D1 Returning 2019 Qualifiers: Run Events




Friday, January 1, 2021. D1 Preview. WIAA 2019 Results






Because of the cancelation of the 2020 State Meet tenth grade runners are not listed. However looking at the 2020 Cross Country season we can get an idea of the potential of some of the new athletes in ninth and tenth grade. The Emerging Distance Runner lists indicate a potential but differences in courses, temperatures, and the weather [Example- Medford and Rice Lake Subsectionals which were run with snow cover on the ground] cloud the issue. Also, a number of schools who have traditionally fielded strong XC teams have canceled their Fall and Winter sports seasons. However the lists at Emerging Distance Runners will give track fans an idea of what to expect with the new generation of runners.


Top 5 Finishers At The 2020 Division 1 WIAA State XC Meet
Kora Malecek [SR, Onalaska, 17:52.80], Brooke Edwardson [SR, Kimberly, 18:00.30], Leane Willemse [SR, Homestead, 18:12.50], Anna Fauske [SR, Kaukauna, 18:23.80], and Isabella Ross [JR, Oak Creek, 18:30.70]. The highest finish by a ninth or tenth grader was by Haley Loewe [FR, Hudson, 7th, 18:30.30].
Note: Photos of Malecek, Fauske, and Ross from WIAA 2019 Track and Field Meet. Photos of Edwardson and Willemse from the 2019 Midwest Invitational XC Meet at Janesville Craig.

D1 800m Run


Top Five Returning D1 800m Runners
Runners L-R:
Rachel Helm [JR, Muskego], Kylie Finger [SR, Oconomowoc], Ella Behling [SR, Chippewa Falls], Lydia Malecek [SR, Onalaska], and Roisin Willis [JR, Stevens Point]
.

Girls 800 Meter Dash Division 1
State Record * 2:05.68 2019
Roisin Willis - Stevens Point Area Senior HS

1 Roisin Willis JR Stevens Point 2:05.68M [2019 All-State]
Broke Camille Davre's 2015 record of 2:09.22
2 Lydia Malacek SR Onalaska 2:13.43 [2019 All-State]
6 Ella Behling SR Chippewa Falls 2:15.72
8 Kylie Finger SR Oconomowoc 2:15.88
12 Rachel Helm JR Muskego 2:18.97
13 Bridget Flannery JR Whitefish Bay 2:19.05
16 Emma Vorpagel SR Arrowhead 2:20.62
17 Ally Schmitz JR Fond du Lac 2:20.99
23 Shana Brinkman SR Kimberly 2:24.01
24 Clare Hulick SR Janesville Craig 2:24.46

Lydia Malecek SR Onalaska

 

Ella Behling SR Chippewa Falls

Kylie Finger SR Oconomowoc

Rachel Helm JR Muskego

Bridget Flannery JR Whitefish Bay

Emma Vorpagel SR Arrowhead

Roisin Willis JR SPASH

Ally Schmitz JR Fond du Lac

D1 800m State Champions: 2004-2019

2004 800m Megan Duwell West Bend West 2:14.84
2005 800m Alicia Pabich Waukesha North 2:17.91
2006 800m Jamie Dittmar Wausau East 2:11.35
2007 800m Jamie Dittmar Wausau East 2:11.63
2008 800m Megan Palmer Whitefish Bay 2:13.82
2009 800m Katie Hill Onalaska 2:14.28
2010 800m Alaina Murphy Seymour 2:14.66
2012 800m Niki Rhyan Plymouth 2:13.80
2013 800m Talia Spiegelberg Wisconsin Lutheran 2:15.27
2014 800m Camille Davre Whitefish Bay 2:13.97
2015 800m Camille Davre Whitefish Bay 2:09:22
2016 800m Camille Davre Whitefish Bay 2:11.13
2017 800m Camille Davre Whitefish Bay 2:12.07
2018 800m Haleigh Reindl Waterford 2:09.66
2019 800m Roisin Willis Stevens Point 2:05.68

Shana Brinkman SR Kimberly

 

Clare Hulick SR Janesville Craig

     
Fifteen Years Ago
Ten Years Ago
Five Years Ago

Fifteen Years Ago: 2005 800m Champion
Jayme Dittmar ~ Wausau East 2:11.35

Ten Years Ago: 2011 800m Champion
Alison Parker ~ Neenah 2:12.36

Five Years Ago: 2016 800m Champion
Camille Davre ~ Whitefish Bay 2:11.13

     

D1 1600m Run

Returning 1600m Qualifying Runners From 2019
Runners L-R:
Anna Fauske [Kaukauna], Isabela Ross [Oak Creek], Brooke Edwardson [Kimberly], Champion Lydia Malecek [SR, Onalaska], and Kate Sperka [Muskego]
.

