WISTCA Hall Of Fame Class Of 2021


Class of 2021 Hall Of Fame Members And Honorees







Wisconsin Track Coaches Association Hall Of Fame Class Of 2021

The Hall Of Fame Ceremony will take place on Saturday, July 17, 2021. Wisconsin Track Online regrets that it does not have photos of all of the Class of 2021. Those athletes and officials who have photos in the Wisconsin Track Online archives are featured below.




The Wisconsin Track Coaches Association (WISTCA) welcomed nine members to its Hall of Fame as part of the Class of 2021. Also recognized are the 2021 WISTCA Service Award, Merit Award, and the Officials Merit Award.The WISTCA Hall of Fame began with its inaugural class in 1990 and has enshrined more than 150 athletes and more than 50 coaches. All inductees can be found at the WISTCA website.

WISTCA HALL OF FAME CLASS OF 2021: Male athletes Phil Vetterkind [Eleva-Strum, 1994] and Bryan Culver [Waukesha South, 2004], female athletes Hannah Gronning [ Shell Lake, 2007] and Claire Maduza [Shorewood, 2006], coaches Ed Lenard [Cadott, 1978-1997] and Dan Benson [ Homestead, 1980-2000, 2002, and 2004-2013] . Also honored will be Mike Chapes [Service Award, Tomah], Robert Kern [Merit Award, Milwaukee], and Richard Lambrecht [Officials Merit Award, Janesville].

2020 ATHLETES OF THE YEAR: The 2020 season was canceled by the COVID 19 virus outbreak..

2020 DISTRICT COACHES OF THE YEAR: The 2020 season was canceled by the COVID 19 virus outbreak





"All Kids Can Find A Home In This Amazing Sport"
Quote from remarks of Coach Mark Maas at the 2019 Hall Of Fame Ceremony



A Look Back: Hannah [Gronning] Studt~ Shell Lake 2004 - 2007
Shell Lake Team Photo provided by Jim Campbell
2007 WIAA 100m prelims L-R: Jaclyn Aijala [Hurley, 2nd in finals], Hannah Gronning [3rd in finals], and Pepin's Rachel Wolfe.
2006 WIAA D3 4x100 Champions
2006 D3 4x100m Champions
 

2005 WIAA Gold Medal Discus
Hannah Gronning ~ Shell Lake

2006 Discus Practice at Shell Lake
Photo by Jennifer Bos

2006 WIAA Gold Medal Discus
Hannah Gronning ~ Shell Lake



A Look Back: Claire Maduza ~ 2003 - 2006
Claire Maduza 2005 D2 3200m Silver Medal Winner and Champion Melissa Manke [East Troy]
Claire Maduza
Lois Wolf Invitational 1600m at Whitefish Bay HS
Claire Maduza
2006 WIAA D2 Gold Medal winner in the 3200m

Claire Maduza 2003
WIAA D2 3200m Champion
Claire Maduza 2005
WIAA D2 3200m Start
Coach Bill Haury and Claire Maduza 2006
Lois Wolf Invitational at Whitefish Bay HS



A Look Back: Dan Benson ~ Head Coach 1980-2000, 2002, And 2004-2013
Coach Dan Benson [Homestead 1980-2000, 2002, 2004-2013]
Plaque Unveiling Ceremony at the 2019 Wauwatosa West Dan Benson Track and Field Invite
Coach Dan Benson and family at their fathers track meet dedication
Dan Benson SR 1926 - 2019



A Look Back: Robert Kern ~ Merit Award
Track official Robert Kern at the 2009 Lake Michigan Inivtational at Carthage College
Track official Robert Kern at the 2009 W/TFA Meet at UW-Whitewater
L-R: LJ judge Dennis Rue, official Robert Kern, and Kimberly's Sam Blue.
Track official Robert Kern at the 2017 Nelson Daniels Large School Meet at UW-Whitewater



A Look Back: Richard Lambrecht ~ Officials Merit Award
Dick Lambrech ~ Starter At the 2018 Midwestern Invitational At Janesville
Dick Lambrech: Left - 2019 Nelson Daniels Meet @ UW-Whitewater.
Right -Bringing a discus to the 2010 WIAA State Meet discus weigh-in.
Left: 2014 Doug Anderson and Dick Lambrecht at the Nelson Daniels Meet @ UW-Whitewater. Right: 2017 Nelson Daniels Meet @ UW-Whitewater.
2019 Midwest Invitational XC Meet: John Hegge, Dick Lambrecht, and Bill Semmens
Official Dick Lambrecht giving a lesson to novice track fans on where not to stand at the start of a race





--- --- ---


WISTCA Female Hall of Fame Members 1990 - 2021
Looking Back: Past Hall of Fame Female Members

