2019 WIAA TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS: WISTCA All-State Team And AOY

Friday, May 31 and Saturday, June 1, 2019: Veterans Memorial Field @ UW-La Crosse. Results: All | D1 | D2 | D3 | WC

Dash | Hurdle | Run | Relays | Jumps | Throws | Team | WC






All-State Teams and Athlete of the Year: 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018

Boys 2019 WISTCA All-State | 2019 Athletes of the Year: Adam Rzentkowski [Rosholt] and Mackenzie Heyroth [Lodi] | Girls 2019 WISTCA All-State

The Wisconsin Track and Field Coaches Association announced on October 1, 2019, their All-State and Athlete of the Year awards. Lodi graduate Mackenzie Heyroth was chosen as the Female Athlete Of The Year. She hurdled to both Division 2 records at the 2019 State Meet. The old records were held by Melissa Talbot [Freedom, 2002, 100m HH, 14.64] and Jefferson's Mikaela Grant [300m LH, 2015, 43.63]. Heyroth's record times were 14.36 and 43.61. Heyroth will compete for the University of Wisconsin track and field team.

Her performances also were part of the Top 50 Athletes of All-Time lists in the HH and LH events. In addition Heyroth ran leg 1 of the Lodi Gold Medal winning 4x400m relay team. Heyroth helped Coach Randy Skellenger's Lodi team to a second consecutive Capitol Conference Championship.


2019 WISTCA Girls All-State Track And Field Team

To qualify for the Wisconsin Track Coaches Association All-State Team, athletes had to finish in the top six for all three divisions combined in the finals at the WIAA State Meet.



Girls 100 Meter Dash: 1 Amari Brown JR Milwaukee King 11.64; 2 Kiley Robbins JR Divine Savior 11.94; 3 Sylvia Johansen FR Clinton 11.95; 4 Ja'Cey Simmons SR Wauwatosa West 12.00; 5 Jetta Mays SO Wauwatosa East 12.06; 6 Hailey Durst SR Ithaca/Weston 12.12; 6 Maddy Troy JR Kenosha Tremper 12.12.

Girls 200 Meter Dash: 1 Amari Brown JR Milwaukee King 23.40; 2 Ja'Cey Simmons SR Wauwatosa West 24.18; 3 Maddy Troy JR Kenosha Tremper 24.20; 4 Kiley Robbins JR Divine Savior 24.50; 5 Jetta Mays SO Wauwatosa East 24.60; 6 Tatum Straw SR Catholic Memorial 24.86.

Girls 400 Meter Dash: 1 Chloe Larsen SO Waunakee 56.91; 2 Rachel Bottum SR east Troy 57.15; 3 Savanah Balcerak JR Muskego 57.49; 4 Hannah Constable JR Johnson Creek 58.11; 5 Krista Baumgartner SR Neenah 58.30; 6 Sarah Bova SO Waunakee 58.66.

Girls 800 Meter Run: 1 Roisin Willis FR Stevens Point 2:05.68; 2 Lydia Malecek SO Onalaska 2:13.43; 3 Brooke Lytle SR Waukesha West 2:13.59; 4 Clare Pitcher JR Franklin 2:14.17; 5 Hannah Constable JR Johnson Creek 2:14.84; 6 Kayci Martensen FR Benton-Scales Mound-Shullsburg 2:15.07.

Girls 1600 Meter Run: 1 Amalia Malecek SO Onalaska 4:55.77; 2 Sage Wagner SR Ashwaubenon 4:56.22; 3 Anna Fauske SO Kaukauna 4:56.56; 4 Leah Kralovetz SR Denmark 4:56.84; 5 Kate Sperka SO Muskego 4:57.79; 6 Kate Jochims SR Muskego 4:58.48.

Girls 3200 Meter Run: 1 Kora Malecek SO Onalaska 10:36.25; 2 Leah Kralovetz SR Denmark 10:38.12; 3 Lauren Pansegrau FR Middleton 10:47.81; 4 Kayci Martensen FR Benton-Scales Mound-Shullsburg 10:48.84; 5 Kate Jochims SR Muskego 10:51.06; 6 Isabela Ross FR Oak Creek 10:51.12.