Girls 1600 Meter Run Division 1
State Record * 4:43.20 2001
Brooke Novak - Kaukauna


1 Amalia Malacek SR Onalaska 4:55.77 [2019 All-State]
3 Anna Fauske SR Kaukauna 4:56.56 [2019 All-State]
4 Kate Sperka SR Muskego 4:57.79 [2019 All-State]
6 Brooke Edwardson SR Kimberly 5:01.34
8 Kate Kopotic SR Sun Prairie 5:06.57
9 Isabela Ross JR Oak Creek 5:06.82
10 Bridget Flannery JR Whitefish Bay 5:07.03
12 Julia Neustedter SR Brookfield Cent. 5:07.65
14 Ally Schmitz JR Fond du Lac 5:11.97
20 Alicia Belany SR Hudson 5:26.98

Anna Fauske SR Kaukauna

 

Kate Sperka SR Muskego

Brooke Edwardson SR Kimberly

Kate Kopotic SR Sun Prairie

Isabela Ross JR Oak Creek

Bridget Flannery JR Whitefish Bay

Julia Neustedter JR Brookfield Cental

Ally Schmitz SO Fond du Lac

D1 1600m State Champions: 2004-2019

2004 1600m Kellyn Johnson Hamilton 5:01.35
2005 1600m Alicia Pabich Waukesha North 5:01.03
2006 1600m Karen Greuel Madison La Follette 4:57.78
2007 1600m Kate Sanft Wausau East 4:56.77
2008 1600m Rachael Kaminski Bay Port 5:06.74
2009 1600m Becca Selner Ashwaubenon 5:06.24
2010 1600m Gabby Levac Arrowhead 4:57.77
2011 1600m Liz Berkholtz Sun Prairie 5:05.18
2012 1600m Delaney FitzPatrick Lakeland 4:56.96
2013 1600m Jessica Parker Neenah 4:56.91
2014 1600m Camille Davre Whitefish Bay 4:51.27
2015 1600m Camille Davre Whitefish Bay 4:56.12
2016 1600m Camille Davre Whitefish Bay 4:46.40
2017 1600m Camille Davre Whitefish Bay 4:56.76
2018 1600m Peyton Sippy Janesville Craig 4:53.41
2019 1600m Amalia Malecek Onalaska 4:55.77

Alicia Belany SR Hudson

 

Start Of Section 2 Of The 1600m Race

     
Fifteen Years Ago
Ten Years Ago
Five Years Ago

Fifteen Years Ago: 2006 2600m Champion
Karen Greuel ~ Madison La Follette 4:57.78

Ten Years Ago: 2011 1600m Champion
Liz Berkholtz ~ Sun Prairie 5:05.18

Five Years Ago: 2016 1600m Champion
Camille Davre ~ Whitefish Bay 4:46.40


D1 3200m Run

Girls 3200 Meter Run Division 1
State Record * 10:13.68 2016
Aubrey Roberts - Eau Claire Memorial


1 Kora Malacek SR Onalaska 10:36.25 [2019 All-State]
2 Lauren Pansegrau JR Middleton 10:47.81
[2019 All-State]
4 Isabela Ross JR Oak Creek 10:51.12 [2019 All-State]
5 Kate Sperka SR Muskego 10:51.92
6 Brooke Edwardson SR Kimberly 10:54.81
7 Genevieve Nashold JR Madison West 10:56.69
10 Anna Fauske SR Kaukauna 11:03.41
11 Kate Kopotic SR Sun Prairie 11:06.07
12 Annika Cutforth JR Madison Memorial 11:07.22
14 Olivia Huck SR Brookfield East 11:21.70
16 Alyssa Nielsen JR Arrowhead 11:25.25
17 Jillian Heth JR EC Memorial 11:28.85
20 Leane Willemse SR Homestead 11:39.60
21 Cailin Kinas SR Kaukauna 11:44.25
22 Peighton Nelson SR Monona Grove 11:44.34
23 Sophie Scopp SR Divine Savior 11:45.60 .48

Lauren Pansegrau JR Middleton

 

Isabela Ross JR Oak Creek

Kate Sperka SR Muskego

Brooke Edwardson SR Kimberly

Genevieve Nashold JR Madison West

Anna Fauske SR Kaukauna

Kate Kopotic SR Sun Prairie

Annika Cutforth JR Madison Memorial

Olivia Huck SR Brookfield East

Alyssa Nielsen JR Arrowhead

Jillian Heth SR Eau Claire Memorial

Leane Willemse JR Homestead

L-R: Edwardson, Nashold, and Malecek

Cailin Kinas SR Kaukauna

Peighton Nelson SRR Monona Grove

L-R: Edwardson, Pansegrau, and Malecek

Sophie Scopp SR Divine Savior

D1 3200m State Champions: 2004-2019

2004 Michelle Corrigan Pulaski 11:01.29
2005 Michelle Corrigan Pulaski 10:52.93
2006 Alyssa Beste Waukesha West 11:08.05
2007 Katie Cumming Hudson 10:57.77
2008 Katie Cumming Hudson 10:53.03
2009 Kenzie Vicker Whitefish Bay 10:55.86
2010 Gabby Levac Arrowhead 10:47.22
2011 Liz Berkholtz Sun Prairie 10:52.76
2012 Haley Johnson Plymouth 10:43.01
2013 Gina Soreno Madison West 10:39.85
2014 Natalie Schudrowitz Tosa East 10:39.94
2015 Aubrey Roberts Eau Claire Memorial 10:42.76
2016 Aubrey Roberts Eau Claire Memorial 10:13.68
2017 Camille Davre Whitefish Bay 10:53.67
2018 Petyon Sippy Janesville Craig 10:42.01
2019 Kora Malecek Onalaska 10:36.25

Kate Kopotic and Annika Cutforth

 

Sophie Scopp and Peighton Nelson

     
Fifteen Years Ago
Ten Years Ago
Five Years Ago

Fifteen Years Ago: 2006 3200m Champion
Alyssa Beste ~ Waukesha West 11:08.05

Ten Years Ago: 2011 3200m Champion
Liz Berkholtz ~ Sun Prairie 10:52.76

Five Years Ago: 2016 3200m Champion
Aubrey Roberts ~ Eau Claire Memorial 10:13.68
Broke Sauk Prairie's Lori Walter 1985 record of 10:15.40