2019 WIAA TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS: THROW EVENTS

Friday, May 31 and Saturday, June 1, 2019: Veterans Memorial Field @ UW-La Crosse. Results: All | D1 | D2 | D3 | WC
Dash | Hurdle | Run | Relays | Jumps | Throws | Team | WC


Share




Wisconsin Track Online thanks the coaches, parents, and fans who provided pictures from the throw venues
SHOT PUT
D3 Shot Put Medalists L-R:
Rachel Smiskey, Bobbi Blahnik, Champion Aubrey Schoeneman, Mackenzie Huber, Libby Beck, and Isabelle Ostrem

Aubrey Schoeneman [1st, Mercer, 43' 03.75]

Mackenzie Huber [2nd, Colby, 42' 02.50]

Bobbi Blahnik [3rd, Algoma, 41' 06.50]

Libby Beck [4th, Albany]

Rachel Smiskey [5th, McDonnel Central]

Isabelle Ostrem [6th, Cochrane - Fountain City]

Aubrey Scheoneman

Aubrey Schoeneman

Mackenzie Huber

Bobbi Blahnik

Libby Beck

Rachel Smiskey

Isabelle Ostrem

Emily Fink [7th, Three Lakes/Phelps]

Emily Fink

Emily Fink

Emily Fink

Marissa Gould [8th, Darlington]

Andy Wyss's photo of Emily Fink captures the incredible fan interest in track and field as an overflow crowd attended the 2019 State Meet
Below: Emily Fink putting the 'Track' into an example of a Track and Field athlete. She placed 6th in the D3 100m dash.
DISCUS

Leah Zemke [1st, Marathon, 122' 02]

Parker Kopp [2nd, Cuba City, 120' 05]

Alex Dornfeld [3rd, Markesan]

Lily Alsum [4th, Randolph/Cambria Freisland]

Emily Behnke [5th, Manitowoc Lutheran]

Emalee Johnsen [6th, Crivitz]

Leah Zemke

Parker Kopp

Parker Kopp

Emalee Johnsen and Lily Alsum

Parker Kopp and Leah Zemke

Alex Dornfeld and Emalee Behnke

SHOT PUT
After taking 3rd place in the shot put as ninth grader Somerset junior Eve Goldstein won her second D2 shot put title with a throw of 42' 02.50

Eve Goldstein [1st, Somerset]

Kiara Wedell p[2nd, Wautoma]

Emily Cohen [3rd, Brillion]

Kiana Pugh [4th, Mosinee]

Desirae Weissmiller [5th, Medford Area]

Shiriah Clemons [6th, Two Rivers]

Eve Goldstein

Eve Goldstein

Shiriah Clemons

Eve Goldstein

 

Eve Goldstein

Shiriah Clemons

Izzy Carroll [8th, Platteville]

Izzy Carroll

DISCUS
Discus Medalists L-R:
Izzy Carroll, Kayla Kloss, Katie Haase, Cece Huhn, Leah Leonard, and second year in a row Champion Eve Goldstein [134' 08]

Eve Goldstein [1st, Somerset]

Izzy Carroll [2nd, Platteville]

Cece Huhn [3rd, Plymouth]

Leah Leonard [4th, Medord Area]

Kayla Kloss [5th, Jefferson]

Katie Haase [6th, Osceola]

Eve Goldstein

Izzy Carroll

Kayla Kloss

Linnea Willer [12th, Freedom]

--- --- ---

Linnea Willer [Freedom]

Katie Haase [Osceola]

Katie Haase [Osceola]

Katie Haase [#7, Osceola, runner on 1st place 4x8]
Haase excelled on the track and in the field

 
 
SHOT PUT
D1 Shot Put Medalists L-R:
Brenna Masloroff [Franklin], Reette Thorns [Madison Memorial], Ratka Karac [Greenfield],
Champion Dani Lanbgseth [45' 06.25, DC everest], Molly Meyers [Marshfield], and Katie Fruth [Union Grove]

Dani Langseth [1st, DC Everest]

Reette Thorns [2nd, Madison Memorial]

Ratka Karac [3rd Greenfield]

Katie Fruth [4th, Union Grove]

Molly Meyers [5th, Marshfield]
Photo from 2019 WVC Indoor Championships

Brenna Masloroff [6th, Franklin]

Saraya Davis [9th, Eau Claire North]

Saraya Davis [9th, Eau Claire North]

Saraya Davis [9th, Eau Claire North]

Throw venues viewed from the main stadium

Reette Thorns and Dani Langseth

One of two shot put venues

DISCUS
D1 Discus Medalists L-R:
Gianna Trotter [Fond du Lac], Alexis Johnson [Baraboo], Champion Dani Langseth [149' 00, DC Everest],
Mia Ketelhohn [Cedarburg], Cynthia Rosales [Madison Memorial], and Ayona Johnson [Madison La Follette]

Dani Langseth [1st, DC Everest]

Gianna Trotter [2nd, Fond du Lac]

Mia Ketelhohn [3rd, Cedarburg]

Cynthia Rosales [4th, Madison Memorial]

Alexis Johnson [5th, Baraboo]

Ayona Johnson [6th, Madison La Follette]

Mia Ketelhohn [Cedarburg]

Mia Ketelholn [Cedarburg]

Mia Ketelhohn [Cedarburg]

Kenni Czarnecki [15th, Muskego]

---

Kenni Czarnecki [15th, Muskego]

---

---

---