2018 WIAA TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS: THROW EVENTS

Friday, June 1 and Saturday, June 2, 2018: Veterans Memorial Field @ UW-La Crosse. Results D1 D2 D3 WC


Share




Shot Put

Emma Richards [Ozaukee, 1st, 42' 05.25]

Brianna Leahy [BSMS, 2nd, 42' 04.25]

Katelyn Williams [Algoma, 3rd, 41' 06.25]

Aubrey Schoeneman [Mercer, 4th]

Isabelle Ostrem [Cochrane-Fountain City, 5th]

Jordan Ludescher [Flambeau, 6th]

---

---

---

Discus

Emma Richards [Ozaukee, 1st, 158' 01]

Katelyn Williams [Algoma, 2nd, 144' 07

Emily Mueller [St. Mary's Springs, 3rd]

Alex Dornfeld [Markesan, 4th]

Allyson Nelson [Brookwood, 5th]

Brilyn Brecka [Alma/Pepin, 6th]

Aubrey Schoeneman [Mercer, 9th] in the discus competition

---

Special Addition To The D3 Throw Feature
Shot Put Photos by Kennedy Blahnik

Emma Richards ~ Ozaukee

Emma Richards ~ Ozaukee

Brianna Leahy ~ Benton-Scales Mound-Shullsburg

Brianna Leahy ~ Benton-Scales Mound-Shullsburg

Katelyn Williams ~ Algoma

Katelyn Williams ~ Algoma

Aubrey Schoeneman ~ Mercer

Isabelle Ostrem ~ Cochrane-Fountain City

Jordan Ludescher ~ Flambeau

Bobbi Blahnik ~ Algoma [7th]

Evelyn Fryza ~ Gilman [8th]

Libby Beck ~ Albany [9th]

Special Addition To The D3 Throw Feature
Discus photos by Bobbi Blahnik

Emma Richards ~ Ozaukee

Emma Richards ~ Ozaukee

Katelyn Williams ~ Algoma

Katelyn Williams ~ Algoma

Emily Mueller ~ St. Mary's Springs

Alex Dornfeld ~ Markesan

Brilyn Brecka ~ Alma/Pepin

Morgan Davister ~ Algoma [7th]

Julia Cederberg ~ Siren [8th]

Versatile Thrower
Allyson Nelson
from Brookwood in the 800m run.
Nelson finished 3rd in the 800m run

Allyson Nelson [Brookwood, 5th]

Versatile Throwers
Katelyn Williams
gets ready to get the handoff from Morgan Davister in the 4x100m relay. Algoma finished 3rd
.

Shot Put
Brandon Berry's photograph captures one of D2 Shot Put Champion Eve Goldstein's throws

Eve Goldstein [Somerset, Gold Medal, 43' 08.50]

Eve Goldstein on the podium

Kiarta Wedell [Wautoma, 2nd]

Brooke Kary [Kettle Moraine Lutheran, 3rd]

Skye Digman [Platteville,4th]

Skye Digman [Platteville,4th]

Skye Digman [Platteville,4th]

Emily Stendel [Jefferson, 5th]

Katie Ludeen [Northwestern, 6th]

---

---

---

Discus
Platteville senior Skye Digman prepares to launch a throw in the discus competition

Eve Goldstein [Somerset, 1st, 139' 05]

Eve Goldstein a sophomore from Somerset

Eve Goldstein [Somerset, 1st, 139' 05]

Trevonna Rave [Black River Falls, 2nd]

Trevonna Rave [Black River Falls, 2nd]

Trevonna Rave [Black River Falls, 2nd]

Skye digman [Platteville, 3rd]

Skye Digman [Platteville]

Emily Stendel [Jefferson, 4th]

Katie Haase [Osceola, 5th]

Katie Haase [Osceola, 5th]

Katie Haase [Osceola, 5th]

 

 

---

Sydney Flier [Waupun, 6th]

---

Shot Put
D1 SP Medalists L-R: Jenna Dankert, Dacoda Zimmerman, Julia Hartwig, Kassie Wicherski, Abbi Stafslien-Dumale, and Alyssa Rivest.

Dacoda Zimmerman [Racine Horlick, 2nd]

Racine Horlick's Dacoda Zimmeramn

Gold Medal Winner Jenna Dankert [Oak Creek, 45' 05]

Julia Hartwig [Janesville Parker, 3rd]

Abbi Stafslien-Dumale [La Crosse Central, 4th]

Kassie Wicherski [Waukesha North, 5th]

 

Alyssa Rivest [Watertown, 6th]

---

Alyssa Rivest [Watertown, 6th]

---

---

---

Discus
D1 Discus medalists L-R: Jenna Dankert, Kaitlyn Schroeder, Lauren Lietzke, Danni Langseth, Natalie Mohring, and Julia Hartwig.

Champion Natalie Mohring DC Everest, 141' 07]

Danni Langseth [DC Everest, 2nd]

Lauren Lietzke [Appleton West, 3rd]

Jenna Dankert [Oak Creek, 4th]

Julia Hartwig [Janesville Parker, 5th]

Kaitlyn Schroeder [Kimberly, 6th]

Lauren Lietzke [Appleton West, 3rd]

---

---