Athlete   Graduated School Event   HOF Class
Lori Monk 1974 Madison West Dash   1993
Terry Simonson - Davis 1974 Racine Case Throws   1996
Sue Tallard 1974 Madison Memorial Dash   1991
Patty Hein - Trimborn 1976 Lake Mills Hurdles   1997
Ann Mulrooney 1976 Prairie du Chien Distance   1990
Jane Dwyer - Kolonko 1977 Madison East Dash   1997
Pam Moore 1977 Madison Memorial Dash   1992
Linda (Hoffman) Zeske 1978 Green Bay SW Long Jump Hurdles 2013
Sandy Grove 1978 Brookfield East Distance   2002
Megan R. Scott 1979 Platteville Throws   2014
Kelly (Miller) Lillge 1980 Monroe Hurdles   2011
MaryAnn Brunner 1980 Waukesha North Distance   2001
Margaret (Davis) McDonnell 1981 Brookwood Distance   2012
Cathy Branta 1981 Slinger Distance   1991
Sharon Dollins 1981 Janesville Parker Dash LJ 1994
Diane Lemmitt 1981 Milwaukee West Dash   2007
Cindy Lensmire 1981 Marathon Throws   2018
Wendy Markham - Hirsch 1981 Cedarburg High Jump   1995
Ellen Olson Wermuth 1981 Madison West Distance   2007
Kris Eiring 1982 New Holstein Dash   1999
Katie E. Ishmael 1982 Madison Memorial Distance   2004
Michelle Riedl - Baumgartner 1982 Kenosha St Joseph High Jump   1998
Ann Kattreh 1983 Kohler Dash   1990
Jennifer (Brown) Simmons 1985 Pius XI Hurdles   2008
Lori Wolter 1985 Sauk Prairie Distance   1995
Shari (Hafenstein) Lemke 1986 Waterloo Hurdles Dash 2014
Suzy Favor - Hamilton 1986 Stevens Point Distance   1995
Catherine Jones 1986 Milwaukee Riverside Hurdles   1993
Jean Schleusener 1986 Tomah Throws   2020
Kim Tiller 1986 Richland Center Dash   1992
Lee Ann (Majerle) Kitchell 1987 D.C. Everest Jumps   2007
Deb Hafenstein 1987 Waterloo Triple Jump Relays 1994
Ester Jones 1987 Milwaukee Bay View Dash   1993
Tracy Mattes 1987 Pius XI Hurdles   2002
Clare (Eichner) Taylor 1988 Wauwatosa East Distance   2008
Andrea Lee 1989 Milwaukee Riverside Dash   2004
Molly McClimmon 1989 Edgewood Distance   1996
Julie A. (Beck) Steinhoff 1990 Tomah Throws   2001
Amy Wickus 1990 Baraboo Dash Distance 1999
Jennifer (Paynter) Nyquist 1991 Whitewater Hurdle Relays 2003
Rebecca Butt 1991 West Bend West Hurdles Jumps 1998
Lisa Junck 1991 Madison Edgewood Hurdles LJ 2000
Jesse (Bushman) Anderson 1992 Rosholt Dash   2001
Heather (Murphy) Fitzloff 1992 North Crawford Distance   2002
Charlie (Rockweiller) Larson 1992 Verona Dash   2015
Dana Collins 1992 Milwaukee Marshall Dash   1999
Heather (Hyland) Cherney 1993 Nekoosa Long jump Hurdles 2003
Melissa (Oleson) Tassone 1993 Marinette Throws   2019
Lisa Townsend-McKeown 1993 Elk Mound Jumps   2004
Brittany (Rusch) Daly 1994 Wausau East Dash Jumps 2011
Avrie (Walters) Duffy 1994 La Crosse Logan Distance   2012
Janet Westphal 1994 Marinette Distance Relay 2000
Jenni Westphal 1994 Marinette Distance Dash 2000
Flatria (Horne] White 1996 Racine Park Dash Relays 2019
Rachael Anderson 1996 Mount Horeb Hurdles   2003
April Beard 1996 Winneconne Dash   2009
Lisa Kincaid 1996 Palmyra-Eagle Dash   2005
Stephanie (Pesch) Obermyer 1996 Catholic Memorial Dash Mid. Dist. 2009
Angela (Bruecker) Martin 1997 Seymour Hurdles   2006
Lena Van Haren 1997 Mount Horeb Distance   2005
Hillary Hyland 1998 Nekoosa Jumps Hurdles 2009
Jacklyn M. Kriegl 1998 Florence Long jump Dash 2005
Jill (Pedretti) Ross 1999 Verona Area Throws   2006
Elizabeth (Reusser) Black 1999 Middleton Distance   2006
Kate (Juedes) Scharinger 2001 Clear Lake High Jump   2016
Amanda (Nechuta) Bailey 2001 Mosinee Hurdles Throws 2019
Jamie (Rebella) Ligon 2001 Merrill Jumps Hurdles 2012
Brooke Novak 2001 Kaukauna Distance   2008
Melissa (Talbot) Boettcher 2002 Freedom Hurdles Jumps 2010
Anna (Monsen) Howie 2003 Stoughton Dash Jumps 2010
Amber Curtis 2003 Brodhead Throws   2010
Marcia Taddy 2003 Two Rivers Distance   2013
Kristen (Barr) Brandt 2004 Newman Catholic Dash Relays 2018
Laura Massey 2004 Lancaster Pole Vault   2020
Jenny (Soceka) Wartinbee 2005 Madison Memorial Pole vault Hurdles 2014
Joanna (Schultz) Currie 2006 Holmen Dash   2013
Claire Maduza 2006 Shorewood Distance   2021
Jayme Dittmar 2007 Wausau East Distance Relays 2020
Hannah [Gronning] Studt 2007 Shell Lake Throws, Dash Relays 2021
Rebecca (Buchholtz) Massey 2008 East Troy Jumps   2018
Ashley Beutler 2008 Belleville/New Glarus Distance   2016
Megan Rennhack 2008 Dodgeland Hurdles   2015
Kaya Senaya 2008 Brown Deer Dash Jumps 2016
Tasha Allen 2009 Milwaukee North Dash   2015
Jamie Vandenberg 2009 Niagara Dash Mid. Dist. 2017
Jessica Maroszek 2010 Seymour Throws   2017
Dezerea Bryant 2011 Milw Bradley Tech Dash Relays 2017