979 Julie Klister Wrightstown 122-8
1980 Julie Klister Wrightstown 123-5
1981 Cindy Lensmire Marathon 145-10
2007 Hannah Gronning Shell Lake 150-1
2011 Kennedy Blahnik Algoma 150-7
2013 Kennedy Blahnik Algoma 154-3
2014 Kennedy Blahnik Algoma 161-5

 

Bobbi Blahnik JR Algoma
Photo by Dean Blahnik

 

Fifteen Years Ago
Ten Years Ago
Five Years Ago

Fifteen Years Ago: 2005 Discus Champion
Hannah Gronning ~ Shell Lake 133' 11

Ten Years Ago: 2010 Discus Champion
Kailee Kamps ~ Belmont 132' 07

Five Years Ago: 2015 Discus Champion
Chloe Eckstein ~ Reedsville 125' 05


D3 Long Jump

Girls Long Jump Division 3
State Record * 18' 08.25 2019
Jessica Bruggeman - Royall


1 Jessica Brueggeman JR Royall 18-08.25
2 Kortnie Volk SR Three Lakes/Phelps 17-09.75
3 Lexi Donarski SR Aquinas 17-06.50 [D2 for 2020]
5 Gabrielle Hederer SR Loyal 16-10.25
7 Lydia Kettner JR Eau Claire Immanuel 16-08.25
8 Kendall Ahern JR St Mary's Springs 16-04.75
9 Julia Redmond JR Pittsville 16-03.75
10 Anna Kartman JR Cassville/Potosi 16-03.75
12 Abbey Fitzgerald JR Gibraltar 15-07.00
13 Samantha Pretasky SR Colfax 15-07.00
14 Carly Schreurs SR Sheboygan Area Lutheran 15-06.50
15 Hannah Brooks SR Markesan 15-05.75
16 Brynn Meyer SO Ozaukee 15-05.00

Kortnie Volk SR Three Lakes/Phelps

 

Lexi Donarski SR Aquinas [D2 for 2020]

Gabrielle Hederer SR Loyal

Lydia Kettner JR Eau Claire Immanuel

Kendall Ahern JR St Mary's Springs

Julia Redmond JR Pittsville

Anna Kartman JR Cassville/Potosi

Carly Schreurs SR Sheboygan Area Lutheran

D3 LJ State Champions: 2004-2019

2004 LJ Megan Krumrie Elk Mound 17-1 1/2
2005 LJ Briana Kuhlman Thorp 17-3 1/4
2006 LJ Aileen Lemanski Florence 17-6 3/4
2007 LJ Aileen Lemanski Florence 18-2 1/4
2008 LJ Aileen Lemanski Florence 18-6 1/4
2009 LJ Aileen Lemanski Florence 18-6 1/2
2010 LJ Hannah Norwick Pepin 16-11
2011 LJ Audra Winter Manitowoc Lutheran 17-5 3/4
2012 LJ Jena Heidmann Edgar 17-1 1/2
2013 LJ Jenna Ladsten Blair-Taylor 18-4
2014 LJ Carly Maves Newman Catholic 17-7
2015 LJ Faith Lubner Reedsville 18-2 1/4
2016 LJ Kaitlin Kaiser Cuba City 18-2 1/4
2017 LJ Nicole Mikula Shell Lake 18-4 3/4
2018 LJ Julianne Barkholz Newman Catholic 18-0 3/4
2019 LJ Jessica Brueggeman Royall 18-8-1/4

Progression of D3 LJ Record Holders

1971 Rose Wierzbinski [1 division] Milw. Madison 18-2 1/2
1972 Cindy Monore [Only 2 divisions] Bonduel 17-7
1977 Cindy Hermsen Bloomington 17-7
1993 Mandy Kleba Lincoln 17-7 1/2
1996 Jaclyn Kriegl Florence 17-11 3/4
2007 Aileen Lemanski Florence 18-2 1/4
2008 Aileen Lemanski Florence 18-6 1/4
2009 Aileen Lemanski Florence 18-6 1/2
2019 Jesscia Bruggeman Royall 18-8-1/4

 

Hannah Brooks SR Markesan

 

Fifteen Years Ago
Ten Years Ago
Five Years Ago

Fifteen Years Ago: 2005 LJ Champion
Briana Kuhlman ~ Thorp 17' 03.25
[photo from 2007 WIAA Meet]

Ten Years Ago: 2010 LJ Champion
Hannah Norwick~ Pepin 16' 11.00

Five Years Ago: 2015 LJ Champion
Faith Lubner ~ Reedsville 18' 02.50


D3 Triple Jump

Girls Triple Jump Division 3
State Record * 38' 09.75 2019
Jessica Bruggeman - Royall


