D1 Returning 2019 Qualifiers: Dash Events




Friday, January 1, 2021. D1 Preview. WIAA Link To Results






D1 100m Dash

Start Of The Finals Of The 2019 WIAA 100m Dash Event
Runners L-R:
Lyric Johnson [Hortonville], Jetta Mays [Wauwatosa East], and Antiana Walsh [Wausau East],

Girls 100 Meter Dash Division 1
State Record * 11.38 2011
Dezerea Bryant - Milwaukee Bradley Tech

4 Jetta Mays SR Wauwatosa East 12.06 [2019 All-State]
6 Antiana Walsh SR Wausau East 12.23
9 Lyric Johnson JR Hortonville 12.50
12 Molly Greeninger SR Kimberly 12.54 x
15 Andrea Glaz SR Oak Creek 12.63
-- Deanna Campbell SR Wisconsin Lutheran 12.78
[D2 in 2019]
22 Abigail Groleau JR Stoughton 12.85
23 Kialis Anderson JR Westosha Central 13.100

Jetta Mays SR Wauwatosa East

 

Antiana Walsh SR Wausau East

Lyric Johnson JR Hortonville

Molly Greeninger SR Kimberly

Andrea Glaz SR Oak Creek

Abigail Groleau JR Stoughton

Andrea Glaz SR Oak Creek

Kialis Anderson JR Westosha Central


Wisconsin Lutheran's Deanna Campbell [Left and center. WISCO was the D2 Team Champion in 2019] and Antiana Walsh [Wausau East]

D1 100m Champions 2004 - 2019

2004 100 Dash Jenna Sitte Waukesha West 12.51
2005 100 Dash Stefnee Ross Milwaukee Tech 12.48
2006 100 Dash Jenna Sitte Waukesha West 12.11
2007 100 Dash Akaila Cabell Racine Case 12.43
2008 100 Dash Chidera Obasih Brookfield Central 11.96
2009 100 Dash Tasha Allen Milwaukee North 12.05
2010 100 Dash Dezerea Bryant Milw Bradley Tech 11.50
2011 100 Dash Dezerea Bryant Milw Bradley Tech 11.38
2012 100 Dash Elexis Fuller-Stewart Milw Tech 11.80
2013 100 Dash Hannah Rohde Waukesha West 12.44
2014 100 Dash Danielle Riggins Kenosha Tremper 11.85
2015 100 Dash Gabby Beauvais Monona Grove 12.31
2016 100 Dash Tanesha Davis Racine Park 12.29
2017 100 Dash Makayla Jackson Milwaukee King 12.25
2018 100 Dash Ali Dorn Monona Grove 12.26
2019 100 Dash Amari Brown Milwaukee King 11.64

D1 100m Progression Of Record Holders

One Division
1971 100yd Lori Monk Madison West 11.6
[HHT 11.6 -->11.84, Meters 12.69]
Note-Track and Field News Big Gold Book: Convert 100yd to 100m-add .85]
Two Divisions
1972 100yd Lynn Grieb Nicolet 11.1
[HHT 11.1-->11.34, Meters 12.19]
Three Divisions
1980 100m Kim Williams Milwaukee Riverside 12.40
1981 100m Diane Lemmitt Madison West 11.84
2009 Prelims Tasha Allen Milwaukee North 11.76
2009 Prelims Dezerea Bryant Milw Bradley Tech. 11.76
2010 100m Dezerea Bryant Milw Bradley Technical 11.50
2011 100m Dezerea Bryant Milw Bradley Technical 11.38

2019 WIAA 100 prelims: Molly Greeninger [Kimberly] and Jetta Mays [Wauwatosa East]

===


All Time 100m, 200m And 4x100m Records Set At 2011 State Meet
--- --- ---:
Dezerea Bryant from Milwaukee Bradley Technical is interviewed by La Crosse Tribune sports editor Todd Sommerfeldt
At the State Meet i Bryant set All-Time Records
100m Dash 11.38 | 200m Dash 23.01 | 4x100m Relay 46.02



Fifteen Years Ago
Ten Years Ago
Five Years Ago

Fifteen Years Ago: 2006 100m Champion
Jenna Sitte ~ Waukesha West 123.11

Ten Years Ago: 2011 100m Champion
Dezerea Bryant ~ Milwaukee Bradley Technical 11.38
Broke her own record of 11.50 set in 2010

