Returning D2 Qualifiers: Dash Events




Tuesday, January 1, 2019. Preview. WIAA 2018 Results.








Top Five Returning D2 400m Runners From The 2018 State Meet
Runners L-R:
Rachel Bottum [East Troy], Maeve O'Driscoll [Edgewood], Jordan Koepke [Martin Luther], Rhianna Walzer [Lodi], and Caroline Gearin [Osceola]


D2 100m Dash

Girls 100 Meter Dash Division 2
State Record * 11.98 2018
Maddy Pietz - Wittenberg-Birnamwood


2 Tatum Straw SR Catholic Memorial 12.36
4 Grace Hebel SO Westby 12.69
5 Cammi Ganshert SR Monroe 12.73
7 Vanessa Laundrie JR Xavier 12.81
8 Paige Millerman SR Rice Lake 12.91
10 Cassidy Zuleger SR Mosinee 13.20
12 Kiara Donnell SR Belleville/New Garus 12.77
14 Emily Rens JR Waupun 12.91
15 Olivia Treml JR Luxemburg-Casco 12.92
16 Jordan Braund JR Saint Croix Falls 12.93
17 Kristen Chou SR Univ Sch of Milw 12.95
18 Addison Lund SO Kiel 13.00

Tatum Straw SR Catholic Memorial

--- --- ---

Grace Hebel SO Westby

Cammi Ganshert SR Monroe

Vanessa Laundrie JR Xavier

Paige Millerman SR Rice Lake

Cassidy Zuleger SR Mosinee

Kiara Donnell SR Belleville/New Garus

Emily Rens JR Waupun

D2 100m State Champions: 2004 - 2018

2004 100m Octavia Erkins Brown Deer 12.86
2005 100m Kaya Senaya Brown Deer 12.81
2006 100m Kaya Senaya Brown Deer 12.02
2007 100m Kaya Senaya Brown Deer 12.41
2008 100m Tasha Allen Milwaukee North 11.99
2009 100m Maya Vazquez Arcadia 12.31
2010 100m Eileen Gehring Edgewood 12.11
2011 100m Deysha Smith-Jenkins Dominican 12.13
2012 100m Deysha Smith-Jenkins Dominican 12.23
2013 100m Bonnie Draxler Wrightstown 12.57
2014 100m Bonnie Draxler Wrightstown 12.19
2015 100m Nadia Williams Mount Horeb 12.71
2016 100m Ja'Cey Simmons Milwaukee Lutheran 12.25
2017 100m Ja'Cey Simmons Milwaukee Lutheran 12.42
2018 100m Maddie Pietz Wittenberg-Birnamwood 12.23

Olivia Treml JR Luxemburg-Casco

 

Jordan Braund JR Saint Croix Falls

Kristen Chou SR University School of Milw.

Cammi Ganshert and Grace Hebl

Addison Lund SO Kiel

Fifteen Years Ago
Ten Years Ago
Five Years Ago

Fifteen Years Ago: 2004 100m Champion
Octavia Erkins ~ Brown Deer 12.86

Ten Years Ago: 2009 100m Champion
Maya Vazquez ~ Arcadia 12.31

Five Years Ago: 2014 100m Champion
Bonnie Draxler ~ Wrightstown 12.19


D2 200m Dash

Girls 200 Meter Dash Division 2
State Record * 24.63 2016
Ja;Cey Simmons - Milwaukee Lutheran


1 Tatum Straw SR Catholic Memorial 25.49
2 Cammi Ganshert SR Monroe 26.02
4 Lexi Donarski JR Aquinas 26.29 [D3 in 2019]
5 Alyssa Hutcherson SO Little Chute 26.30
7 Lexi Elegbede-Peer JR Ripon 26.71
8 Alaina Wagner JR Mayville 26.84
9 Ericka Havemeier JR Oconto Falls 27.14
11 Sam Bartels SO Freedom 26.19
12 Aly Reuvers SR Ellsworth 26.29
13 Allison Grahl JR Laconia 26.49
14 Abby Syverson SO Prescott 26.58
16 Shaylee Feske SO Osceola 26.92