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles: 1 Jadin O'Brien JR Divine Savior 13.91; 2 Destiny Huven SR Nicolet 14.00; 3 Mackenzie Heyroth SR Lodi 14.36; 4 Bailee Dierks SR Hudson 14.55; 5 Kynnedi Malone SO Nicolet 14.58; 6 Ellie Johnson SO Kettle Moraine 14.66.

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles: 1 Jadin O'Brien JR Divine Savior 42.34; 2 Mackenzie Heyroth SR Lodi 43.61; 3 Bailee Dierks SR Hudson 44.19; 4 Sierra Thuecks SO Hartford Union 44.35; 5 Gabby Johnson SO Freedom 44.73; 6 Maykayla Rice SR Racine Horlick 44.83.

Girls 4x100 Meter Relay: 1 Milwaukee King 46.70 1) Camarii Tellis JR 2) Amari Brown JR; 3) Rosie Cramer SR 4) Makayla Jackson SR; 2 Divine Savior Holy Angels 48.23 1) Makayla Hughes SO 2) Jadin O'Brien JR; 3) Michalene McQuide FR 4) Kiley Robbins JR; 3 Nicolet 48.48 1) Josie Kelderman SR 2) Kynnedi Malone SO; 3) Reese Parish JR 4) Destiny Huven SR; 4 Oshkosh West 48.96 1) Megan Best SR 2) Claire Sugrue SR; 3) Nithya Ambati SR 4) Devin Hable JR; 5 Oak Creek 49.17; 1) Andrea Glaz SO 2) Rachel Blaskowski FR; 3) Katie Gard SR 4) Maddie Gard SR; 6 Muskego 49.17 1) Bella Seitz JR 2) Emilia Dalamangas JR; 3) Mina Sejfovic SR 4) Macy Brzeczkowski JR.

Girls 4x200 Meter Relay: 1 Nicolet 1:42.39 1) Ituoghirisic Igoni SO 2) Reese Parish JR; 3) Kynnedi Malone SO 4) Destiny Huven SR; 2 Divine Savior Holy Angels 1:42.53 1) Makayla Hughes SO 2) Laetitia Faye SO; 3) Michalene McQuide FR 4) Reegan Schmidt SR; 3 Oshkosh West 1:42.71 1) Megan Best SR 2) Nithya Ambati SR; 3) Claire Sugrue SR 4) Devin Hable JR; 4 West Bend West 1:42.92 1) Ashlyn Uebersetzig SO 2) Maddie Paulson JR; 3) Olivia Burns SR 4) Abbey Canfield JR; 5 Bloomer 1:43.27 1) Maggie Sarauer JR 2) Grace Post SR 3) Vanessa Jenneman JR 4) Alexa Post FR; 6 Pulaski 1:43.80 1) Kayla Lipsey JR 2) Gianna Kornaus JR; 3) Leighann Binkowski JR 4) Maddy Karcz JR.

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay: 1 Stevens Point 3:53.81 1) Taylor Konczal SR 2) Mallory Greenwood FR; 3) Maddie Hyland JR 4) Roisin Willis FR; 2 Waunakee 3:58.45 1) Sarah Bova SO 2) Riley Armstrong SR; 3) Kylee Grabarski FR 4) Chloe Larsen SO; 3 Hamilton 3:58.79 1) Elizabeth Behrndt SR 2) Lexi Zuehlke JR; 3) Morgan Price SR 4) Rachel Passow SR; 4 Lodi 4:00.09 1) Mackenzie Heyroth SR 2) Isabelle Clary SR 3) Hannah Busser SR4) Rhianna Walzer SR; 5 Muskego 4:00.26 1) Grace Lundie FR 2) Savanah Balcerak JR; 3) Rachel Helm FR 4) Emilia Dalamangas JR; 6 Appleton North 4:00.50 1) Iris Hertting SR 2) Annessa Ihde JR; 3) Ireland Budiac JR 4) Sydney Squier SR.