Five Years Ago: 2016 100m Champion
Tanesha Davis ~ Racine Horlick 12.99

     

D1 200m Dash

Prelims Of The 2019 200m Dash Event
Returning Runners L-R:
Morgan Cross [Sun Prairiet], Lyric Johnson [Hortonville] Kalea Weyenberg [Appleton North], Antiana Walsh [Wausau East],
Kiley Robbins [DSHA, 2020 grad], Savanah Balcerak [Muskego, 2020 grad], and
Jetta Mays [Wauwatosa East]



Girls 200 Meter Dash Division 1
State Record * 23.01 2011
Dezerea Bryant - Milwaukee Bradley Tech


5 Jetta Mays SR Wauwatosa East 24.60 [2019 All-State]
6 Antiana Walsh SR Wausau East 24.99
9 Lyric Johnson JR Hortonville 25.93
10 Sarah Bova SR Waunakee 25.78
11 Morgan Cross JR Sun Prairie 25.83
14 Chloe Larsen SR Waunakee 25.88
15 Kalea Weyenberg JR Appleton North 25.96
18 Katarina Aranguiz SR Hartford Union 26.40

Antiana Walsh SR Wausau East

 

Jetta Mays SR Wauwatosa East

Lyric Johnson SR Hortonville

Sarah Bova SR Waunakee

Morgan Cross JR Sun Prairie

Chloe Larsen SR Waunakee

Kalea Weyenberg JR Appleton Nort

Katarina Aranguiz SR Hartford Union

D1 200m Champions 2004 - 2019

2004 200m Joanna Schultz Holmen 25.35
2005 200m Joanna Schultz Holmen 25.44
2006 200m Joanna Schultz Holmen 24.94
2007 200m Jasmyn Hudgins Milwaukee Tech 24.87
2008 200m Chidera Obasih Brookfield Central 24.66
2009 200m Tasha Allen Milwaukee North 24.36
2010 200m Dezerea Bryant Milwaukee Bradley Tech 23.37
2011 200m Dezerea Bryant Milwaukee Bradley Tech 23.01
2012 200m Elexis Fuller-Stewart Milwaukee Tech 24.12
2013 200m Hannah Rohde Waukesha West 24.77
2014 200m Danielle Riggins Kenosha Tremper 23.99
2015 200m Gabby Beauvais Monona Grove 24.32
2016 200m Brooke Jaworski Wausau West 24.77
2017 200m Brooke Jaworski Wausau West 24.65
2018 200m Amari Brown Milwaukee King 24.65
2019 200m Amari Brown Milwaukee King 23.40

D1 200m Record Progression 1971- 2019

One Division
1971 220yd Lori Monk Madison West 25.9
[220yd HHT 26.14, 200 Meters 26.00]
Two Divisions
1972 220yd Lori Monk Madison West 25.8
[220yd HHT 26.04, 200 Meters 25.90]
1973 220yd Lori Monk Madison West 25.6
[220yd HHT 25.84, 200 Meters 25.70]
1974 220yd Jane Dwyer Madison East 25.08
[conversion of 220yd --> 200m 24.94]
Three Divisions
1981 200m LaRhonda Bearden Milwaukee North 24.60
1988 200m Andrea Lee Milwaukee Riverside 24.48
2009 200m Tasha Allen Milwaukee North 24.36
2010 200m Dezerea Bryant Milw Bradley Technical 23.37
2011 200m Dezerea Bryant Milw Bradley Technical 23.01

 

Jetta Mays SR Wauwatosa East

 

Ten Years Ago

Standing Ovation For Dezerea Bryant And The 2011 D1 200m Finalists
Crowd standing ovation photo by Dave Newman: Saturday, June 4, 2011
Dezerea Bryant from Milwaukee Bradley Technical posted an All-Time Best time of 23.01 in the 200m dash
Elexis Fuller-Stewart [Bradley Technical, 2nd] and Chidera Obasih [3rd, Brookfield Central] join the crowd in saluting Bryant for her 200m record

Fifteen Years Ago
Ten Years Ago
Five Years Ago

Fifteen Years Ago: 2006 200m Champion
Joanna Schultz ~ Homen 24.94

Ten Years Ago: 2011 200m Champion
Dezerea Bryant~ Milwaukee Technical 23.01
Broke her own record of 23.37 set in 2010

