2021 WIAA TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS: HURDLE EVENTS

Thursday, June 24, Friday, June 25 and Saturday, June 26, 2021: Veterans Memorial Field @ UW-La Crosse. Results: All | D1 | D2 | D3 | WC
Dash | Hurdle | Run | Relays | Jumps | Throws | Team | WC


Share



Fox Valley Lutheran's Ellyse Wolfrath in heat 2 of the D2 100m HH prelims raced out to an early lead as she attacked the hurdles. Her prelim time of 14.42 was close to the record of 14.36 set in 2019 by Lodi's Mackenzie Heyroth. Other hurdlers L-R: Cate Anderson [Sturgeon Bay], Mya Andrews [Marshall], Hattie Fox [Osceola], Wolfrath, Rice Lake's Trinity Roberts, and Lauren Alger [Sturgeon Bay]. In the finals Wolfrath set a new D2 record in the 100m HH event.
100m High Hurdles
D3 hurdler finalists L-R: Gold Medal winner Ziyannah Conner [Independence/Gilmanton, 15.60], Adelynn Hyatt [Cashton, 2nd, 15.92], Kylee Becker [Ladysmith, 5th], and Florence hurdler Audrey Selden [3rd, 15.98].

Ziyannah Conner ~ Independence/Gilmanton

Kendall Stingle ~ Shiocton [4th]

Ava Washburn ~ Webster [6th]

300m Low hurdles
300m LH athletes above L-R: Gold Medal winner Kendall Stingle [Shiocton, 45.53], Silver Medalist Kylee Becker [Ladysmith, 46.69]. The same two hurdlers are shown above right nearing the finish line
L-R: Central Wisconsin Christian hurdler Olivia Ruis [6th], Audrey DeBauch [Gillett, 5th], Trinity Severson [Colby, 9th], Ava Washburn [Webster, 4th], and Delanee Klaas [Fennimore, 3rd]. Washburn and Klaas had a razor thin finish with Washburn clocked in 48.139 and Klaas at 48.131.
100m High Hurdles
New D2 Record Holder in the 100m HH: Ellyse Wolfrath a senior from Fox Valley Lutheran [14.29]
100m HH Medalists L-R: Gale-Ettrick Trempealeau's Quinn Wenthe [6th], Trinity Roberts [Rice Lake, 5th], Mya Andrews [Marshall, 4th], Katrina Koppa [Viroqua, 2nd], and Mauston's Brie Eckerman [3rd].
300m Low Hurdles
Heat 2 of the 300m finals L-R: Brie Eckerman [Mauston, 6th], Mya Andrews [Marshall, 2nd], Hattie fox [Osceola, 5th], Mosinee's Claire Selenske [4th], Madison Edgewood's Amber Grosse [3rd], Gold Medal winner Sam Bartels from Freedom [45.75], and Quinn Wenthe [Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau, 6th].

Sam Bartels ~ Freedom

Mya Andrews ~ Marshall

Amber Grosse ~ Madison Edgewood

100m High Hurdles
Finals of the D1 100m HH event L-R: Gold Medal winner Ellie Johnson from Kettle Moraine raced through a heavy rain and posted a time of 14.21 to finish 1st, Sydney Arndt [Fond du Lac, 2nd], Nicolet's Kynnedi Malone [3rd], Brooke Crosby [Sun Prairie, 6th], and Hanna Reichenberger [Kimberly, 9th].

Ana Ashworth ~ Madison Memorial [5th]

Madeline Hogan ~ [Monona Grove [4th]

Winner Ellie Johnson from Kettle Moraine
Rain was a constant partner to events on Saturday

300m Low Hurdles
Finals heat 3 of the 300m LH event L-R: Emilee Booker, Ashley Bartelt, Sierra Thuecks, Sydney Arndt, Eva Brandenburg, Brooke Crosby, Liv Baumann, Gretchen McNeal, and winner Anna Szepieniec [45.61] in lane 2 from DeForest.

Anna Szepieniec ~ DeForest [1st]

Brooke Crosby ~ Sun Prairie [2nd]

Sydney Arndt ~ Fond du Lac [3rd]

Emilkee Booker ~ Badger [4th]

Brooklyn Lamers ~ Union Grove [5th]

Sierra Thuecks ~ Hartford Union

---

---

---