Girls 4x800 Meter Relay: 1 Muskego 9:14.37 1) Brittany Helm JR 2) Rachel Helm FR; 3) Kate Sperka SO 4) Kate Jochims SR; 2 Onalaska 9:19.85 1) Aubrey Clements SO 2) Amalia Malacek SO; 3) Kora Malacek SO 4) Lydia Malacek SO; 3 Waukesha West 9:22.84 1) Brooke Studnicki SR 2) Allyssa Reeves SR; 3) Kylie Anderson FR 4) Brooke Lytle SR; 4 Appleton North 9:23.79 1) Iris Hertting SR 2) Sydney Squier SR; 3) Kerry Flood SO 4) Annessa Ihde JR; 5 Osceola 9:30.69 1) Katie Haase SR 2) Alli Fogelberg SO 3) Lauren Ellefson SO 4) Caroline Gearin JR; 6 Edgewood 9:31.13 1) Emily Maiers JR 2) Kaitlyn Barth SR3) Sydney Olson SO 4) Maeve O'Driscoll JR.

Girls High Jump: 1 Olivia Vanzeeland FR Kaukauna 5-7; 2 Sophee Mink SR DeForest 5-06.00; 3 Ella Meeuwsen SO Bay Port 5-06.00; 3 Riley Kindt JR Brookfield East 5-06.00; 4 Abby Belschner SR Cedarburg 5-04.00; 4 Nadia Vo JR Franklin 5-04.00; 4 Sydney Spaeth SR West Bend East 5-04.00; 4 Katie Chesebro SR Milton 5-04.00; 4 Kathryn Thomas FR Bay Port 5-04.00; 4 Naomi Andrews JR Sun Prairie 5-04.00; 4 Brinley Wood SR Cuba City 5-04.00.

Girls Pole Vault: 1 Olivia Fabry SR De Pere 12-00.00; 2 Julia Moore SO Arrowhead 11-09.00; 3 Grace Kowalkowski SR De Pere 11-06.00; 3 Abby Rynes JR Richland Center 11-06.00; 5 Emma Warr SR Muskego 11-00.00; 5 Gracie Holland JR Marshfield 11-00.00; 5 Charlotte Sweet SO Madison Memorial 11-00.00; 5 Rachel Brockish SR Arrowhead 11-00.00; 5 Paige Hickson JR Northland Pines 11-00.00.

Girls Long Jump: 1 Parker Buske SR Madison East 18-09.50; 2 Jessica Brueggeman SO Royall 18-08.25; 3 Nadia Vo JR Franklin 18-08.00; 4 Camarii Tellis JR Milwaukee King 18-07.50; 5 Makayla Jackson SR Milwaukee King 18-07.00; 6 Madison Page SR Elkhorn Area 18-05.00.

Girls Triple Jump: 1 Kiara Lee SR La Follette 41-00.75; 2 Jessica Brueggeman SO Royall 38-09.75; 3 Jaiah Hopf FR Wisconsin Lutheran 38-07.50; 4 Ryann Porter JR Janesville Parker 38-04.50; 5 Emily Herzberg JR Melrose-Mindoro 38-04.25; 6 Grace Hebel SO Westby 38-02.00.

Girls Shot Put: 1 Danni Langseth SO D.C. Everest 45-06.25; 2 Aubrey Schoeneman JR Mercer 43-03.75; 3 Eve Goldstein JR Somerset 43-02.50; 4 Reette Thorns JR Madison Memorial 43-00.50; 5 Ratka Karac SR Greenfield 43-00.00; 6 Kiara Wedell SR Wautoma 42-08.50.

Girls Discus Throw: 1 Danni Langseth SO D.C. Everest 149-00; 2 Gianna Trotter FR Fond du Lac 136-05; 3 Mia Ketelhohn SR Cedarburg 135-09; 4 Cynthia Rosales JR Madison Memorial 135-00; 5 Eve Goldstein JR Somerset 134-08; 6 Alexis Johnson SR Baraboo 132-04.

 
2019 All-State