Cammi Ganshert SR Monroe

--- --- ---

Alyssa Hutcherson SO Little Chute

Lexi Elegbede-Peer JR Ripon

Alaina Wagner JR Mayville

Ericka Havemeier JR Oconto Falls

Sam Bartels SO Freedom

Aly Reuvers SR Ellsworth

Allison Grahl JR Laconia

D2 200m State Champions: 2004 - 2018

2004 200m Jenny Dunnington KM Lutheran 25.89
2005 200m Amanda Horness Howards Grove 26.13
2006 200m Kaya Senaya Brown Deer 24.94
2007 200m Kaya Senaya Brown Deer 25.21
2008 200m Tasha Allen Milwaukee North 24.79
2009 200m Maya Vazquez Arcadia 25.32
2010 200m Deysha Smith-Jenkins Dominican 25.10
2011 200m Deysha Smith-Jenkins Dominican 24.64
2012 200m Deysha Smith-Jenkins Dominican 24.78
2013 200m Aimee Rice-Strand Osceola 25.57
2014 200m Nadia Williams Mount Horeb 25.51
2015 200m Nadia Williams Mount Horeb 25.85
2016 200m Ja'Cey Simmons Milwaukee Lutheran 24.91
2017 200m Ja'Cey Simmons Milwaukee Lutheran 25.18
2018 200m Tatum Straw Catholic Memorial 25.49

Abby Syverson SO Prescott

--- --- ---

Shaylee Feske SO Osceola

Fifteen Years Ago
Ten Years Ago
Five Years Ago

Fifteen Years Ago: 2004 200m Champion
Jenny Dunnington ~ Kettle Moraine Lutheran 25.89
[Photo from 2005 WIAA State Meet]

Ten Years Ago: 2009 200m Champion
Maya Vazquez ~ Arcadia 25.32

Five Years Ago: 2014 200m Champion
Nadia Williams~ Mount Horeb 25.21
[Photo from 2014 Tom Mueller @ Oregon]


D2 400m Dash

Girls 400 Meter Dash Division 2
State Record * 56.09 1965
Kim Tiller - Richland Center


3 Rachel Bottum SR East Troy 58.51
4 Jordan Koepke SO Martin Luther 58.84
5 Maeve O'Driscoll JR Edgewood 59.02
8 Caroline Gearin JR Osceola 59.56
9 Rhianna Walzer SR Lodi 59.64
12 Savana Burg SR Sheboygan Falls 1:00.12
13 Katelyn Kitzinger JR Marinette 1:00.14
-- Lauren Rabe SR Plymouth 1:00.56 [D1 in 2018]
15 Kate Hilbert JR Luxemburg-Casco 1:01.43

Rachel Bottum SR East Troy

--- --- ---

Jordan Koepke SO Martin Luther

Maeve O'Driscoll JR Edgewood

Caroline Gearin JR Osceola

Rhianna Walzer SR Lodi

D2 400m State Champions: 2004 - 2018

2004 400m Heidi Heberlein Kiel 56.68
2005 400m Caitlin Dodge Dominican 56.76
2006 400m Nicole Hughes Northwestern 58.21
2007 400m Angela Kaufmann Bonduel 57.41
2008 400m Maya Vazquez Arcadia 57.16
2009 400m Lauren Unser West Salem 56.61
2010 400m Eileen Gehring Edgewood 56.72
2011 400m Bonnie Draxler Wrightstown 56.28
2012 400m Bonnie Draxler Wrightstown 56.57
2013 400m Bonnie Draxler Wrightstown 56.19
2014 400m Bonnie Draxler Wrightstown 56.16
2015 400m Shatara Mitchell Milwaukee North 57.21
2016 400m Abby Zastrow Arcadia 56.86
2017 400m Maddy Pietz Wittenberg-Birnamwood 56.51
2018 400m Maddy Pietz Wittenberg-Birnamwood 56.91

Savana Burg SR Sheboygan Falls

--- --- ---

Katelyn Kitzinger JR Marinette

Lauren Rabe SR Plymouth 1:00.56

Heat 2 400m prelims - runners congratulate each other

Kate Hilbert JR Luxemburg-Casco

Fifteen Years Ago
Ten Years Ago
Five Years Ago

Fifteen Years Ago: 2004 400m Champion
Heidi Heberlein ~ Kiel 57.64

Ten Years Ago: 2009 400m Champion
Lauren Unser ~ West Salem 56.61

Five Years Ago: 2014 400m Champion
Bonnie Draxler ~ Wrightstown 56.16