Five Years Ago: 2016 200m Champion
Brooke Jaworski ~ Wausau West 24.77

     

D1 400m Dash

Finals Of The 2019 400m Dash Event
Top 3 Returning Runners L-R:
Champion Chloe Larsen [Waunakee], Sarah Bova [4th, Waunakee], and Jenna McBride [8th, Reedsburg Area]



Girls 400 Meter Dash Division 1
State Record * 53.71 2017
Brooke Jaworski - Wausau West


1 Chloe Larsen SR Waunakee 56.91 [2019 All-State]
4 Sarah Bova SR Waunakee 58.66 [2019 All-State]
8 Jenna McBride SR Reedsburg Area 1:00.29
9 Ashlyn Uebersetzig SR West Bend West 1:01.25
10 Ellie Trieloff SR Stoughton 1:02.93
15 Ellie Richmond SR Waukesha West 1:01.35
22 Michaela Baudry SR Pius XI Cath. 1:04.72
[D2 for 2021]

Sarah Bova SR Waunakee

 

Jenna McBride SR Reedsburg Area

Ashlyn Uebersetzig SR West Bend West

Ellie Trieloff SR Stoughton

Ellie Richmond SR Waukesha West

Ellie Trieloff & Eliie Richmond

Sarah Bova & Jenna McBride

Ashlyn Uebersetzig

D1 400m Champions 2004 - 2019

2004 400m Joanna Schultz Holmen 56.36
2005 400m Joanna Schultz Holmen 56.89
2006 400m Joanna Schultz Holmen 56.97
2007 400m Akaila Cabell Racine Case 56.52
2008 400m Sharay Hale Milwaukee Riverside 56.02
2009 400m Tasha Allen Milwaukee North 57.22
2010 400m Chidera Obasih Brookfield Central 55.18
2011 400m Chidera Obasih Brookfield Central 56.58
2012 400m Crystal Malone Milwaukee Riverside 57.24
2013 400m Hannah Rohde Waukesha West 54.92
2014 400m Cassie Goodrich Union Grove 55.35
2015 400m Gabby Beauvais Monona Grove 54.82
2016 400m Brooke Jaworski Wausau West 54.33
2017 400m Brooke Jaworski Wausau West 53.71
2018 400m Brooke Jaworski Wausau West 53.75
2019 400m Chloe Larsen Waunakee 56.91

D1 400m Progressions Records 1971 - 2019

One Division
1971 440yd Sue Tallard Madison Memorial 1:00.0
HHT 1:00.0 --> 1:00.24, 440yd converted to 400m: 59.90]
Two Divisions
1972 440yd Sue Tallard Madison Memorial 57.7
HHT 57.7 --> 57.94, 440yd converted to 400m: 57.61
1974 440yd Sue Tallard Madison Memorial 56.96
[440yd converted to 400m: 56.64
Three Divisions
1977 440yd Pam Moore Madison Memorial 56.6
HHT 56.6 --> 56.84, 440yd converted to 400m: 56.52
1980 400m Jean Lalone Milwaukee Hamilton 58.101981 400m Carla Banks Madison West 57.39
1982 400m Julie Schiltz Homestead 57.11
1985 400m Alicon Barney Madison West 56.33
1988 400m Amy Wickus Baraboo 56.15
2003 400m Joanna Schulz Holmen 55.81
2010 400m Chidera Obasih Brookfield Central 55.18
2013 400m Hannah Rohde Waukesha West 54.92
2016 400m Brooke Jaworski Wausau West 54.33
2017 400m Brooke Jaworski Wausau West 53.71

 

Michaela Baudry SR Pius XI Catholic
[Division 2 for 2020]

 

     
Fifteen Years Ago
Ten Years Ago
Five Years Ago

Fifteen Years Ago: 2006 400m Champion
Joanna Schultz ~ Holmen 55.97

Ten Years Ago: 2011 400m Champion
Chidera Obasih ~ Brookfield Central 56.58

Five Years Ago: 2016 400m Champion
Brooke Jaworski~ Wausau West 54.33
Broke Gabby Beauvais [M.G.] 2015 record of 54.82