1 Jessica Brueggeman JR Royall 38-09.75
2 Emily Herzberg SR Melrose-Mindoro 38-04.25
3 Kortnie Volk SR Three Lakes/Phelps 37-10.00
5 Bailey Imhoff SR Edgar 36-03.50
6 McKenna Armstrong JR Random Lake 36-03.00
7 Carly Schreurs SR Sheboygan Area Lutheran 36-02.25
9 Zoe Kuehn JR Sevastopol 35-02.25
10 Mackenzie Caves SR Wild Rose 34-10.25)
11 Allison Peterson JR Grantsburg 34-01.00
12 Brynlee Nelson JR Fennimore 33-11.50
13 Kylee Becker JR Ladysmith 33-07.75
14 Bria Thalacker SR Regis 33-06.25
16 Alissa St.Louis SR Princeton/Green Lake 33-01.50

Emily Herzberg SR Melrose-Mindoro

 

Kortnie Volk SR Three Lakes/Phelps

Bailey Imhoff SR Edgar

McKenna Armstrong JR Random Lake

Carly Schreurs SR Sheboygan Area Lutheran

Zoe Kuehn JR Sevastopol

Mackenzie Caves SR Wild Rose

Allison Peterson JR Grantsburg

Brynlee Nelson JR Fennimore Kylee Becker JR Ladysmith Bria Thalacker SR Regis

D3 TJ State Champions: 2004-2019

2004 TJ Kayla Carter The Prairie School 35-2 1/2
2005 TJ Ashlea Peter Northland Lutheran 37-2 1/2
2006 TJ Ashlea Peter Northland Lutheran 34-10 3/4
2007 TJ Ashley Pershing Hillsboro 35-3 3/4
2008 TJ Bria Halama Independence/Gilmanton 35-11 3/4
2009 TJ Bria Halama Independence/Gilmanton 36-6
2010 TJ Bria Halama Independence/Gilmanton 37-2
2011 TJ Bria Halama Independence/Gilmanton 38-5
2012 TJ Tess Thurs Edgar 36-2 1/2
2013 TJ Betsy Schreier Cashton 36-4 1/4
2014 TJ Betsy Schreier Cashton 35-11 3/4
2015 TJ Betsy Schreier Cashton 37-10
2016 TJ Ashlie Lockington Bangor 37-1 1/2
2017 TJ Mikayla Brouette Pardeeville 37-9 1/4
2018 TJ Ashlie Lockington Bangor 37-10
2019 TJ Jesscia Bruegeman Royall 38-9-3/4

Progression Of The D3 TJ Record Holders

1983 Lori Hoesly Monticello [1st yr for event] 35-0 1/2
1984 Mary Klein Ozaukee 36-4 1/4
1985 Deb Hafenstein Waterloo 37-3
2002 Carrie Morschauser Deerfield 37-9 1/2
2011 Bria Halama Independence/Gilmanton 38-3
2019 Jessica Bruggeman Royall 38-9-3/4

 

Alissa St.Louis SR Princeton/Green Lake

 

Fifteen Years Ago
Ten Years Ago
Five Years Ago

Fifteen Years Ago: 2005 TJ Champion
Ashlea Peter ~ Northland Lutheran 37' 02.50
Photo from 2006 WIAA State Meet

Ten Years Ago: 2010 TJ Champion
Bria Halama ~ Independence/Gilmanton 37' 02.00

Five Years Ago: 2015 TJ Champion
Betsy Schreier ~ Cashton 37' 10.00


D3 High Jump

Girls High Jump Division 3
State Record 5' 09
Rachel Melum - Iola-Scandinavia 2009
Kate Juedes - Clear Lake 1998
Lisa Townsend - Elk Mound 1992


2 Adelynn Hyatt JR Cashton 5-03.00
3 Emma Gruen JR Royall 5-02.00
4 Laci Lautenbach JR Sevastopol 5-02.00
5 Natalie Randa JR De Soto 5-02.00
6 Courtney Becker SR Aquinas 5-00.00 [D2 for 2020]
6 Jenna Aschbrenner SO Marathon 5-00.00
9 Hannah Zastrow SR Spencer 5-00.00
9 Alexandra Simeon JR Turtle Lake 5-00.00
12 Kaylee Podevels SO Colby 5-00.00
13 Kristina Peterson JR Chequamegon 5-00.00
14 Autumn Lowe JR Unity 4-10.00
15 Alyssa Cretton JR Florence/Niagara 4-10.00
16 Julia Klein SO Catholic Central 4-10.00
17 Brooke Mosher JR Waterloo 4-10.00
18 Mady Friese SO Cent. WI Christian 4-08.00
19 Karyssa Quist SR Rio 4-08.00 DNR

