All - Time Lists: High Jump

Data compiled by Mark Rongstad [2001-2007], Mike Krugel [2009-2016], and Paul Tilleman [2016...]

100 | 200 | 400 | 800 | 1600 | 3200 | 100 HH | 300 LH | 4x1 | 4x2 | 4x4 | 4x8 | SP | Discus | LJ | TJ | HJ | PV



Share


WIAA STATE RECORDS

All-Division Record: Wendy Markham 6' 00 [Cedarburg, 1980].

Division 1 Record: Wendy Markham 6' 00 [Cedarburg, 1980].
Division 2 Record: Becca Buchholtz 5' 09 [East Troy, 2007].
Division 3 Record: Rachel Melum 5' 09 [Iola-Scandinavia, 2009], Kate Judes 5' 09 [Clear Lake, 1998], and Lisa Townsend 5' 09 [Elk Mound, 1992].

To submit a performance: The coach of the athlete or the present coach at a school must be the person to submit the perfomance for that athlete to the Top 50 list. List of All-Time Best Marks.

Note: Only performances at the WIAA State Meet are considered for 'State Records.'.



High Jump
Rank Mark   Athlete Cl School Meet/Date
1 6-0   Wendy Markham 11 Cedarburg WIAA Class A State Finals @ Madison 6/6/1980
2 5-10   Michelle Reidl 12 St. Joseph Academy WISAA State 1982
2 5-10   Lisa Von Haden 12 Brookfield Central 1986
2 5-10   Lisa Townsend   Elk Mound 1993
2 5-10   Kate Juedes 11 Clear Lake 2000
2 5-10   Liz Roehrig 10 Chilton 2002
2 5-10   Anne McLaughlin 12 Wauwatosa West Woodland Conf. Relays 5/4/2004
2 5-10   Tierney Lindner 12 Sun Prairie Big Eight Conference @ Verona Area High School 5/15/2015
9 5-9   Cathy Seybold   Muskego WIAA Class A State Finals @ Madison 6/6/1980
9 5-9   Tiffany Glosson 11 Milwaukee Washington WIAA D1 State Finals @ La Crosse 6/4/1993
9 5-9   Danielle Ohmen 12 Middleton 2002
9 5-9   Becca Buchholtz 11 East Troy WIAA D2 State Finals @ La Crosse 6/1/2007
9 5-9   Katie Langmeier 11 Cuba City Cuba City Quad 5/5/2009
9 5-9   Shelby Demos 12 Janesville Parker Demon Invite @ Burlington 5/8/2009
9 5-9   Rachel Melum 11 Iola-Scandinavia WIAA D3 State Finals @ La Crosse 6/5/2009
9 5-9 i Khadiya Hollingsworth 12 Brookfield East Doug Johnson Bulldog Invite @ West Allis Central 3/27/2015
17 5-8.75   Sue Remstad 12 Brown Deer 29728
18 5-8   Lori Kemnitz   Janesville Parker 1978
18 5-8   Ann Ewing 12 Janesville Craig WIAA Class A Sectionals @ Janesville Craig 5/29/1980
18 5-8   Lisa Stothard 12 Wauwatosa West WIAA Class A State Finals @ Madison 6/6/1980
18 5-8   Brenda Eilers   Union Grove 1982
18 5-8   J. Griffin   Homestead 1983
18 5-8   Jenny Brown   Milwaukee Pius XI WISAA State 1985
18 5-8 i Janet Partall   Whitewater Madison - TFA Indoor 1986
18 5-8   Rebecca Butt 9 West Bend West WIAA Class A State Finals @ Madison 6/3/1988
18 5-8   Lisa Junck 12 Madison Edgewood Monona Grove - Monona Grove Invite 1991
18 5-8   Jenni Butzen 12 Fond du Lac WIAA D1 Sectional @ Beaver Dam 5/23/1991
18 5-8   Nicole Reisner   Marathon Otto Bacher Invitational @ Merrill 1995
18 5-8   Julie Drexler 12 Stratford WIAA D3 State Finals @ La Crosse 5/31/1996
18 5-8   Tina Moran   Westosha Central 1997
18 5-8   Nicole Denamur 12 Algoma 1998
18 5-8   Hillary Hyland 12 Nekoosa 1998
18 5-8   Courtney Nuss 11 De Pere 2000
18 5-8   Maya Carroll 12 Whitefish Bay 2002
18 5-8   Alaine Olthafer 12 Belmont Darlington Invite 4/11/2003
18 5-8   Megan Plourde 11 Somerset Colfax Invite 5/8/2007
18 5-8   Eva Greenwalt 11 Verona Verona Triple Dual 5/8/2008
18 5-8   Brooke Richardson 12 Verona WIAA D1 Sectional @ Badger 5/26/2011
18 5-8   Natisha Hiedeman 10 Green Bay Southwest WIAA D1 Regional @ Green Bay Preble 5/20/2013
18 5-8 i Amanda Schaefer 12 Kimberly W/TFA Indoor @ UW-Whitewater 4/5/2014
18 5-8   Emily Scott 11 Kimberly Point Invitational 3/17/2017
18 5-8   Ashlyn Oren 12 Edgerton WIAA D2 State Finals @ La Crosse 6/1/2018
