2022 WIAA TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS: DASH EVENTS

Friday, June 3 and Saturday, June 4, 2022: Veterans Memorial Field @ UW-La Crosse. Results: All | D1 | D2 | D3 | WC
Dash | Hurdle | Run | Relays | Jumps | Throws | Team | WC


Share



Finals of the D1 100m dash. Chippewa Falls junior Brooklyn Sandvig [lane 5] started the day with a win on her way to sweeping the D1 dash events.
D3 100m Dash
Finals of the 100m dash L-R: Morgan Schnelle [Edgar, 5th], Gracie Tallier [Gilman, 4th], Champion Kendall Hagness [Durand, 12.72], 2021 100m Champion Steffi Siewert [Deerfield, 3rd], Miranda Firari [Dodgeland, 2nd], and Cashton's Braylee Hyatt [6th].

Hagness and Siewert

Kendall Hagness

Miranda Firari

Gracie Tallier

Morgan Schnelle

Braylee Hyatt

D3 200m Dash
Finals of the 200m Dash L-R:
Kendall Hagness [2nd, 26.27], Champion Miranda Firari [Dodgeland, 26.07], and 3rd place finisher Morgan Schnelle [Edgar, 26,32]

Miranda Firari

Kendall Hagness

Morgan Schnelle

Riverdale's Alyssa Husker [4th]

Cochrane-Fountain Citiy's Haili Brone [5th]

Deerfield's Steffi Siewert [6th]

D3 400m Dash
Finals of the 400m Dash L-R: Mel Severson [Newman Catholic, 2nd, 58.86], Kamdan Johnson [Florence, 3rd], Anelise Egge [Kickapoo/La Farge, 5th], Champion Kaylee Peterson [Ithaca/Weston, 58.75], Kendall Hagness [Durand, 7th], and Luther's Rachel Koenig [4th].

Kaylee Peterson

Mel Severson

Kamdan Johnson

Rachel Koenig

Anelise Egge

Hannah Clark [Monticello, 6th]

D2 100m Dash
Finals of the D2 100m Dash L-R:
Aniya Young [Brown Deer, 4th], Champion Luciana Aizpurua [Amery, 12.27], and Syvia Johansen [Clinton, 2nd].

Luciana Aizpurua

Sylvia Johansen

Le'Nehja Norwood [Pius XI Catholic, 3rd]

Aniya Young

Lauren Jarrett [La Crosse Logan, 5th]

Lily Strong [Lodi, 6th]

D2 200m Dash
Finals of the 200m Dash L-R:
Reese Rogowski [Wittenberg-Birnamwood, 2nd, 25.44] Champion Eliana Sheplee [Rice Lake, 25.27], and Aniya Young [Brown Deer, 3rd, 25.65]

Eliana Sheplee

Reese Rogowski

Aniya Young

Le'Nehja Norwood [Pius XI Catholic, 4th]

Lily Strong [Lodi, 5th]

Kate Fitzgerald [Mosinee, 6th]

D2 400m Dash
400m finals L-R: Waupun's Lydia Aalsma [3rd, 57.56], defending 2021 Champion and D2 record Holder from 2021 Rice Lake's Eliana Sheplee [1st, 56.20], Reese Rogowski [Wittenberg-Birnamwood, 2nd, 57.02], and Freedom's Grace Hambel [4th, 57.62].

Eliana Sheplee

Reese Rogowski

Lydia Aalsma

Grace Hambel

Joey Perry [Winneconne, 5th]

Hailey Anchor [Wisconsin Dells, 6th]

D1 100m Dash
Finals of the 100m Dash L-R: Abby Groleau [Stoughton, 3rd], Lola Kolawole [Whitefish Bay, 2nd], Champion Brooklyn Sandvig [Chippewa Falls, 11.84], and Milwaukee Riverside's Destiny Mitchell [4th].

Brooklyn Sandvig

Lola Kolawole

Abby Groleau

Destiny Mitchell

Joy Bailey [Verona Area, 5th]

Rachel Blaskowski [Oak Creek, 6th]

D1 200m Dash
200m Dash Finals L-R: Eliza Aitken [West De Pere, 6th], Abby Groleau [Stoughton, 3rd], Lola Kolawole [Whitefish Bay, 2nd], Champion Brooklyn Sandvig [24.26, 24.10 prelims], Appleton North's Kalea Weyenberg [4th], and Rachel Blaskowski [Oak Creek, 5th].

Brooklyn Sandvig

Lola Kolawole

Abby Groleau

Kalea Weyenberg

Rachel Blaskowski

Eliza Aitken

D1 400m Dash
Defending 2021 400m Champion Brooklyn Sandvig left no doubt as to her strategy as she jetted to an early lead and then posted a 54.83 to successfully defend her 400m 2021 title. She won 3 Gold Medals at the meet in the sprints and also medaled in the long jump with a fourth place finish [18' 10.25].

Brooklyn Sandvig

Eliza Aitken [West De Pere, 2nd, 56.57]

Sarah Roemer [West Bend West [3rd, 56.96]

Alexa Kinas [Kaukauna, 4th, 57.28]

Jocelyn Pickhardt [DeForest, 5th]

Tessa Campbell [Manitowoc Lincoln, 6th]

WIAA 2022 STATE MEET ~ DASH FEATURE