Adelynn Hyatt JR Cashton

 

Emma Gruen JR Royall

Laci Lautenbach JR Sevastopol

Natalie Randa JR De Soto

Courtney Becker SR Aquinas
[ D2 for 2020]

Jenna Aschbrenner SO Marathon

Hannah Zastrow SR Spencer

Karyssa Quist SR Rio

D3 HJ State Champions: 2004-2019

2004 HJ Char Edwards Webster 5-7
2005 HJ Elizabeth Wisdom Cuba City 5-6
2006 HJ Ashley Vanness Algoma 5-5
2007 HJ Rachel Melum Iola-Scandinavia 5-5
2008 HJ Tess Warner Regis 5-5
2009 HJ Rachel Melum Iola-Scandinavia 5-9
2010 HJ Rachel Melum Iola-Scandinavia 5-7
2011 HJ Jenna Breaker Tigerton 5-6
2012 HJ Audra Winter Manitowoc Lutheran 5-4
2013 HJ Haley Hazlett Wild Rose 5-3
2014 HJ Isabella Weekly Tri-County 5-3
2015 HJ Breanne Marchan Wild Rose 5-4
2016 HJ Alyssa Kavajecz South Shore/Washburn 5-8
2017 HJ Elizabeth McClure Algoma 5-6
2018 HJ Elizabeth McClure Algoma 5-4
2019 HJ Brinley Wood Cuba City 5-4

 

 

 

Fifteen Years Ago
Ten Years Ago
Five Years Ago

Fifteen Years Ago: 2005 HJChampion
Elizabeth Wisdom ~ Cuba City 5' 06

Ten Years Ago: 2010 HJ Champion
Rachel Melum ~ Iola-Scandinavia 5' 07

Five Years Ago: 2015 HJ Champion
Breanne Marchan ~ Wild Rose 5' 04


D3 Pole Vault
Reagan Sorenson [Unity] and Hannah Zastrow [Spencer]

Girls Pole Vault Division 3
State Record * 11' 09.00 2012
Faryn Wirkus - Edgar


1 Miranda Firari SO Dodgeland 10-06.00
3 Raegan Sorensen JR Unity 10-00.00
5 Hannah Zastrow SR Spencer 10-00.00
6 Jeni Petersen SR Webster 10-00.00
7 Jenna Aschbrenner SO Marathon 10-00.00
9 Skylar White SR River Ridge 10-00.00
10 Dalaney Eichman SR Spencer 10-00.00
11 Jenny Farley SR Algoma 9-06.00
13 Courtney Quist JR Rio 9-00.00
16 Madi Russell JR Benton Co-Op 8-06.00

Raegan Sorensen JR Unity

 

Hannah Zastrow SR Spencer

Jeni Petersen SR Webster

Jenna Aschbrenner SO Marathon

Skylar White SR River Ridge

Dalaney Eichman SR Spencer

Miranda Firari SO Dodgeland

Jenny Farley SR Algoma

D3 PV State Champions: 2001-2019

2001 Amanda Meyer Somerset [1st yr for event] 9-9
2002 Elizabeth Reynolds Boscobel 9-9
2003 Pamela Knetter Edgar 10-0
2004 PV Margo Sendelbach Arcadia 10-3
2005 PV Jamie Scott Rosholt 11-0
2006 PV Kaitlyn Joyce Newman Catholic 10-3
2007 PV Stephanie Winters Darlington 9-9
2008 PV Kelsey Temanson Stratford 10-6
2009 PV Kelsey Temanson Stratford 10-6
2010 PV Faryn Wirkus Edgar 11-6
2011 PV Faryn Wirkus Edgar 11-7
2012 PV Faryn Wirkus Edgar 11-9
2013 PV Marlena Wagner Lena/St. Thomas Aquinas 11-3
2014 PV Rachel Zastrow Spencer 10-0
2015 PV Emily Heil Marathon 11.00
2016 PV Johanna Ellefson Spencer 11-0
2017 PV Johanna Ellefson Spencer 11-0
2018 PV Gabriella Janke Athens 10-6
2019 PV Miranda Firari Dodgeland 10-6

Courtney Quist JR Rio

 

Madi Russell JR Benton Co-Op

Fifteen Years Ago
Ten Years Ago
Five Years Ago

Fifteen Years Ago: 2005 PV Champion
Jamie Scott ~ Rosholt 11' 00

Ten Years Ago: 2010 PV Champion
Faryn Wirkus ~ Edgar 11' 06

Five Years Ago: 2015 PV Champion
Emily Heil ~ Marathon 11' 00