43 5-7.5   Cheryl Selbach   Portage 1976
43 5-7.5   Lori Dickman   Prairie du Chien Prairie du Chien - Praire du Chien Invite 1983
45 5-7 i Steph Duncan 12 Homestead 1980
45 5-7   Glynnis Payne   Milwaukee Lutheran 1980
45 5-7   Ann Kildahl 11 Tomah 29734
45 5-7 i Cherie Dillahunt 10 Antigo 1982
45 5-7   Jenny DeGroot   Ashwaubenon WIAA Class A State Finals @ Madison 6/6/1986
45 5-7   Peggy Shreve   Monroe 1988
45 5-7   Becky Norris   Racine Horlick WIAA Class A State Finals @ Madison 6/3/1988
45 5-7   Beth Mayer   River Falls WIAA Class A State Finals @ Madison 6/2/1989
45 5-7   Natalie Busson   Cuba City WIAA D2 State Finals @ La Crosse 6/1/1991
45 5-7   Jennifer Hurd   Watertown WIAA D1 State Finals @ La Crosse 6/5/1992
45 5-7   Jesse Wilson   Stevens Point WIAA D1 State Finals @ La Crosse 6/4/1993
45 5-7   Jessica Bozeman   Appleton North 1997
45 5-7   Amanda Bernade   Witt. Birnamwood WIAA D2 State Finals @ La Crosse 1997
45 5-7   Erin Bush 12 Kettle Moraine 1998
45 5-7   Aubrey Danen   Occonomowoc 1998
45 5-7   Heather Kleckner 12 Homestead 1998
45 5-7   Angie Kolanko 11 Shorewood 1999
45 5-7   Lisa Casper 12 Milwaukee Pius XI 2002
45 5-7 i Megan Seidl 10 Brown Deer Watertown Relays 3/29/2003
45 5-7   Katy Haarala 11 Three Lakes-Phelps WIAA D2 Sectional @ Winneconne 5/29/2003
45 5-7   Elizabeth Wisdom 10 Cuba City WIAA D3 Regional @ Darlington 5/24/2004
45 5-7   Char Edwards 11 Webster WIAA D3 State Finals @ La Crosse 6/4/2004
45 5-7   Samantha Mayer 11 Bloomer Heart of the North Conf 5/17/2005
45 5-7 i Erynn James 12 Brookfield East Cath Mem Invite @ UW Parkside 3/30/2006
45 5-7   Michelle Mitchell 11 Wisconsin Lutheran USATF Jr Oly @ Waukesha North 6/17/2006
45 5-7   Kate Flood 12 Delavan Darien Brian Steinke @ Kettle Moraine 5/4/2007
45 5-7   Hannah Weinberg-Kinsey 11 Wauwatosa East West Allis Hale Relays 4/22/2008
45 5-7 i Ellie Grandi 11 Burlington Racine Invitational @ Carthage College 4/3/2010
45 5-7   Audra Winter 12 Manitowoc Lutheran Lutheran Invitational @ Wisconsin Lutheran College 5/4/2012
45 5-7   Kasey Ederer 12 Kaukauna WIAA D1 Sectional @ Oshkosh West 5/24/2012
45 5-7 i Megan Hilla 11 Green Bay Preble Green Bay City Indoor @ Green Bay Preble 3/13/2013
45 5-7 i Rachel Cecka 12 Plymouth Manitowoc Invitational 3/22/2013
45 5-7 i Brooke Blazei 11 Martin Luther Lois Wolf Invitational @ Whitefish Bay 3/21/2016
45 5-7   Lindsey Mirkes 11 De Pere WIAA D1 Sectional @ Bay Port 5/26/2016
45 5-7   Tara Pratt 11 Appleton West WIAA D1 State Finals @ La Crosse 6/4/2016
45 5-7   Marin McClowry 12 Neenah Kaukauna Triangular 4/25/2017


Original data compiled by Mark Rongstad [2001-2007]. Data used with permission of Mark Rongstad

Wisconsin Girls All-Time Best Performance List

Last Updated: June 8, 2018

Wisconsintrackonline.com and Mike Krugel are now maintaining the all-time best list for the best performances by Wisconsin girls high school athletes. If you know of any mark should be included in the top-50 list, please contact us at info@wisconsintrackonline.com. Also, if anyone has knowledge of missing information - class, date, meet, etc., please contact us.

Performances in the yard events (220 yds, 440 yds, 880 yds, 1 mile, 2 mile, 880-yd relay, and mile relay) have been converted to equivalent metric times. These converted marks are indicated by a 'y' after the mark.

Any times with an "h" appended to them were hand-timed. These were originally reported with only one decimal place and have had .24 seconds added to them for purposes of inclusion and sort order in these lists (as used by the WIAA for seeding purposes). All other times are fully automatic (FAT).